IBPS clerk Cut-off

Get insights from 15 questions on IBPS clerk Cut-off, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about IBPS clerk Cut-off

  • 15

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 0

    Active Users

  • 1

    Followers

Have a question about IBPS clerk Cut-off? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•a year ago

How to calculate IBPS Clerk prelims cut off out of 100?

11 Views|Posted a year ago
Asked by Sumridhi
S
a year ago

IBPS Clerk prelims cut off out of 100 is calculated in following way: Candidates are required to examine all questions as well as answers given by them, The marks of candidates are deducted for wrong answers in exam, Negative marks obtained must be subtracted from positive 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

IBPS Clerk Mains exam carries a total of 200 marks. IBPS Clerk scores vary based on the state and category. Generally, candidares need to secure a score between 35 to 45 out of 200 to qualify the Mains exam. The Mains exam cut off is minimum and maximum score calculated out of 100.

 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago

What is good score for IBPS Clerk exam?

6 Views|Posted a year ago
Asked by Mani
S
a year ago

The average good score to clear the IBPS Clerk prelims exam is above 60 (approximately). It is mainly based on the vacancy count released by the IBPS. The score changes every year depending on the difficulty level of the exam. Candidates need to secure both section-wise and overall cut off to c

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago

How to check IBPS Clerk cut off?

16 Views|Posted a year ago
S
a year ago

IBPS Clerk cut off is announced along with the scorecard. The same is announced section-wise and category-wise. Candidates can check the cut off marks by logging with the required credentials. The process to check the cut off marks are given below.

  • Visit IBPS 
  • Click the link to check IBPS Clerk c

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

In the IBPS Clerk exam, sectional cutoffs do exist. It is necessary for candidates to get the overall and sectional cutoff marks. Applicants who meet the sectional cutoff but not the overall cutoff will not be chosen to proceed with the recruitment process. The minimum qualifying score required for

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

IBPS Clerk final cut off announced in 2022 is given below.

IBPS Clerk Mains Cut Off [Minimum Scores] Out of 100

States/ UT

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

UR

Andaman & Nicobar

NA

NA

32.88

NA

30.75

Andhra Pradesh

29.38

21.38

35.38

31.13

35.63

Arunachal Pradesh

NA

17.63

NA

26.25

30.75

Assam

26.88

23.13

26.13

28.38

32

Bihar

22.38

27.38

33.88

36.68

37.63

Chandigarh

28.25

NA

32.50

35.63

38.63

Chattisgarh

23

16.25

33.63

29

33.50

Dadar & Nagar Haweli

NA

NA

NA

NA

30

Delhi

27.63

24.38

31.88

35.50

38.88

Daman & Diu

NA

NA

NA

NA

30

Goa

NA

20.13

31.25

30.38

32.13

Gujarat

26.63

19.50

29.38

31.75

35

Haryana

28.50

NA

31.38

35.75

39

Himachal Pradesh

27.50

30.13

30.25

37.63

40

Jammu & Kashmir

27.50

14

22.63

23.13

32

Jharkhand

20.38

18.13

32.38

30.88

35.88

Karnataka

27.88

20.88

32.88

30

33.50

Kerala

24.13

19.88

35.25

28.88

37.50

Ladakh

NA

29.88

NA

NA

24.50

Lakshadweep

NA

11

NA

NA

23.50

Madhya Pradesh

23.13

19.75

29.75

29.63

35.63

Maharashtra

31.13

20.25

33.13

31.50

34.38

Manipur

31.63

32.38

NA

NA

35.25

Meghalaya

NA

27.25

31.25

32

30.38

Mizoram

NA

23.13

NA

NA

19.50

Nagaland

NA

25.63

NA

24.13

29.38

Odisha

21.25

14.63

34.13

33.13

36.88

Puducherry

24.25

NA

30.88

23

30.75

Punjab

25

NA

30.25

34.13

38.50

Rajasthan

26.50

24.88

36.88

35.25

40

Sikkim

19.50

16.75

25.38

22.88

31

Tamil Nadu

25.13

14.38

36

19.88

36

Telangana

30.38

28.25

34.88

29.75

34.88

Tripura

26.13

14.75

NA

26.13

32.38

Uttar Pradesh

23.38

24.75

30.38

33.25

36.63

Uttarakhand

29.25

26.88

34.50

36.63

39.25

West Bengal

27

23.13

29.13

29.88

37.75

 

IBPS Clerk Mains Cut Off [Maximum Scores] Out of 100

States/ UT

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

UR

Andaman & Nicobar

NA

NA

32.88

NA

37.13

Andhra Pradesh

35.13

35.63

45.25

39.63

54.38

Arunachal Pradesh

NA

40.88

NA

26.25

36.63

Assam

35.13

33.88

42.50

35.13

44.88

Bihar

36.38

33.63

42.38

42

49.88

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•2 years ago
S
2 years ago

IBPS Clerk final cut off 2023 was released on April 1, 2024. The cut off was released after normalising the marks out of 100. The cut off is released state-wise and category-wise. Based on the cut off marks, candidates are selected for the final appointment. The cut off is calculated after taking in

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
S
3 years ago

The state-wise IBPS Clerk prelims cut off announced in 2018 is given below.

State NameGeneralOBC

Uttar Pradesh

74.00

70

Madhya Pradesh

71.25

-

Delhi

71.75

-

Gujarat

67.75

-

Bihar

73.50

-

Tamil Nadu

57.75

-

Odisha

72.75

-

Rajasthan

73.00

-

Haryana

73.00

-

Andhra Pradesh 

75.75

63.25

Telangana

58.25

58.25

Karnataka

66.25

66.25

Himachal Pradesh

73.00

-

Jharkhand

74.00

-

Maharashtra

63.25

63.25

Assam

67.25

66

West Bengal

73.50

-

Punjab

73.25

-

Chandigarh

66.75

-

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
S
3 years ago

IBPS Clerk prelims cut off announced in 2019 is given below for different categories.

State IBPS Clerk prelims cut off 2019 
Andhra Pradesh66.25
Assam63
Bihar65
Chandigarh71.5
Delhi71.75 (General) 67 (OBC)
Goa67
Gujarat27
Haryana68.5
Himachal Pradesh62.25 (General), 41.25 (OBC)
Jammu & Kashmir-
Jharkhand73 (OBC, General)
Karnataka53.25 (EWS)
Kerala73.5
Madhya Pradesh70
Maharashtra61.50
Odisha71.50
Punjab66.25
Rajasthan71.25
Tamil Nadu57.75
Telangana61
Uttar Pradesh68.25 (General), 67 (OBC)
Uttarakhand76
West Bengal70.75

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

Related Tags

IBPS clerk Admit Card

0 Followers

IBPS clerk Preparation

2 Followers

IBPS Clerk Result

2 Followers

IBPS Clerk

410 Followers

IBPS clerk salaries

1 Follower

IBPS clerk Syllabus

0 Followers

IBPS clerk Pattern

0 Followers

IBPS clerk Centres

0 Followers

IBPS clerk Notifications

0 Followers

New answer posted•3 years ago
S
3 years ago

The interview score is sorted, considering only those who score above 40% (35% for SC/ST and PWD) in the interview.
80% weightage is given to the common written normalized score and then the remaining 20% is allotted to the interview.
While the IBPS clerk exams' final selection will be based on the ma

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon