Colleges in Pune
Get insights from 29.6k questions on Colleges in Pune, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Pune
- 29.6k
Questions
- 1
Discussions
- 91
Active Users
- 320
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Pune? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
What is the highest package offered during the recent Pune Institute of Computer Technology placements?
The highest package offered to students duringPune Institute of Computer Technology placements was INR 53.35 LPA.See the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 33.57 LPA | INR 53.35 LPA |
How are the placements at Pune Institute of Computer Technology?
Pune Institute of Computer Technology has released its placement highlights for 2026. The table below provides the placement statistics as per the latest placement data released by the University:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 53.35 LPA |
Students Registered | 812 |
Students Placed | 610 |
Placement Percentage | 80.66% |
Companies Visited | 165 |
What practical business skills do students gain during the first year at PIBM Pune?

Being a student at PIBM, I have experienced live corporate sessions and BOPs with industry professionals and leaders who share their industry insights to nurture leadership and managerial skills. Along with this, students also get exposure to internship programs, which help in developing practical s
What is the exam pattern and test structure at ICFAI Business School (IBS), Pune?
The IBSAT 2026 is a 2-hour computer-based test containing 140 MCQs. It features zero negative marking and no sectional time limits.
Section No | Section Name | Marks |
|---|---|---|
1 | Verbal Ability | 50 |
2 | Reading Comprehension | 30 |
3 | Quantitative Aptitude | 30 |
4 | Data Adequacy & Interpretation | 30 |
TOTAL | 140 | |
National Mock Tests
Aspirants can prepare and practice through proctored Free National Mock Test with 100 prizes to win.
1st Prize INR 2 Lakh
2nd Prize INR 1 Lakh
3rd Prize
What is the exam pattern and test structure at ICFAI Business School (IBS), Pune?
The IBSAT 2026 is a 2-hour computer-based test containing 140 MCQs. It features zero negative marking and no sectional time limits.
Section No | Section Name | Marks |
|---|---|---|
1 | Verbal Ability | 50 |
2 | Reading Comprehension | 30 |
3 | Quantitative Aptitude | 30 |
4 | Data Adequacy & Interpretation | 30 |
TOTAL | 140 | |
National Mock Tests
Aspirants can prepare and practice through proctored Free National Mock Test with 100 prizes to win.
1st Prize INR 2 Lakh
2nd Prize INR 1 Lakh
3rd Prize
What is the specialisations wise fees at RIIMS Pune?
RIIM Pune courses are offered to candidates at varying fees. The fee varies with different course levels and specialisations. Students need to pay the fee on yearly basis. Given below is the year wise fee breakdown of the few specialisations:
| Courses | First Year Fees | Second Year Fees | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGDM + IBEP-DUBAI ( HR, Marketing, Finance, Business Analyst) | INR 6,80,000 | INR 1,80,000 | INR 8,60,000 |
| PGDM + IBEP-DUBAI (Agri Business Management - ABM & Pharmaceutical Management) | INR 5,70,000 | INR 1,50,000 | INR 7,20,000 |
What is the specialisations wise fees at RIIMS Pune?
RIIM Pune courses are offered to candidates at varying fees. The fee varies with different course levels and specialisations. Students need to pay the fee on yearly basis. Given below is the year wise fee breakdown of the few specialisations:
| Courses | First Year Fees | Second Year Fees | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGDM + IBEP-DUBAI ( HR, Marketing, Finance, Business Analyst) | INR 6,80,000 | INR 1,80,000 | INR 8,60,000 |
| PGDM + IBEP-DUBAI (Agri Business Management - ABM & Pharmaceutical Management) | INR 5,70,000 | INR 1,50,000 | INR 7,20,000 |
RIIM Pune courses are offered to candidates at varying fees. Hostel fees are also included in the total fees. Accommodation is compulsory for first year students. Given below is the breakdown of the hostel fees:
Particulars | Amount |
|---|---|
| Accommodation Charges (Per Year): | INR 82,000 |
| Hostel Maintenance Charges (Non-refundable): | INR 3,000 |
| Total | INR 85,000 |
MBA at RIIM Pune is the flagship course. The tuition fee for MBA/ PGDM programme is between INR 5.9 Lacs - 13 lakh. The most expensive course is MBA Global and the least expensive course is MBA + Employability.
Which Pune colleges and branches can I get through MHT CET CAP counselling with 93.14 percentile in the NT1 category?
You can get mid-to-top tier private and semi-government colleges in Pune with 93.14 percentile in the NT1 category.For your reference, I am mentioning few colleges and branch which you can possibly get through MHT CET CAP.
MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU) | Electronics and Telecommunication (E&TC), Mechanical, Civil |
| PCCOE (Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering) | Mechanical, Civil, E&TC (depending on sub-rounds) or emerging regional/core shifts |
| AISSMS College of Engineering | Electrical, Mechanical and Civil engineering branches. |
| Dr. D. Y. Patil Institute of Technology (Pimpri/Akurdi) | Information Technology (IT), Mechanical and Civil. |