Free University of Berlin
Get insights from 104 questions on Free University of Berlin, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Free University of Berlin
- 104
Questions
- 0
Discussions
- 6
Active Users
- 21
Followers
Have a question about Free University of Berlin? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Which university is better among Free University of Berlin, RWTH Aachen and University of Hamburg?
A comparison of Free University of Berlin with RWTH Aachen and University of Hamburg is given as follows:
What do you need for Masters at Free University of Berlin?
To study any Master's degree at Free University of Berlin, they must have completed a Bachelor's degree. A few of the documents that are required to apply are:
- APS Certificate
- Academic transcripts
- Financial documents
- Proof of English and/or German language proficiency
According to a top-ranking publisher, the Free University of Berlin is one of the top public universities in Berlin, Germany. It is ranked at #97 in the world in 2025 as a top-ranking publisher. As per another ranking publisher, this university ranks at #104 worldwide. Students at this universi
Is Free University of Berlin free for international students?
Except for some UG and PG courses, the Free University of Berlin does not charge tuition fees. However, students are required to pay certain fees each semester. However, apart from this, international students are required to pay living expenses. However, the living costs depend on students' persona
What are the industries where Free University of Berlin graduates work?
According to details available , some of industries where the Free University of Berlin graduates work are -
- Operations
- Sales
- Media and Communication
- Healthcare Services
- Legal
- Administrative Services
- Engineering
- IT
What are the admission requirements for M.Sc in Data Science at Free University of Berlin?
Free University of Berlin MSc in Data Science admission requirements are listed below:
- A bachelor's degree in Computer Science or an equivalent degree with a total of 180 credit points. These should include at least 20 LP in Mathematics modules and at least 10 LP in Computer Science modules
- Proof of E
Is Free University of Berlin good for MSc in Data Science?
Students can complete their MSc in Data Science degree at Free University of Berlin in 2 years. The language of instruction of this course is English. Students do not have to pay the tuition fees and the university charge only semester fees and contribution each semester. To take admission to t
Can I get a seat for MS in Finance in Free University of Berlin? Which course is better for me- MBA or MS Finance?
Admission to MS in Finance at Free University of Berlin
Free University of Berlin does not offer a specific MS in Finance, but it has programs related to economics, management, and quantitative finance under its School of Business and Economics. Admission requirements generally include:
Eligibility Cr
Which university is better for MS among University of Hamburg and Free University of Berlin?

University of Hamburg and Free University of Berlin are some of the top-ranked MS universities in Germany. Both the universities are globally renowned and have their own strengths and weaknesses. Mentioned below is a comparison between both the universities:
- Annual Tuition Fee: Both the uni
