Colleges in Mumbai
Get insights from 27.4k questions on Colleges in Mumbai, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Mumbai
- 27.4k
Questions
- 1
Discussions
- 99
Active Users
- 292
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Mumbai? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
IITB MBA placement highlights over the past two years are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 | MBA Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 53.8 LPA | INR 53.8 LPA |
Average package | INR 25.82 LPA | INR 28.16 LPA |
Median package | INR 25.25 LPA | INR 26 LPA |
Placement rate | 100% | 100% |
Total companies | 52 | 51 |
IIT Bombay MDes placement data 2026 is not released, Earlier, the key highlights of IIT Bombay MDes placements 2024 as compared with previous two year data are presented below:
Particulars | MDes Placement Statistics (2022) | MDes Placement Statistics (2023) | MDes Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 56 | 76 | 69 |
Participated students | 48 | 63 | 63 |
Students placed | 38 | 39 | 36 |
Placement percentage | 79% | 61% | 57.14% |
What is the placement scenario of BDes at IIT Bombay?
The key highlights of IIT Bombay BDes placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | BDes Placement Statistics (2022) | BDes Placement Statistics (2023) | BDes Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 19 | 23 | 26 |
Participated students | 17 | 12 | 17 |
Students placed | 12 | 7 | 9 |
Placement percentage | 71% | 58% | 52.94% |
The key highlights of IIT Bombay MSc placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MSc Placement Statistics (2022) | MSc Placement Statistics (2023) | MSc Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 151 | 214 | 228 |
Participated students | 77 | 159 | 158 |
Students placed | 61 | 110 | 87 |
Placement percentage | 79% | 69% | 55.06% |
What is the placement scenario of MTech at IIT Bombay?
The key highlights of IIT Bombay M.Tech placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2022) | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) | MTech Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 670 | 583 | 564 |
Participated students | 582 | 532 | 497 |
Students placed | 523 | 479 | 415 |
Placement percentage | 90% | 90% | 83.5% |
What is the BTech placement scenario at IIT Bombay?
The key highlights of IIT Bombay BTech placements are presented in the table below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 657 | 791 |
|
Participated students | 566 | 679 | 829 |
Students placed | 544 | 598 | 678 |
Placement percentage | 96% | 88% | 81.79% |
| Departments | Participated Students 2025 | Offered Secured 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| CSE | 277 | 258 |
| Electrical | 263 | 244 |
| Mechanical | 251 | 213 |
| Civil | 168 | 133 |
| Chemical | 122 | 98 |
Who are the top recruiters during placements at IIT Bombay?
The list of top recruiters that visited IIT Bombay campus in 2024 is presented here:
IIT Bombay Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Qualcomm | |
Intel | Tata Group |
Samsung | Texas Instruments |
Reliance | Wells Fargo |
Morgan Stanley | Godrej |
How are the overall placements at IIT Bombay?
IIT Bombay placements highlights 2024 compared with previous two year data is presented here:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest domestic package | INR 180 LPA | INR 168 LPA | NA |
Highest international package | INR 210 LPA | INR 367 LPA | NA |
Average package | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 21.82 LPA | INR 23.5 LPA |
Median package | NA | INR 16.66 LPA | INR 17.92 LPA |
Placement rate | 89% | 82% | 74.53% |
Registered students | 2055 | 2174 | 2414 |
Participated students | 1612 | 1845 | 1979 |
Students placed | 1441 | 1516 | 1475 |
Offers accepted | 1441 | 1516 | 1475 |
Offers made | 1878 | 1788 | 1650 |
Total recruiters | 332 | 324 | 364 |
Offers above 1 CPA | NA | 16 | 22 |
PPOs accepted | 201 | 194 | 258 |
International offers accepted | 66 | 65 | 78 |
What is the overall placement record at IIT Bombay in recent past?
The key highlights of IIT Bombay placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest domestic package | INR 180 LPA | INR 168 LPA | NA |
Highest international package | INR 210 LPA | INR 367 LPA | NA |
Average package | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 21.82 LPA | INR 23.5 LPA |
Median package | NA | INR 16.66 LPA | INR 17.92 LPA |
Placement rate | 89% | 82% | 74.53% |
Registered students | 2055 | 2174 | 2414 |
Participated students | 1612 | 1845 | 1979 |
Students placed | 1441 | 1516 | 1475 |
Offers accepted | 1441 | 1516 | 1475 |
Offers made | 1878 | 1788 | 1650 |
Total recruiters | 332 | 324 | 364 |
Offers above 1 CPA | NA | 16 | 22 |
PPOs accepted | 201 | 194 | 258 |
International offers accepted | 66 | 65 | 78 |
How is Thadomal Shahani Centre for Management campus?
Thadomal Shahani Centre for Management has a modern campus with all the amenities. The facilities include a smart classroom, library, a cafeteria, computer labs, sports facility, medical centre, etc. Apart from studies, TSCFM also organises several cultural activities such as fests, event celebratio