Colleges in Kolkata
Get insights from 18k questions on Colleges in Kolkata, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Kolkata
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
As per the NIRF report 2026 a total of 413 students from different courses secured placements during the Kalyani University placements. The following table represents the placement highlights recorded during the 2025 placement drive:
| Course | Total Students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG 4-year | 189 | 102 | INR 8.50 LPA |
| PG 2-year | 2,489 | 289 | INR 11.20 LPA |
| PG 5-year integrated | 39 | 22 | INR 11.20 LPA |
NOTE: The above statistics are collated from the NIRF report 2026.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The University of Kalyani average package is yet to be released. Meanwhile, students can refer to the table below which provides the median package offered during Kalyani University placements:
| Course | Median Package (2023) | Median Package (2024) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG 4-year | INR 7.20 LPA | INR 6.96 LPA | INR 8.50 LPA |
| PG (2-year) | INR 11 LPA | INR 9.30 LPA | INR 11.20 LPA |
| PG-Integrated (5 year) | INR 10 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11.20 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are fetched from the NIRF report 2026.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The Kalyani University CSE average package and other placement details are yet to be released. However, the NIRF Report 2026 has been released. The UG 4-year placement statistics recorded during Kalyani University placements is given in the table below:
| Particulars | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2023) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2024) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students | 188 | 186 | 189 |
| Students placed | 110 | 97 | 102 |
| Median package | INR 7.20 LPA | INR 6.96 LPA | INR 8.50 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is fetched from the NIRF report 2026.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The University has not released the placement report or brochure. However, the NIRF report 2026 incorporates the 2025 placement statistics. Check the key highlights of University of Kalyani placements 2025 for popular courses from the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 188 (UG 4-year) 2,245 (PG 2-year) 34 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 186 (UG 4-year) 2,492 (PG 2-year) 40 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 189 (UG 4-year) 2,489 (PG 2-year) 39 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
| Students Placed | 110 (UG 4-year) 467 (PG 2-year) 16 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 97 (UG 4-year) 240 (PG 2-year) 19 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 102 (UG 4-year) 289 (PG 2-year) 22 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
| Median Package | INR 7.20 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 11 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 10 LPA (PG 5-year integrated) | INR 6.96 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 9.30 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 11 LPA (PG 5-year integrated) | INR 8.50 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 11.20 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 11.20 LPA (PG 5-year integrated) |
NOTE: The above statistics are taken from the NIRF report 2026.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
Interested candidates can apply for UG and PG courses in online/offline mode. The stepwise process for Ecole Intuit Lab, Kolkata, Techno India University admission is mentioned below:
Step 1: Visit the official website.
Step 2: Click on the "Apply Now" button.
Step 3: Register online with a valid email id and phone number.
Step 4: Fill in the required details, including personal information, residential address and educational qualification.
Step 5: Attach all the required documents.
Step 6: Pay the application fee.
List of documents required
- Class 10 and 12 mark sheets
- Class 10 and 12 passing certificates
- Graduatio
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
Ecole Intuit Lab, Kolkata, Techno India University offers BDes course for a duration of four years. This course is offered across threee specialisations. The seat intake for these courses is 90. Find them below:
- Multimedia & Visual Communication
- Multimedia & Digital Product Design
- Multimedia & Game Art & Design
Interested students can choose any specialisation of their choice and apply on the official website.
New answer posted
2 years agoGuide-Level 15
JIS College of Engineering accepts the following entrance exam scores for admission to BTech:
1- WB-JEE (West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination)
2- JEE Main (Joint Entrance Examination Main)
3- CEE AMPAI (Common Entrance Examination AMPAI)
Candidates who meet the minimum eligibility criteria set by JIS College of Engineering with a valid score in any of the above entrance exams can apply for admission to the BTech program. The admission process is conducted through the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination (WBJEE) or Joint Entrance Examination (JEE Main) or Association of Minority Professional Academic Institutes (AMPAI). The merit list i
New answer posted
2 years agoGuide-Level 15
JIS College of Engineering Placements:
JIS College of Engineering has a good placement record, with almost 85-90% of students getting placed every year. According to the JIS College of Engineering NIRF report 2023, the placement rate recorded during JIS College of Engineering M.Tech placements 2022 was 86%. The highest package offered at JIS College of Engineering is 12 LPA (lakhs per annum). Some of the top recruiters that visited the campus in the past include TCS, Cognizant, Capgemini, IBM, Wipro, Amazon, HCL, Deloitte, Mphasis, Pinnacle Infotech, Youngman, Axis Bank, Ayant Software, Bandhan Bank, Chegg India, Dabur, Nestle, Pa
New answer posted
2 years agoGuide-Level 15
The eligibility criteria for BTech at JIS College of Engineering are as follows:
1- Candidates must have passed Higher Secondary (10+2) Examination of West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education or equivalent examination from a recognised board with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects.
2- Candidates must secure a minimum of 45% marks in 10+2 in PCM.
3- Candidates must be at least 17 years of age. There is no upper age limit.
4- Candidates must qualify for either WB-JEE or JEE Main or AMPAI.
5- For lateral entry, candidates must be a Diploma Holder in Engineering from an AICTE approved institute with a minimum of
New answer posted
2 years agoGuide-Level 15
Yes, JIS College of Engineering accepts Joint Entrance Examination for Bachelor of Technology admission. In addition to Joint Entrance Examination, students can also qualify for admission with a valid score in WB-JEE or CEE AMPAI exams. To be eligible for admission, students must secure 45 percent in 10+2 in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. The merit list is prepared by MAKAUT for admission to the Bachelor of Technology program.
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 66k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 713k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
