Colleges in Karnataka
Get insights from 38.6k questions on Colleges in Karnataka, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Karnataka
- 38.6k
Questions
- 2
Discussions
- 151
Active Users
- 230
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Karnataka? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
How are internships at BMS Institute of Technology and Management?
1,303 internships offered were made during the academic year 2023-24, including 601 paid internships. The table below mentions the important details related to BMSITM internships 2024:
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| the highest stipend | INR 50,000 per month |
| the lowest stipend | INR 10,000 per month |
| Total internships | 1,303 |
| Paid internships | 601 |
What is the highest placement package offered at BMSITM?
The highest package offered during 2024 placements was bagged by CSE and ISE students. The table below showcases the department-wise salary details for BMS Institute of Technology and Management placements 2024:
| Department | the highest Package | Average Package | the lowest Package |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI&ML | INR 18.86 LPA | INR 7.36 LPA | INR 3 LPA |
| Civil | INR 4.50 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
| CSE | INR 26 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 7.39 LPA |
| ECE | INR 12.50 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 7.07 LPA |
| EEE | INR 6.80 LPA | INR 3.50 LPA | INR 7.09 LPA |
| ETE | INR 8.50 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 7.09 LPA |
| ISE | INR 26 LPA | INR 3.50 LPA | INR 7.39 LPA |
| MBA | INR 7.36 LPA | INR 3.50 LPA | INR 3.82 LPA |
| MCA | INR 11 LPA | INR 3.50 LPA | INR 5.85 LPA |
| ME | INR 9 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 4.87 LPA |
What is the top engineering branch in terms of placement at BMSITM?
In terms of the highest placement rate, AI&ML and ETE emerged as the top branches. The branch-wise students placed and placement rate is represented below for BMS Institute of Technology and Management placements 2024:
| Branch | Placement Aspiring Students (2024) | Students Placed (2024) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| AI&ML | 49 | 42 | 85.71% |
| Civil | 30 | 23 | 76.67% |
| CSE | 194 | 150 | 77.32% |
| ECE | 156 | 88 | 56.41% |
| EEE | 41 | 24 | 58.54% |
| ETE | 35 | 30 | 85.71% |
| ISE | 184 | 157 | 85.33% |
| MBA | 56 | 36 | 64.29% |
| MCA | 48 | 29 | 60.42% |
| ME | 26 | 22 | 84.62% |
How many companies participated in BMS Institute of Technology and Management placement drive?
The number of companies that visited the institute campus in the recent three years' placements are mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Companies visited | 312 | 281 | 181 |
How many students were placed during BMSITM placement drive?
Out of 819 aspiring students 601 were placed during 2024 placements. Earlier, 786 out of 843 students were placed during the 2023 drive. The table below presents the BMSITM placement trends for the past three years:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Students placed | 699 | 786 | 601 |
Total aspiring students | 789 | 843 | 819 |
What is the highest placement package offered at BMS Institute of Technology and Management?
The highest package for the academic year 2023-24 stood at INR 26.40 LPA, 43% less than the amount offered in 2023. The table below compares the BMS Institute of Technology and Management the highest package for the past two years:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 46.40 LPA | INR 26.40 LPA |
What are the top specializations offered by the best MBA colleges in Belgaum?
The table below shows the top specialisations offered by the best MBA colleges in Belgaum along with their number of colleges:
| Top Specialisations | No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 3 |
| Human resources | 3 |
| Sales & Marketing | 3 |
| IT & Systems | 2 |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 |
Refer to the table below for detailed overview of the region-wise distribution of top MBA colleges Belgaum along with their number and names of colleges:
Locations | Number/Names of Colleges |
|---|---|
Bangalore | 332 (IIM Bangalore, Christ University, Jain Deemed-to-be University, Xavier Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship, etc.) |
Mangalore | 31 (St. Aloysius Institute of Management and Information Technology, Sahyadri College of Engineering and Management, A.J. Institute of Management, etc.) |
Mysore | 28 (Agriculture and Food Management Institute, JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research, University of Mysore, etc.) |
Hubli | 10 (KLE Technological University, Global Business School, IBMR Business School, etc.) |
The table below shows the top government MBA colleges in Belgaum along with their total tuition fee:
Public/Government Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
Visvesvaraya Technological University Admission | INR 25,000 |
Rani Channamma University Admission | INR 57,000 |
What is the eligibility criteria for admission to the best MBA colleges in Belgaum?
The general eligibility criteria to get MBA admission in the best college for an MBA in Belgaum are listed below:
- Candidates should have a bachelor's degree or equivalent qualification in any discipline from a recognised university or institution with a minimum of 50% aggregate.
- Many MB