University of Pennsylvania
Get insights from 173 questions on University of Pennsylvania, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about University of Pennsylvania
- 173
Questions
- 0
Discussions
- 4
Active Users
- 13
Followers
Have a question about University of Pennsylvania? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Is the University of Pennsylvania good for international students?
The University of Pennsylvania is one of the esteemed Ivy League colleges and is frequently listed in the top 15 worldwide universities by authoritative rating organizations including QS, US News, and Times Higher Education. Among all the Ivy League universities, Penn has the most students studying
No, University of Pennsylvania usally does not require the GRE for most PG programs, making it optional. Some specific PhD programs or competitive master (MS) programs may require it. Indian students must meet all the admission requirements at the UPenn.
What are the academic requirements for the University of Pennsylvania?
International students must fulfill the basic eligibility and submit the required documents such as LOR, SOP, transcripts, and many more. The academic requirements of UG and PG for the University of Pennsylvania admissions are given below-
PG Requirements:
- Background Information
- Essay
- GMAT/GRE score
- Resu
UPenn expects a minimum cumulative GPA of 3 on the 4 scale as a general admission requirement. However, students who enrolled or were selected by the University of Pennsylvania scored much more than the required. Students who want to take UPenn admission must aim to score more than 3 GPAs to beat th
Is it harder for international students to get into UPenn?
The University of Pennsylvania is hard to get into for not only international but for domestic students. The University of Pennsylvania acceptance rate is 7%, which shows that the university only selects 7 students out of 100. The university considers factors such as standardized scores, English lan
The University of Pennsylvania and Harvard University, both are the most reputed institutions in the USA. There is no comparison between them. Students can check the below comparison table and decide where they must apply-
Particulars | UPenn | Harvard University |
|---|---|---|
Acceptance Rate | 6% | 3% |
Tuition Cost | Between INR 18L and INR 72L for Masters and INR 51L and INR 57L for undergraduate programs.
| Between INR 18L and INR 72L for Masters and INR 45L and INR 49L for undergraduate programs.
|
Courses | UG=90+, PG=100+ | UG=50+, PG=100+ |
Is the University of Pennsylvania hard to get into?
With an acceptance rate of 5.4%, the University of Pennsylvania is hard to get into. The low acceptance rate shows that the university is highly competitive and extremely stringent during admissions. As per the 2024 enrollment data, over 59,000 applications were received by the university and only 2

University of Pennsylvania is considered to be the 4th the oldest university in the United States. It was founded in the year 1740 by Benjamin Franklin. It was the year 1751 in which the university started its journey with children of the gentry and working class as the Academy and Charitable School
Has any Indian graduated from the University of Pennsylvania?

Yes, Shweta Bachchan Nanda and Jayant Sinha are two popular Indian alumni members of the Pennsylvania Uni.
Shweta Bachchan Nanda is an Indian Columnist, Author, and Former Model. Additionally, she has been a Columnist for Daily News and Analysis and Vogue India.
Jayant Sinha is an Indian politician wh
Is it difficult to get admission at University of Pennsylvania?

The University of Pennsylvania is quite tough to enter for international student admissions with an acceptance rate of 5.4%. students can easily be considered if they have submitted all the required documents by the given deadlines. Some of the general documents are academic transcripts, GRE or GMAT