DoMS IIT Madras - Department of Management Studies Placement

Get insights from 18 questions on DoMS IIT Madras - Department of Management Studies Placement, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about DoMS IIT Madras - Department of Management Studies Placement

  • 18

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 0

    Active Users

  • 1

    Followers

Have a question about DoMS IIT Madras - Department of Management Studies Placement? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago
 

When comparing IIM Udaipur and DoMS IIT Madras for an MBA in marketing, there are notable differences.

IIM Udaipur is known for its excellent infrastructure, with a sprawling campus and world-class facilities. Despite being a newer IIM, it has earned a strong reputation due to its high-quality

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
3 years ago

DOMS IIT Madras has a wide alumni network who are working across multiple sectors like Research, Business Development, Consulting, Analytics, Operations, and more. Out of the vast alumni network of IIM Trichy, around 25% of alumni are working in the Operations sector, followed by 20% in Operations a

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
3 years ago

The table below showcase the median package offered to the tech MBA during summer placements 2023:

Particulars

Median Package (2023)

Median package

INR 40,000

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
3 years ago

The table below showcases companies visited and students registered during the summer placements 2023:

ParticularsStatistics (2023)
Total students63
Companies participated24

Tech MBA

Total students10
Companies participated6

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
3 years ago

The table below showcases the stipend offered to top 10%, 25% and 50% students during the DOMS IIT Madras summer placements 2023:

Particulars

Statistics (2023)

Top 10%

INR 2.35 LPA

Top 25%

INR 2 LPA

Top 50%

INR 1.69 LPA

Talking about the trends, an increasing trend has been observed in the top 10% and top 25% CTC distribution offered over the past three years. The table below showcases t

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
3 years ago

Check out the table for more clarity:

Domain

Statistics -2023

Analytics

INR 1.80 LPA

Finance

INR 2 LPA

General Management

INR 1.80 LPA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
3 years ago

The highest stipend offered for Tech MBA students was INR 2,50,000 during summer placements 2023. The table below showcases the highest stipend offered during summer placements 2022:

Particulars

Statistics (2023)

the highest stipend

INR 2.50 Lakh

An increase of nearly 9% has been observed in the highest stipend offered when compared to the last year. The trend gr

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
3 years ago

The majority of students were placed in the Operations and Supply Chain domain during summer placements 2023. The graph below showcases the domain-wise average stipend offered during DOMS IIT Madra summer placements 2023:

DOMS IIT Madras
The table below showcases the domain-wise average stipend offered during DOMS I

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
3 years ago
During DOMS IIT Madras placements 2024, the highest number of students were placed in the Analytics domain (31%), followed by the Finance (28%) and General Management domain with 20% placements. The table below showcases domain-wise DOMS IIT Madras placements 2024:
DomainPlacement Statistics (2024)
Analytics31%
Finance28%
General Management20%
Sales & Marketing12%
Operations9%

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

Related Tags

New answer posted•3 years ago
Shoaib Mehdi
3 years ago

The majority of students were placed in Analytics (31%), Finance (28%) and General Management (20%) job roles. The top roles offered in 2024 are Data Scientist, Business Analyst, Associate Advisor, Deputy Brand Manager, Management Trainee, etc. The table below showcases domain-wise DOMS IIT Madras p

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon