Colleges in West Bengal

Get insights from 22.3k questions on Colleges in West Bengal, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in West Bengal

  • 22.3k

    Questions

  • 2

    Discussions

  • 90

    Active Users

  • 58

    Followers

Have a question about Colleges in West Bengal? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•2 years ago

The branch-wise average package offered during Burdwan University BTech placements 2022 is presented below:

BTech Branch

Average Package (2022)

Computer Science

INR 5 LPA

Applied Electronics & Instrumentation

INR 3.5 LPA

Information Technology

INR 4 LPA

Electronics and Communication

INR 3.5 LPA

Electrical

INR 3.5 LPA

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago

Burdwan University MBA placement data is not released. However, according to overall NIRF report 2024 released by the University, the key highlights of Burdwan University PG 2-year (including MBA) placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2021)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 2.37 LPA

INR 2.39 LPA

INR 2.43 LPA

Total students

1911

2146

2304

Students placed

1142

1233

1336

Students opted for higher studies

757

786

848

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago

According to University of Burdwan NIRF report 2024, the course-wise number of students placed over the past three years during Burdwan University placements is presented below:

Course

Placement Rate (2021)

Placement Rate (2022)

Placement Rate (2023)

UG 3-year

Total students: 87

Students placed: 37

Total students: 83

Students placed: 36

Total students: 76

Students placed: 34

PG 2-year

Total students: 1911

Students placed: 1142

Total students: 2146

Students placed: 1233

Total students: 2304

Students placed: 1336

PG 1-year

Total students: 21

Students placed: 11

Total students: 21

Students placed: 12

Total students: 42

Students placed: 17

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago

According to NIRF report 2024 released by the University, the course-wise median package offered during Burdwan University placements 2023 is presented below:

Course

Median Package (2023)

UG 3-year (MBA, BCA)

INR 1.76 LPA

PG 2-year (MBA, MSc, MA)

INR 2.43 LPA

PG 1-year (PG Diploma)

INR 2.05 LPA

Further, the course-wise median salary trends witnessed during Burdwan University placements over the past three years is presented below:

Course

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

UG 3-year

INR 1.5 LPA

INR 1.52 LPA

INR 1.76 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 2.37 LPA

INR 2.39 LPA

INR 2.43 LPA

PG 1-year

INR 1.92 LPA

INR 1.97 LPA

INR 2.05 LPA

&nbs

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

Previous year's cut-off may offer an idea:

  • In 2023, the WBJEE General Category cut-off ranged from 54612 to 77501 rank
  • In 2023, the General Category's overall JELET cut-off rank was 8278.
  • In 2023, the General Category JEE Main Cut-off rank was 89722.

Cut-off announcement depends on:

  • Admission exam—

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago

According to the NIRF report 2024 released by University of Burdwan, the key highlights of UG 3-year and PG 2-year placements 2023 as compared with 2022 and 2021 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2021)

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

UG 3-year median package

INR 1.5 LPA

INR 1.52 LPA

INR 1.76 LPA

UG 3-year total students

87

83

76

UG 3-year students placed

37

36

34

UG 3-year students opted for higher studies

21

19

19

PG 2-year median package

INR 2.37 LPA

INR 2.39 LPA

INR 2.43 LPA

PG 2-year total students

1911

2146

2304

PG 2-year students placed

1142

1233

1336

PG 2-year students opted for higher studies

757

786

848

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago
The fee for UG courses at Heritage Institute of Technology depends on the courses you choose. Here is the fee structure of the UG programme. Heritage Institute of Technology offers B.tech course in 21 specilizations and each of them have different fees.
The fees ranges between INR 3 L to INR 3.9 L. T

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

Candidates can check the Heritage Institute of Technology cutoff 2023 through several ways.

The Heritage Institute of Technology's official website is the most trustworthy source.

  • Once you open the official website of HIT, search for the "Admissions" area, go to "Cutoff" or "Previous Year Cutoff."
  • Base

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

It is challenging to conclude with certainty whether B.Tech programme at Heritage Institute of Technology (HIT) has "better" placements because both the B.Tech in CSE and the B.Tech in ECE offer benefits and strengths of their own. The decision may be influenced by your own preferences, aptitudes, a

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

Although Heritage Institute of Technology's (HIT) official placement statistics for 2023 have not yet been disclosed, the highest package ever recorded in previous years provides insightful information.

Graduates of the B.Tech programme in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) often have a high plac

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon