Colleges in Rajasthan
Get insights from 18.2k questions on Colleges in Rajasthan, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Rajasthan
- 18.2k
Questions
- 4
Discussions
- 119
Active Users
- 32
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Rajasthan? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Candidates willing to take admission at NLU Jodhpur for an MBA must follow the below-given application process:
Step 1: Visit the University's official website.
Step 2: Fill out the online application form.
Step 3: Submit the application fee of INR 2,000. The Receipt No. (Payment Id No.) of t
What is the selection process for MBA and minimum CUET PG percentile required at Central University of Rajasthan?
The basic eligibility criteria for admission to the MBA course at Central University of Rajasthan is a Bachelor’s degree from any recognised university in any discipline with a total of 50% marks for General category students and 45% for SC/ ST/ OBC/ PWD/ EWS candidates. For minimum CUET PG pe
Which university should I choose between NLU Jodhpur and Jaipur National University for an MBA?
The final choice of a university for taking admission must depend on the aspirant's preferences. To help students make an informed chice, a comparison between NLUJ and Jaipur National University for their MBA programmes has been presented in the following table:
| Parameters | MBA at NLUJ | MBA at Jaipur National University |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | INR 4.7 Lakh | INR 2.7 Lacs - INR 4 Lakh |
| Student Rating on Shiksha.com | 4.6/5 | 4/5 |
| MBA specialisations offered | Insurance Management | Hospital & Healthcare Management, Fashion Design, Agri Business Management, etc. |
| What students say about the programme? | Placement rate is over 65%, excellent infrastructure and teaching quality | Qualified and professional teachers, over 60% placement rate, good infrastructure |
For more deatailed comparison, visit '
Which institute is best for B.A among IAM Kolkata and IHM Jaipur?
IAM Kolkata and IHM Jaipur are both reputed institutes for hotel management and Tourism Studies in India. According to the official placement reports of the IIHM Jaipur, it provides 100% placements. Likewise, IAM Kolkata also claims that it provides 100% placement opportunities to its students. 
What is the average package of BTech CSE at Banasthali Vidyapith?
Banasthali Vidyapith BTech CSE average package has not been released. However, as per the Engineering NIRF report 2024, the median package offered during BTech placements over the past three years is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 5.6 LPA | INR 7.5 LPA | INR 9.05 LPA |
Which course is best for placement at Banasthali Vidyapith?
According to the median package offered over the past three years, BTech can be considered the best course in terms of placements at Banasthali Vidyapith. The course-wise median package offered over the past three years during Banasthali Vidyapith placements is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 5.6 LPA | INR 7.5 LPA | INR 9.05 LPA |
MTech | INR 4.5 LPA | INR 5.6 LPA | INR 7.25 LPA |
BPharm | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 4.1 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA |
MPharm | INR 4.5 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA | INR 7.5 LPA |
Overall UG 3-year | INR 2.65 LPA | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 3.55 LPA |
Overall PG 2-year | INR 3.6 LPA | INR 3.85 LPA | INR 4.01 LPA |
What are the job opportunities after doing MBA from Banasthali Vidyapith?
Students doing an MBA from Banasthali Vidyapith usually find roles in the fields of Finance, Marketing & HR after completing their degree. Further, major companies such as ITC, Axis Bank, Philips, Decathlon and IBM have visited the campus during MBA placements in the recent past.
Does Banasthali Vidyapith offer campus placements? What is the expected placement rate?
Yes, Banasthali Vidyapith offers campus placements to its students. However, the official placement report has not been released. According to NIRF reports 2024 released by Banasthali Vidyapith, the course-wise median package offered during Banasthali Vidyapith placements 2023 is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 5.6 LPA | INR 7.5 LPA | INR 9.05 LPA |
MTech | INR 4.5 LPA | INR 5.6 LPA | INR 7.25 LPA |
BPharm | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 4.1 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA |
MPharm | INR 4.5 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA | INR 7.5 LPA |
Overall UG 3-year | INR 2.65 LPA | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 3.55 LPA |
Overall PG 2-year | INR 3.6 LPA | INR 3.85 LPA | INR 4.01 LPA |
Fur
Does the entire BTech batch of Banasthali Vidyapith get placements in top companies?
According to Banasthali Vidyapith Engineering NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of BTech placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2021) | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 5.6 LPA | INR 7.5 LPA | INR 9.05 LPA |
Total Students | 867 | 853 | 885 |
Students placed | 718 | 759 | 864 |
Students opted for higher studies | 77 | 71 | 16 |
What is the minimum score in BITSAT to get a seat for B.E in Computer Science at BITS Goa?
The minimum score required for admission in the round 6 at this institute for the BE CSE course is 274. This is the cutoff score for the General AI category, based on the BITS Goa BE cutoff 2026. Students who attain a score higher than the one mentioned here have a better chance of admission.&n