

Gopal Narayan Singh University Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Doctorate, Post Doctorate Courses
- Private University
- Estd. 2018
Gopal Narayan Singh University Admission dates 2026
B.E. / B.Tech Admissions 2027
- 10+2 with 45% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: CUET, CBSE 12th, ISC, BSEB 12th
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Jan '27 | CUET 2027 Application ProcessTentative |
MBA/PGDM Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: MAT, CAT
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
4 Nov '26 - 29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 admit card download |
29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 exam date |
14 Dec '26 | MAT December 2026 PBT Registration Last |
Gopal Narayan Singh University All programs
Gopal Narayan Singh University All courses
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
Candidates need to follow series of steps to get admission in Gopal Narayan Singh University. Aspirants are first required to apply for their preferred programme via online or offline mode. The selection for courses such as BTech, MBA, BBA, MCA, etc. are based on entrance exam score. The university accepts national-level entrance exam such as CAT, MAT, CUET-UG, CUET-PG, etc. for specific programmes.
Gopal Narayan Singh University (GNSU) in Sasaram has the following eligibility criteria:
- 10+2 pass certificate
- Minimum of 50% of aggregated pass marks in the relevant streams
- Appearance in the relevant entrance examinations
For CUET, the eligibility criteria is:
- 10+2 or an equivalent exam from any statutory board.
- 45% marks for general, 42% for OBC, and 40% for SC/ST categories in aggregate.
One can get admission to a good college with 70% in class 12. However, the college depends on how much you score in the entrance exam.
GNSU offers UG, PG, Diploma, Integrated, and Doctoral courses. Placements are about 68% for one course, with the highest salary package offered being 5.5 LPA. Top recruiting companies like Flipkart and Amazon visit the campus for placements.
Candidates who fulfil the course-specific eligibility can take direct admission at Gopal Narayan Singh University. Candidates must apply online on the official website of college. Candidates who have qualified in national-level tests (e.g., NET-JRF, GATE, GPAT, SLET) may be considered for direct admission to specific postgraduate or doctoral programs.
Gopal Narayan Singh University offer courses at UG, PG and Doctoral level. The university offer courses in diverse fields such as: medicine, engineering, agriculture, law, and management. Some of the popular courses include: BA, BSc, BCom, BMS, MBBS, BOPTM, BA LLB, BPharma, MBA, MSc, MS, MCA and more.
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Gopal Narayan Singh University - B.Sc. also showed interest in
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Gopal Narayan Singh University
Student Forum
Answered 6 months ago
The institution has not released the course-wise placement packages as of yet. Meanwhile the NIRF report has been released. Check out the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 39 (PG 2-year) 46 (PG 3-year) | 165 (UG 3-year) 350 (UG 4-year) 155 (UG 5-year) 83 (PG 2-year) 52 (PG 3-year) | 190 (UG 3-year) 237 (UG 4-year) 133 (UG 5-year) 15 (PG 1-year) 95 (PG 2-year) 62 (PG 3-year) |
No. of Students Placed | 33 (PG 2-year) 44 (PG 3-year) | 86 (UG 3-year) 181 (UG 4-year) 67 (UG 5-year) 52 (PG 2-year) 48 (PG 3-year) | 38 (UG 3-year) 131 (UG 4-year) 44 (UG 5-year) 2 (PG 1-year) 60 (PG 2-year) 60 (PG 3-year) |
Median Salary | INR 3.80 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 1.50 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 2.81 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 2.80 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 10 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 3.74 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 1.80 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 2.47 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 2.74 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 9.70 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 1.80 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 3.55 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 1.80 LPA (PG 3-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
Yes, Gopal Narayan Singh University has an impressive placement record. The table below provides the placement data for the past three years as per the NIRF Report 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 39 (PG 2-year) 46 (PG 3-year) | 165 (UG 3-year) 350 (UG 4-year) 155 (UG 5-year) 83 (PG 2-year) 52 (PG 3-year) | 190 (UG 3-year) 237 (UG 4-year) 133 (UG 5-year) 15 (PG 1-year) 95 (PG 2-year) 62 (PG 3-year) |
No. of Students Placed | 33 (PG 2-year) 44 (PG 3-year) | 86 (UG 3-year) 181 (UG 4-year) 67 (UG 5-year) 52 (PG 2-year) 48 (PG 3-year) | 38 (UG 3-year) 131 (UG 4-year) 44 (UG 5-year) 2 (PG 1-year) 60 (PG 2-year) 60 (PG 3-year) |
Median Salary | INR 3.80 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 1.50 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 2.81 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 2.80 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 10 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 3.74 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 1.80 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 2.47 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 2.74 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 9.70 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 1.80 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 3.55 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 1.80 LPA (PG 3-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
Gopal Narayan Singh University provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the Gopal Narayan Singh University placements 2024:
Course | Total Students (2024) | Students Placed (2024) | Median Salary (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | 190 | 38 | INR 2.47 LPA |
UG 4-year | 237 | 131 | INR 2.74 LPA |
UG 5-year | 133 | 44 | INR 9.7 LPA |
PG 1-year | 15 | 2 | INR 1.8 LPA |
PG 2-year | 95 | 60 | INR 3.55 LPA |
PG 3-year | 62 | 60 | INR 1.80 LPA |
NOTE: The above
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
The institution has not released the overall average package. The median package offered at Gopal Narayan Singh University placements in recent years is present in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median Salary | INR 3.80 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 1.50 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 2.81 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 2.80 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 10 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 3.74 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 1.80 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 2.47 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 2.74 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 9.70 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 1.80 LPA (PG 1-year) INR 3.55 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 1.80 LPA (PG 3-year) |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
Various companies took part during the placement season at Gopal Narayan Singh University, Some of them are:
Gopal Narayan Singh University Placement: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Wipro | Birla Sunlife |
Airtel | ICICI |
Maveric | Indian Express |
HCL Tech | American Express |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Jun 24, 2026
Gopal Narayan Singh UniversityTake a look at Campus
Header
Campus Building
Narayan Institute of Agricultural Sciences

Gopal Narayan Singh University News & Updates





Gopal Narayan Singh UniversityContact Information
Jamuhar, Distt: Rohtas. (Bihar)
Sasaram ( Bihar)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about Gopal Narayan Singh University
- All About Gopal Narayan Singh University
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- Gopal Narayan Singh University Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Gopal Narayan Singh University Faculty
- Compare Gopal Narayan Singh University
- Gopal Narayan Singh University Q&A
- Gopal Narayan Singh University News & Articles

Which course is best for placement at Gopal Narayan Singh University?