Sri Sairam Engineering College Placement

Get insights from 10 questions on Sri Sairam Engineering College Placement, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Sri Sairam Engineering College Placement

  • 10

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 0

    Active Users

  • 0

    Followers

Have a question about Sri Sairam Engineering College Placement? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

As per unofficial sources, the majority of Sri Sairam Engineering College alumni are placed in the Engineering sector with a 51% share. The table below illustrates the sector-wise distribution of alumni:

SectorAlumni Placements
Engineering51%
Information Technology22%
Operations10%
Education9%
Business Development8%

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The salary details for 2023 placements have not been disclosed. However, the number of students who received a particular salary range has been released, which is as follows:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)
Students with salary above INR 4 LPA689
Students with salary above INR 7 LPA103
Students with salary above INR 15 LPA12

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The number of recruiters for the 2023 drive has not been released. Earlier, 180 companies visited the campus during the 2022 placements. The number of recruiters increased from 170 in 2021 to 180 in 2022. The table below represents the same:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2021)Placement Statistics (2022)
Companies visited170180

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

A total of 804 out of 1,005 students were placed during the 2023 drive. In addition, 92 students opted for higher studies and 11 opted to become entrepreneurs. Earlier, 764 out of 913 students were placed during the 2022 drive. Check the table below to know the Sri Sairam Engineering College place

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The total number of offers made to the 2023 batch was 918. The same is presented below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)
Total offers918

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The college has a good placement record of over 90% placement rate achieved in the past three years. Take a look at the table below for detailed insights into Sri Sairam Engineering College placement trends:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2021)Placement Statistics (2022)Placement Statistics (2023)
Placement rate93.42%92.33%90.24%
Total offersN/AN/A918
Total no. of outgoing studentsN/A9131,005
No. of students placed825764804
No. of students for higher studiesN/A7892
No. of students who opted for entrepreneurN/A111
Companies visited170180N/A

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The table below depicts the total strength and the number of students placed during Sri Sairam Engineering College placements 2023:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)
Total no. of outgoing students1,005
No. of students placed804
No. of students for higher studies92
No. of students who opted for entrepreneur11

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The overall placement rate recorded for the academic year 2023-23 was 90.24%. Earlier, 92.33% of batch was placed during the 2022 placements. The table below represents the Sri Sairam Engineering College placement rate trends for the past three years:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2021)Placement Statistics (2022)Placement Statistics (2023)
Placement rate93.42%92.33%90.24%

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

Some of the leading companies that were part of Sri Sairam Engineering College placements in recent years are listed below:

Sri Sairam Engineering College Placements: Top Recruiters
CiscoAdani GroupCGI
TCSInfosysAccenture
WiproSifyDeloitte

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon

Related Tags

New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The key highlights related to Sri Sairam Engineering College placements 2023 are tabulated below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)
Placement rate90.24%
Total offers918
Total no. of outgoing students1,005
No. of students placed804
No. of students for higher studies92
No. of students who opted for entrepreneur11
Students with salary above INR 4 LPA689
Students with salary above INR 7 LPA103
Students with salary above INR 15 LPA12

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon