Maharashtra Institute of Technology Placement
Get insights from 14 questions on Maharashtra Institute of Technology Placement, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Maharashtra Institute of Technology Placement
- 14
Questions
- 0
Discussions
- 0
Active Users
- 1
Followers
Have a question about Maharashtra Institute of Technology Placement? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Does Maharashtra Institute of Technology offer internships?
Yes, MIT Aurangabad offers internships to students. Students have to complete a compulsory Internship in the 8th semester of BTech program. Further, the key highlights of MIT Aurangabad internships in recent past are presented below:
Particulars | Internship Statistics |
|---|---|
the highest stipend during internship | INR 40,000 |
Internship recruiters | 600+ |
Who are the top recruiters during Maharashtra Institute of Technology placements?
The list of top recruiters during MIT Aurangabad placements 2024 is presented below:
MIT Aurangabad Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Tetra Pak | Reliance Industries Ltd |
VST Tillers Tractors Ltd | Tech Mahindra |
Tata Power | Sarvottam Polymers |
TCS | Johnson Controls |
Is Maharashtra Institute of Technology good for MBA in terms of placement?
MIT Aurangabad MBA placement data 2024 is not released. However, according to the Overall NIRF report 2024 released by the Institute, the key highlights of PG 2-year placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2021) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 3.1 LPA | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 2.95 LPA |
Total students | 43 | 56 | 60 |
Students placed | 19 | 34 | 45 |
Students opted for higher studies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
What is the placement rate recorded during Maharashtra Institute of Technology placements?
According to the Overall NIRF report 2024 released by the Institute, the course-wise number of students placed over the past three years during MIT Aurangabad placements is presented below:
Course | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 4-year | Total students: 455 Students placed: 189 | Total students: 481 Students placed: 194 | Total students: 417 Students placed: 180 |
PG 2-year | Total students: 43 Students placed: 19 | Total students: 56 Students placed: 34 | Total students: 60 Students placed: 45 |
What is the highest placement package offered at Maharashtra Institute of Technology?
According to the information brochure 2023-24 released by Maharashtra Institute of Technology, the highest package offered during MIT Aurangabad placements in recent past stood at INR 80 LPA.
Is it worth choosing Maharashtra Institute of Technology for BTech in terms of placement and future scope?
Maharashtra Institute of Technology BTech placement data is not released. Students can check the BTech placement data of the past three years (sourced from NIRF report 2024) to decide whether the institute offers good BTech placement:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2021) | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 3.13 LPA | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 3.5 LPA |
Total students | 455 | 481 | 417 |
Students placed | 189 | 194 | 180 |
Students opted for higher studies | 7 | 6 | 8 |
Does Maharashtra Institute of Technology have good placements?
Yes, MIT Aurangabad offer good placements to its students. According to the information brochure 2023-24 released by Maharashtra Institute of Technology, the key highlights of MIT Aurangabad placements in recent past is presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 80 LPA |
the highest stipend during internship | INR 40,000 |
Number of placed students in last 3 years | 1,500+ |
Full-time recruiters | 300+ |
Internship recruiters | 600+ |
How are B.Tech placements at Maharashtra Institute of Technology?
The B.Tech placements at Maharashtra Institute of Technology, Pune is Rs 51.36 LPA and the average package was INR 7 LPA. The median placement rate was around 80 percent.The top recruiters at MIT-WPU include well-known companies like IBM, HCL, Michelin India, Amdocs, Amazon, Infosys, Deloitte and Ac
How are MBA placements at Maharashtra Institute of Technology?
For MBA course, looking at the alumni salary packages offered, the minimum package was INR 4.5 LPA of 2018-2020. Around 300 companies were visiting the college for placements. 300 recruiters visited the campus and the highest package offered was INR 80 lakh this year. Over 1500 placements have taken
Related Tags
83 Followers
0 Followers
7 Followers
0 Followers
2 Followers
What is the highest package offered in Maharashtra Institute of Technology Aurangabad placements?
The highest packages recorded was Rs 12.2 Lacs in Maharashtra Institute of Technology Aurangabad.