Colleges in West Bengal
Get insights from 22.3k questions on Colleges in West Bengal, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in West Bengal
- 22.3k
Questions
- 2
Discussions
- 89
Active Users
- 58
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in West Bengal? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Yes, VGSOM IIT Kharagpur has provided 100% for its MBA batch for the past three years, and the details are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Placement rate | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Total PPOs | 41 | 46 | 36 |
Students registered | 94 | 118 | 139 |
Students placed | 94 | 118 | 139 |
What is the average package offered during VGSOM IIT Kharagpur placements?
The average package offered during VGSOM IIT Kharagpur MBA placements 2023-2025 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 22.13 LPA | INR 20.83 LPA | INR 22.75 LPA |
Top 50% average package | INR 24.66 LPA | INR 24.48 LPA | INR 34.29 LPA |
Top 25% average package | INR 27.78 LPA | INR 27.45 LPA | INR 30.33 LPA |
Top 10% average package | INR 31.55 LPA | INR 31.62 LPA | INR 26.03 LPA |
What is the salary trend witnessed during VGSOM IIT Kharagpur placements?
The salary trends witnessed during VGSOM IIT Kharagpur MBA placements 2025 and previous two years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 43.37 LPA | INR 37.07 LPA | INR 37.63 LPA |
Average package | INR 22.13 LPA | INR 20.83 LPA | INR 22.75 LPA |
Median package | INR 21.04 LPA | INR 20.65 LPA | INR 22.15 LPA |
Yes, VGSOM IIT Kharagpur offers good placements to its students. The key highlights of VGSOM IIT Kharagpur MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 43.37 LPA | INR 37.07 LPA | INR 37.63 LPA |
Average package | INR 22.13 LPA | INR 20.83 LPA | INR 22.75 LPA |
Median package | INR 21.04 LPA | INR 20.65 LPA | INR 22.15 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 13.60 LPA | NA | NA |
Placement rate | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Total PPOs | 41 | 46 | 36 |
Students registered | 94 | 118 | 139 |
Students placed | 94 | 118 | 139 |
Which is the top recruiting sector during VGSOM IIT Kharagpur placements?
Strategy & Consulting domain emerged as the top recruiting sector during VGSOM IIT Kharagpur MBA placements 2025. The sector-wise placement distribution recorded during VGSOM IIT Kharagpur MBA placements 2025 is presented below:
Domain | MBA Placement Distribution (2025) |
|---|---|
Strategy & Consulting | 45% |
BFSI | 11% |
Operations | 20% |
Analytics | 15% |
Sales & Marketing | 7% |
Others | 2% |
What is the highest package offered during VGSOM IIT Kharagpur placements?
The highest package offered during VGSOM IIT Kharagpur placements over the past three years is presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 43.37 LPA | INR 37.07 LPA | INR 37.63 LPA |
According to unofficial sources, Operations domain has placed the most number of VGSOM students in recent past. The next top domain is the Consulting domain wherein the second most number of VGSOM students are placed.
Does VGSOM IIT Kharagpur offer placements to MBA students?
Yes, VGSOM IIT Kharagpur offers good placements to MBA students, and the placement statistics over the past three years is presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 43.37 LPA | INR 37.07 LPA | INR 37.63 LPA |
Average package | INR 22.13 LPA | INR 20.83 LPA | INR 22.75 LPA |
Median package | INR 21.04 LPA | INR 20.65 LPA | INR 22.15 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 13.60 LPA | NA | NA |
Placement rate | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Total PPOs | 41 | 46 | 36 |
Students registered | 94 | 118 | 139 |
Students placed | 94 | 118 | 139 |
The key highlights of VGSOM IIT Kharagpur MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 43.37 LPA | INR 37.07 LPA | INR 37.63 LPA |
Average package | INR 22.13 LPA | INR 20.83 LPA | INR 22.75 LPA |
Median package | INR 21.04 LPA | INR 20.65 LPA | INR 22.15 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 13.60 LPA | NA | NA |
Placement rate | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Total PPOs | 41 | 46 | 36 |
Students registered | 94 | 118 | 139 |
Students placed | 94 | 118 | 139 |
What is the salary package offered during VGSOM IIT Kharagpur placements?
The highest, average, median and the lowest package offered over the past three years during VGSOM IIT Kharagpur MBA placements is presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 43.37 LPA | INR 37.07 LPA | INR 37.63 LPA |
Average package | INR 22.13 LPA | INR 20.83 LPA | INR 22.75 LPA |
Median package | INR 21.04 LPA | INR 20.65 LPA | INR 22.15 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 13.60 LPA | NA | NA |