Colleges in Rajasthan
Get insights from 18.2k questions on Colleges in Rajasthan, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Rajasthan
- 18.2k
Questions
- 4
Discussions
- 119
Active Users
- 32
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Rajasthan? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
What is the median package offered during Career Point University placement drive?
As per the NIRF report 2024 released by the University, the stream-wise median package offered over the past three years is presented below:
Course Stream | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | INR 2.5 LPA | INR 2.5 LPA | INR 3 LPA |
UG 4-year | INR 3 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 3 LPA |
PG 2-year | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 2.5 LPA |
What is the average package offered during Career Point University placement drive?
The average package offered during Career Point University placements in recent past is presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
Average package | INR 3.5 LPA |
What is the highest package offered during Career Point University placement drive?
The highest package offered during Career Point University placements in recent past is presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 66 LPA |
Yes, Career Point University provides good placements to its students. The key highlights of Career Point University placements in recent past are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 66 LPA |
Average package | INR 3.5 LPA |
Companies visited | 350 |
Students placed | 2,500 |
Note: The highest package was offered to the BCA student of 2018 batch.
What is the minimum rank in NEET for admission to MBBS at AIIMS Jodhpur?
AIIMS Jodhpur NEET UG cutoff 2025 was published for admission to all rounds and various All India categories. For the General AI category, the minimum rank required for admission to the MBBS course was 386. To be safe, students should aim to secure a rank above 386, as this was the last round closin
What placement package do SMS Medical College graduates get after completing MBBS?
The college has disclosed the median salary for UG and PG courses. The table below showcases the Sawai Man Singh Medical College placement package trends:
| Course | Median Package (2023) | Median Package (2024) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | INR 8.52 LPA | INR 9.11 LPA | INR 9.76 LPA |
| PG (3-year) | INR 19.80 LPA | INR 20.10 LPA | INR 21.30 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary data is fetched from the NIRF report 2026.
Does SMS Medical College provide 100% placements to MD students?
As per the NIRF report 2026, 671 students secured placements during the 2025 drive. The table below depicts the toal number of students and the number of students placed in each year:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students | 250 (MBBS) 442 (UG 3-Year) | 250 (MBBS) 571 (UG 3-Year) | 250 (MBBS) 589 (UG 3-Year) |
| Students Placed | 137 (MBBS) 408 (UG 3-Year) | 131 (MBBS) 527 (UG 3-Year) | 133 (MBBS) 538 (UG 3-Year) |
| Median Salary | INR 8.52 LPA (MBBS) INR 19.80 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 9.11 LPA (MBBS) INR 20.10 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 9.76 LPA (MBBS) INR 21.30 LPA (PG 3-year) |
Do Sawai Man Singh Medical College students get placement?
Yes, the recently passed-out batches have been placed successfully. The official placement report has not been released officially. However, the NIRF report 2026 has been disclosed. Check the complete insights of Sawai Man Singh Medical College placements 2025 from the table below:
| Course | Total Students (2025) | Students Placed (2024) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | 250 | 133 | INR 9.76 LPA |
| PG (3-year) | 589 | 538 | INR 21.30 LPA |
NOTE: The abo
Which is the highest placement package offered in SMS Medical College?
The SMS Medical College the highest package for the 2025 drive has not been released. However, the median package for MBBS and PG (3-year) courses is out, which is as follows:
| Course | Median Package (2023) | Median Package (2024) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | INR 8.52 LPA | INR 9.11 LPA | INR 9.76 LPA |
| PG (3-year) | INR 19.80 LPA | INR 20.10 LPA | INR 21.30 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are fetched from the NIRF report 2026.
Which companies participate in Suresh Gyan Vihar University placements for BA programme?
The committed placement cell of this university ensures a strong industrial link, leaving students with a large number of opportunities for jobs and internships for a better employability scenario at the time of passing out. However, no specific information is available for the placements done in BA