Colleges in Mumbai

Get insights from 27.4k questions on Colleges in Mumbai, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Mumbai

  • 27.4k

    Questions

  • 1

    Discussions

  • 99

    Active Users

  • 292

    Followers

Have a question about Colleges in Mumbai? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The highest, average and median package offered during IIT Bombay MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics 2024

MBA Placement Statistics 2025

MBA Placement Statistics 2026

Highest package

INR 72 LPA

INR 53.8 LPA

INR 53.8 LPA

Average package

INR 28.01 LPA

INR 25.82 LPA

INR 28.16 LPA

Median package

INR 26.73 LPA

INR 25.25 LPA

INR 26 LPA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The number of students registered, participated and placed over the past three years during BTech placements are presented below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2022)

BTech Placement Statistics (2023)

BTech Placement Statistics (2024)

Registered students

657

791

930

Participated students

566

679

819

Students placed

544

598

683

Placement percentage

96%

88%

83.39%

Particulars

Dual Degree (BTech + MTech) Placement Statistics (2022)

Dual Degree (BTech + MTech) Placement Statistics (2023)

Dual Degree (BTech + MTech) Placement Statistics (2024)

Registered students

206

215

216

Participated students

188

187

192

Students placed

184

178

152

Placement percentage

98%

95%

79.16%

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago

The median package offered during IIT Bombay placements 2024 was Rs 17.92 LPA. Earlier, during placements 2023, the median package was Rs 16.66 LPA.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

IIT Bombay BTech batch placement record over the past three years is presented here:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2022)

BTech Placement Statistics (2023)

BTech Placement Statistics (2024)

Registered students

657

791

930

Participated students

566

679

819

Students placed

544

598

683

Placement percentage

96%

88%

83.39%

 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

Yes, IITB witnessed a growth of nearly 8% in the median package offered over the past two years. the overall median package grabbed by IIT Bombay students during placements 2024 and 2023 stood at INR 17.92 LPA and INR 16.66 LPA, respectively.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

CUET is the major exam for admission to BA Psychology and BSc Psychology courses while CUET PG scores are accepted by most government and private colleges for MSc Psychology and MA Psychology admission. 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

With a score of 110 in NMAT, you may have the opportunity to apply to some of the management colleges in Pune and Mumbai. You may have the opportunity to apply in Mumbai to NMIMS Mumbai, though its cut-offs are higher for top programmes. Xavier Institute of Management and Research accepts NMAT score

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

VESIM maintained simple criteria for MBA admission for those candidates who have a bachelor's degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50 % marks (45% for SC/ST/OBC category). Candidates must also have appeared for any of the following entrance exams: MAT with a 400 composite score, CMAT with a 40

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

VESIM provides leverage different courses but one of the most preferred programmes is the Master in Management Studies (MMS) program. The total fee for the two years, full-time programme is INR 7,92,000 which is divided as INR 3,96,000 for the first year. They admit students through different scores

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The updated details of the entrance and the least and maximum cutoff marks required for admission to MMS in VESIM are shared below. For MAHCET the overall cutoff percentile is 4.27 while Round 1 cutoffs are 95.11 and Round 2 cutoffs are 94.8 for specializations such as Finance, Human Resource Manage

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon