Colleges in Kolkata
Get insights from 18k questions on Colleges in Kolkata, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Kolkata
- 18k
Questions
- 1
Discussions
- 78
Active Users
- 89
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Kolkata? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
As per the NIRF report 2026 a total of 413 students from different courses secured placements during the Kalyani University placements. The following table represents the placement highlights recorded during the 2025 placement drive:
| Course | Total Students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG 4-year | 189 | 102 | INR 8.50 LPA |
| PG 2-year | 2,489 | 289 | INR 11.20 LPA |
| PG 5-year integrated | 39 | 22 | INR 11.20 LPA |
NOTE: The above statistics are collated from the NIRF report
The University of Kalyani average package is yet to be released. Meanwhile, students can refer to the table below which provides the median package offered during Kalyani University placements:
| Course | Median Package (2023) | Median Package (2024) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG 4-year | INR 7.20 LPA | INR 6.96 LPA | INR 8.50 LPA |
| PG (2-year) | INR 11 LPA | INR 9.30 LPA | INR 11.20 LPA |
| PG-Integrated (5 year) | INR 10 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11.20 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are fetched from the NIRF report 2026.
How is the placement of CSE in Kalyani University?
The Kalyani University CSE average package and other placement details are yet to be released. However, the NIRF Report 2026 has been released. The UG 4-year placement statistics recorded during Kalyani University placements is given in the table below:
| Particulars | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2023) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2024) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students | 188 | 186 | 189 |
| Students placed | 110 | 97 | 102 |
| Median package | INR 7.20 LPA | INR 6.96 LPA | INR 8.50 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is fetched from the NIRF r
The University has not released the placement report or brochure. However, the NIRF report 2026 incorporates the 2025 placement statistics. Check the key highlights of University of Kalyani placements 2025 for popular courses from the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 188 (UG 4-year) 2,245 (PG 2-year) 34 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 186 (UG 4-year) 2,492 (PG 2-year) 40 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 189 (UG 4-year) 2,489 (PG 2-year) 39 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
| Students Placed | 110 (UG 4-year) 467 (PG 2-year) 16 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 97 (UG 4-year) 240 (PG 2-year) 19 (PG 5-year Integrated) | 102 (UG 4-year) 289 (PG 2-year) 22 (PG 5-year Integrated) |
| Median Package | INR 7.20 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 11 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 10 LPA (PG 5-year integrated) | INR 6.96 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 9.30 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 11 LPA (PG 5-year integrated) | INR 8.50 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 11.20 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 11.20 LPA (PG 5-year integrated) |
NOTE: The above statistics are taken from the NIRF re
How to apply for admission at Ecole Intuit Lab, Kolkata, Techno India University?
Interested candidates can apply for UG and PG courses in online/offline mode. The stepwise process for Ecole Intuit Lab, Kolkata, Techno India University admission is mentioned below:
Step 1: Visit the official website.
Step 2: Click on the "Apply Now" button.
Step 3: Register online wit
Which BDes specialisation does Ecole Intuit Lab, Kolkata, Techno India University offer?
Ecole Intuit Lab, Kolkata, Techno India University offers BDes course for a duration of four years. This course is offered across threee specialisations. The seat intake for these courses is 90. Find them below:
- Multimedia & Visual Communication
- Multimedia & Digital Product Design
- Multimedia & Game Art
What entrance exam scores does JIS College of Engineering accept for admission to BTech?
JIS College of Engineering accepts the following entrance exam scores for admission to BTech:
1- WB-JEE (West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination)
2- JEE Main (Joint Entrance Examination Main)
3- CEE AMPAI (Common Entrance Examination AMPAI)
Candidates who meet the minimum eligibility criteria set by JIS
Does JIS College of Engineering offer better placements than other Amity University?
JIS College of Engineering Placements:
JIS College of Engineering has a good placement record, with almost 85-90% of students getting placed every year. According to the JIS College of Engineering NIRF report 2023, the placement rate recorded during JIS College of Engineering M.Tech placements
What is the eligibility criteria for BTech at JIS College of Engineering?
The eligibility criteria for BTech at JIS College of Engineering are as follows:
1- Candidates must have passed Higher Secondary (10+2) Examination of West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education or equivalent examination from a recognised board with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compul
Yes, JIS College of Engineering accepts Joint Entrance Examination for Bachelor of Technology admission. In addition to Joint Entrance Examination, students can also qualify for admission with a valid score in WB-JEE or CEE AMPAI exams. To be eligible for admission, students must secure 45 percent i