Colleges in West Bengal
Get insights from 22.3k questions on Colleges in West Bengal, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in West Bengal
- 22.3k
Questions
- 2
Discussions
- 89
Active Users
- 58
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in West Bengal? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
The institute has not released the placement percentage. However, the number of students placed during IIT Kharagpur placements 2024 for LLM has been released, which is mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Registered students | 33 |
Students placed | 3 |
As soon as the institute discloses the IIT Kharagpur average package trends it will be updated here. Meanwhile, students can refer to the median salary trend to get an estimate. The median package for BTech courses has improved year-on-year from 2021 to 2023. Likewise, the median package for BArch a
What is the average placement package extended at IIT Kharagpur?
IIT Kharagpur average package details have not been disclosed yet. However, the 2025 median package is available for the different courses. Take a look at the table below to know the course-wise IIT Kharagpur median package offered during the 2025 placement drive:
Check out the below table for course
Which is the top recruiting sector during VGSOM IIT Kharagpur MBA summer placements?
Sales & Marketing domain emerged as the top recruiting domain that placed 28% of the total students during VGSOM IIT Kharagpur MBA summer placements for the batch of 2023-25. The domain-wise placement distribution recorded during MBA summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 is presented below:
Domains | MBA Summer Placement Distribution (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|
Sales & Marketing | 28% |
Strategy & Consulting | 18% |
Operations | 18% |
Analytics | 16% |
BFSI | 11% |
Others | 9% |
What is the summer internship record for MBA programme at VGSOM IIT Kharagpur?
The key highlights of VGSOM IIT Kharagpur summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 batch as compared with previous two batch are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2021-23 Batch) | MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2022-24 Batch) | MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest stipend | INR 3 lakh | INR 3.4 lakh | INR 5.35 lakh |
Median stipend | INR 1.53 lakh | INR 1.84 lakh | INR 2.6 lakh |
Average stipend | INR 1.36 lakh | INR 1.77 lakh | INR 2.07 lakh |
Placement rate | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Companies visited | 30 | 40 | 45 |
Top 50% average stipend | NA | INR 2.25 lakh | INR 3.32 lakh |
Top 25% average stipend | NA | INR 2.52 lakh | INR 3.49 lakh |
Top 10% average stipend | NA | INR 2.97 lakh | INR 4.61 lakh |
Students registered | 96 | 125 | 137 |
Students placed | 96 | 125 | 137 |
Does VGSOM IIT Kharagpur provide 100% placements for MBA program?
Yes, VGSOM IIT Kharagpur has provided 100% placements for its MBA programme over the past three years, and the batch placement data over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Placement rate | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Total PPOs | 41 | 46 | 36 |
Students registered | 94 | 118 | 139 |
Students placed | 94 | 118 | 139 |
Which is the top sector during MBA placements at VGSOM IIT Kharagpur?
Strategy & Consulting domain emerged the top recruiting domain that placed 45% of the total students during VGSOM IIT Kharagpur MBA placements 2025. The sector-wise placement distribution recorded during VGSOM IIT Kharagpur MBA placements 2025 is presented below:
Domain | MBA Placement Distribution (2025) |
|---|---|
Strategy & Consulting | 45% |
BFSI | 11% |
Operations | 20% |
Analytics | 15% |
Sales & Marketing | 7% |
Others | 2% |
The key highlights of VGSOM IIT Kharagpur MBA placements 2025 as compared with 2024 and 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 43.37 LPA | INR 37.07 LPA | INR 37.63 LPA |
Average package | INR 22.13 LPA | INR 20.83 LPA | INR 22.75 LPA |
Median package | INR 21.04 LPA | INR 20.65 LPA | INR 22.15 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 13.60 LPA | NA | NA |
Placement rate | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Total PPOs | 41 | 46 | 36 |
Students registered | 94 | 118 | 139 |
Students placed | 94 | 118 | 139 |
Which is the top recruiting sector during VGSOM IIT Kharagpur summer placements?
Sales & Marketing domain emerged as the top recruiting domain that placed 28% of the total students during VGSOM IIT Kharagpur MBA summer placements for the batch of 2023-25. The domain-wise placement distribution recorded during MBA summer placements for the batch of 2023-25 is presented below:
Domains | MBA Summer Placement Distribution (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|
Sales & Marketing | 28% |
Strategy & Consulting | 18% |
Operations | 18% |
Analytics | 16% |
BFSI | 11% |
Others | 9% |
How are the VGSOM IIT Kharagpur summer placements in recent past?
The key highlights of VGSOM IIT Kharagpur summer placements for the MBA programme for the past three batch are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2021-23 Batch) | MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2022-24 Batch) | MBA Summer Placement Statistics (2023-25 Batch) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest stipend | INR 3 lakh | INR 3.4 lakh | INR 5.35 lakh |
Median stipend | INR 1.53 lakh | INR 1.84 lakh | INR 2.6 lakh |
Average stipend | INR 1.36 lakh | INR 1.77 lakh | INR 2.07 lakh |
Placement rate | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Companies visited | 30 | 40 | 45 |
Top 50% average stipend | NA | INR 2.25 lakh | INR 3.32 lakh |
Top 25% average stipend | NA | INR 2.52 lakh | INR 3.49 lakh |
Top 10% average stipend | NA | INR 2.97 lakh | INR 4.61 lakh |
Students registered | 96 | 125 | 137 |
Students placed | 96 | 125 | 137 |