SR University
Video Play Icon4 Videos,
8 Photos
SR University Logo

SR University: Admission 2026, Courses, Fees, Placement, Ranking

  • Private University
  • Estd. 2020
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 4 Sep '26

SR University
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

SR University Highlights 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   How to check SR University cutoff?
A: 

The SR University cutoff may only be available to the students who appeared for the entrance exam using their registered login ID and password. SR University TS EAMCET cutoff is generally not released on public platform. 

Q:   Is the faculty at SR University, well-qualified and experienced?
A: 
For the faculty SR University have rating of 4.33. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Why is SR University famous?
A: 

SR University Warangal is famous for its flagship courses, MBA & BTechg. popular courses are BTech and MBA. The university offers BTech programme for the duration of 4 years in full-time mode. The MBA programme offered at the university cover core courses in the areas of Marketing, Human Resources, Banking & Financial, Logistics, Digital Marketing, Business Analytics, and others.

Q:   What specializations do SR University offer in their courses?
A: 
SR University offers courses such as BBA, M.E./M.Tech, M.Sc, MBA/PGDM, B.E. / B.Tech, B.Sc. The courses are available in full-time mode. SR University has specializations such as Transport & Logistics, Business Analytics, Entrepreneurship, Construction Engineering, Mathematics, Statistics, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Agriculture.

SR University Admission & Application Process 2026

B.E. / B.Tech Admissions 2027

22 Courses3 years-4 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • 10+2 with 60% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: TS EAMCET, JEE Main, CBSE 12th, ISC, TS Intermediate
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
Oct '26-Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Tentative
Jan '27
JEE Main Admit Card 2027 Session 1Tentative
22 Jan '27 - 24 Jan '27
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   How can I take admission to SR University for M.Tech.?
A: 

To get admitted to SR University for M.Tech you must fulfill basic admission requirements: you must possess B.Tech or equivalent degree in the relevant discipline; obtain GATE score or University's entrance test score; must have fulfilled the age criteria. Once you have met these requirements you then need to check the university's website or use the email address of the office of admission to get the latest application forms are usually provided during the admission period. UAC conducts admission into this university and upon their consideration of your admission, you will be contacted to complete an interview or counseling session. Depending on how you performed in the interview, and if there is space available in the university, you will be given an offer to join the university, accept which takes some fees to be paid towards the joining process.

Q:   Can I get direct admission at SR University?
A: 

Yes, students can get direct admisison for some course like BSc, MA, BA, BCom and others. The university accepts admission based on both merit and entrance exams. The university accepts national entrance exams like JEE Main, TS EAMCET, GATE, TS PGECET, MAT, XAT, and others. It is necessary for students to qualify the eligibility criteria. 

Q:   How can I get admission at SR University?
A: 

SR University accepts admission based on merit and entrance exams. The university accepts national entrance exams like JEE Main, TS EAMCET, GATE, TS PGECET, MAT, XAT, and others. The university accepts admisison through the online application. 

Q:   What entrance exam scores are accepted by SR University for admission M.Sc.?
A: 

SR University, located in Warangal, Telangana, India, accepts the following entrance exam scores for admission to the M.Sc. program:

1. SRM Joint Entrance Examination (SRM JEE) – This is University level exam conducted by the SRM University.

2. Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) – United Indian National Scientific Documentation Centre and National Coordination Board – GATE

3. CET-MSP – Common Entrance Test for Mathematics, Statistics and Physics - University of Hyderabad

4. Joint Entrance Examination for Masters of Computer Application (JEMCA) – Others

5. All India Entrance Examination for Admission (AIEEA) – It is also the test being conducted Indian council of agricultural research ICAR University for Agricultural Science.

Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

SR University Placement 2026

CourseMedian Salary
B.E. / B.Tech
₹10 LPA
B.Sc.
₹10 LPA
BBA
₹10 LPA
View all median Salary
Down Arrow Icon

Top Recruiters

Amazon
Accenture
Cisco Systems
Cognizant
Hexaware Technologies
IBM
Infosys
pwc
Quest
TCS
Value Labs
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 138 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   Does SR University provide 100% placement?
A: 

SR University does not offer a 100% placement guarantee but has a good placement record mostly in the most sought-after streams of Computer Science, AI, and Electronics. The university collaborates with major companies and organizes placement drives to offer employment avenues for its students. Many of the students get their dream offers from top IT and engineering companies, and some even get multiple offers. It depends on how good the individual's performance is, the skills he possesses, and in which field of study a student is dealing with. The university also helps students through internships and various programs to improve their employability, hence making most cases of placements possible in reality.

Q:   What are the job opportunities after doing M.Sc. from SR University?
A: 

There are various job opportunities at SR University after pursuing an MSc, listed below are the paths to consider:

  • Research and development: Students can work as associate research scientists or coordinators in government or private institutions or laboratories.
  • Academics: Students can also pursue teaching as a career option as a lecturer or assistant professor at a particular institution or university 
  • Industry: look for opportunities in various industries like biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, healthcare, environmental sciences, etc.
  • Government: students can also look out for government-related jobs such as in the branch of forensics or fisheries etc.

Hope this helps 

Q:   What is the placement package offered at SR University?
A: 

Highest package in 2026 is standing at INR 24.74 LPA. Last year, average package stood at INR 6.5 LPA. Check out SR University packages for 2025 below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2025)
the highest packageINR 51 LPA
Average packageINR 6.5 LPA
Top 10 percentile average packageINR 21 LPA
Q:   Which companies participated in SR University placements?
A: 

The eminent companies that visited the campus for SR University placements 2026 were Salesforce, Microsoft, Cognizant, Capgemini, Flipkart, Intellipaat, Infosys, Schneider Electric, Delloitte, Berger Paints, Toshiba, Hyundai, BOSCH, Tech Mahindra, etc.

SR University Cutoff 2026

Cut Off 2026 for TS EAMCET Latest RoundAccordion Icon V3
TS EAMCET Round 3 Closing Rank (General-Home State)
Course202420252026
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering195401811617991
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering342012970028518
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering513395516234653
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering898588690057239
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering755506244255135

SR University Rankings 2026

NIRF Icon

NIRF Ranking 2025

Category20242025
B.E. / B.Tech9891
Business & Management Studies– / –151-200
View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

SR University
Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3

The following scholarships are provided:

Scholarship for B.Tech CSE, CSE Specialisations:
Category I - 50% scholarship
JEE Mains: 95% and above
EAMCET Rank: 1-3000
SAT: 1500 and above
IB: 43 and above

Category 2 - 40% scholarship
JEE Mains: 95% and above
Inter: 990 Marks and above
CBSE: 495 Marks and above
EAMCET Rank: 1-5000
SAT: 1500 and above
IB: 43 and above

Category 3 - 30% scholarship
JEE Mains: 94.9% - 90%
Inter: 980-989 Marks
CBSE: 470-494 Marks
EAMCET Rank: 5001-10000
SAT: 1499-1400
IB: 42-38

Scholarship for BBA + MBA | BBA with Specialisations
Category I - 50% scholarship
Inter: 900 Marks and above
CBSE: 495 Marks and above

Category II - 40% scholarship:
Inter: 800-899 Marks
CBSE: 470-494 Marks

Category III - 30% scholarship:
Inter: 700-799 Marks
CBSE: 460-469 Marks

For more details; https://sru.edu.in/fee-and-scholarship

Showing 1 scholarship
Upto 50% scholarship waiver
hat IconCourseB.E. / B.TechAll specialisations
Merit Based

SR University
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon393 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.1
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
What students say about SR University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
The top recruiting companies, like TCS, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, Infosys, and many more, visit our college regularly.
Based on 45 Reviews
DislikesView All
Good college placements for non-technical students but coming for technical we have less technical companies compared to other.
Based on 14 Reviews
U
ULVAAN SYED Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2027
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good placements, infrastructure, and excellent campus life.
Placements: My educational field is B.Tech CSE at SR University. This institute offers good placement chances through institute placements and placement training. They offer us opportunities in IT services companies, consulting, and product-based companies. The highest salary package offered is 51 LPA, and average salary package offered is 6.5 LPA. Roles offered are software developer, software engineer, data analyst, and some other technical roles. We can also intern at Cisco, JP Morgan, Flipkart, and BNP Paribas. Microsoft, Amazon, Cisco, Infosys, TCS, Accenture, Capgemini, and Cognizant are the recruiting companies.
Infrastructure: University provides decent infrastructure for CSE students. It includes well-equipped computer labs, classroom facilities, Wi-Fi, and library facilities, along with space for practical projects. The campus is quite clean and well-maintained. The hostel facilities provided by the university are quite decent. They comprise furnished rooms, Wi-Fi, reading rooms, indoor games, a gym, and laundry facilities. The availability of medical assistance is also an important aspect. Mess and canteen serve many food items, but the quality may vary.
Faculty: Mostly, faculty members in our college are qualified and knowledgeable. They are approachable. CSE syllabus includes programming, data structures, databases, operating systems, computer networks, and software engineering. Practical labs, projects, and technical activities provide practical exposure. Although the syllabus is industry-oriented. But students must focus on learning coding skills and communication separately to ensure their placements. Examinations in each semester are easy enough for students who attend classes regularly and study well.
Other: University has very good infrastructure and placements, as well as other technical and extracurricular activities. In the case of CSE, students benefit from lab facilities, coding events, internships, and placement training offered by the university. But the real value depends on how they use these facilities and activities. Fees are relatively higher. Students must take placements and other activities into account while making a decision. Students take part in projects, internships, hackathons, and other skill-building activities gain a lot from these opportunities.
Reviewed on 16 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
T
Trisha Jha Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.2
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
It is an excellent college. You can go for it.
Placements: The placement is pretty good. The highest package till today is 51 LPA and the lowest is 4 LPA. The training for the courses is properly given to the students. It mostly has a 100 percent placement rate. The top roles offered in my course are Software Engineering and Full Stack.
Infrastructure: Everything about the hostel is really excellent. I didn't find any other hostel with such good facilities and neatness. They have both AC and non-AC rooms but the fees are a bit high. The mess is average. They give 4 to 5 items but sometimes none of the items are edible. Apart from this everything is excellent.
Faculty: All faculty here have PhD degrees and are really knowledgeable. They have a lot of knowledge but there are a few faculty members who just read PPTs. Most of the faculty are really helpful to the students. Exams are also not that difficult. They are mostly based on the topics taught in class.
Reviewed on 13 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rushikesh Eaga Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2027
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
One of the best colleges in terms of premium infrastructure and teaching quality.
Placements: About 80% of students are placed in the Computer Science course. The highest package is 51 LPA at Google. The average is 12 LPA. The lowest package is 2 LPA. Top recruiters are Google, Infosys, Wipro, & TCS. 70 percent of students get internships through the course. Infosys, Paytm, Wipro, and TCS recruit. Top roles include Software Engineer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst, along with Cloud Engineer.
Infrastructure: Facilities in this course are incredibly good. Labs have high-speed computers with the huge computing power required for heavy programming and coding, along with air conditioning (AC). Buildings on campus have really good classrooms, which are premium classrooms rather than old-school standard wooden table seating. Wi-Fi speed is 700 Mbps. This is extremely fast. Library is one of the most beautiful creations on campus. It has custom learning tables and seats for students. It also has washrooms that resemble premium movie theatre washrooms, which are extremely clean and luxurious.
Faculty: Faculty members are highly qualified and experienced. They are really helpful and concerned about their students' success. Their teaching quality is highly professional and of high quality. Students get to learn more advanced technical aspects of the IT field, which strongly enhances their resumes. Semester exams are usually not that difficult because the resources provided by teachers are of high quality and easy to understand. It makes the exams moderately difficult but easier if students make good use of the resources and teaching provided. The pass percentage is 40%. It is combined with internals, mid-term exams, and semester exams.
Other: I chose this course to strengthen my interest in the IT field. I would love to see a stronger connection to the course. Taking steps to always learn new things related to this field would be helpful. The events in this college are greatly enjoyable. They invite influential celebrities from popular movies and shows. Singers and many other personalities are also invited. University actively competes with other universities in different states. This helps strengthen its competitive advantage and sports reputation.
Reviewed on 12 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
V
Vamshi krishna Aeturi Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The best college for placements in Warangal.
Placements: A minimum of 6 CGPA (60%) is required for getting a job. In my course, the highest package is 51 LPA offered by Microsoft. Over 1500 students get internships for the 2026 batch. Most students in our college get jobs in DSA roles. They are very important and helpful for placements.
Infrastructure: The overall infrastructure is good. The hostel is convenient. Quality of food is also better, but canteen's food quality is not good. It is expensive, also a concern for students’ health. Students staying in the hostel also spend time in sports.
Faculty: Teaching staff is not very good. Semester exams follow an open-book system. It is a major issue in the college. Students get lower percentages compared to other colleges. Better teachers are needed who can teach in a student-friendly way.
Other: I did a diploma, so I directly joined the second year through lateral entry. I was placed in the 52nd CSE batch. I wish to get better in the future.
Reviewed on 2 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Anurag Anand Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.2
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good infrastructure and facilities, decent placements.
Placements: The highest package was 51 LPA by Microsoft. The average was 6.5 LPA. Top recruiters were PayPal, ServiceNow, Infosys, Cognizant, BNB Paris, Flipkart, Capgemini, RealPage, etc. Most roles were software-based. Some were QA engineering or system software-based also.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is very good. There are well-equipped classrooms. The labs are also good with i5 computer systems, and the whole college and hostel are equipped with Wi-Fi. A new library was just built 6 months ago. It will be very large, and you can study there at your own pace. The mess is good with quality food. The food provided is mostly South Indian, so North students may have some taste issues initially. The hostel rooms are cleaned regularly, and they are large with proper facilities.
Faculty: The faculty are all well-experienced and hold a good background in their field. While some are new, they mainly teach first-year students, but you won't face any problem. The course is up to date, and they revised it last year, adding courses related to AI and the latest technologies to make students industry-ready.
Reviewed on 26 Mar 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
G
GUNREDDY DHANUSH REDDY Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.8
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
It's a good college but has a lot of room for improvement. You can join if you want a degree.
Placements: A student from our college got a 54 LPA placement at Microsoft, but it was not through the college placement. He got it on his own. Through college placements, two students got 32 LPA packages. Placement drives are currently going on.
Infrastructure: It is okay. There are many fests and cloud activities conducted in my college. There are facilities for indoor and outdoor games. We can play during college hours, but sometimes the attendants are unwilling to provide the required equipment.
Faculty: It's good, but it's not the same for all. Some faculty members are good, while some are kind of rude. All faculty members are really good to the students and teach us well, but some are not. They just see the PPTs and tell us the class has finished without really explaining anything.
Other: My college conducts fests. We recently had SparkRill, and they also organize fests during festivals.
Reviewed on 30 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

SR University Popular Courses

B.E. / B.Tech
B.Sc.
BBA
M.E./M.Tech
More

₹12.73 LGet Fee Details

₹8.9 LGet Fee Details

₹8.9 LGet Fee Details

View AllB.E. / B.Tech Courses
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in SR University - B.Tech also showed interest in

Warangal
Hyderabad
#58 Times
₹3.60 L
Hyderabad
201-300 NIRF
₹2.10 L
Hyderabad
#156 India Today
₹4.12 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Ranga Reddy
151-200 NIRF
₹4.60 L
Hyderabad
201-300 NIRF
₹5.20 L
Hyderabad
151-200 NIRF
₹5.60 L
Hyderabad
201-300 NIRF
₹1.50 L
Hyderabad
₹8.00 L
Hyderabad
151-200 NIRF
₹3.60 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

College comparison

Accordion Icon V3

Compare SR University with other similar colleges

B.E. / B.Tech
B.Sc.
BBA
M.E./M.Tech
MBA/PGDM
M.Sc.
BCA
MCA
B.Com
B.Sc(Hons.)
CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
₹ 10 LPA₹ 2.85 L - 13.63 L#91 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 3.6 L#58 Times, 2026
₹ 5.03 LPA₹ 2.1 L - 4.4 L201-300 NIRF, 2025
₹ 4.5 LPA₹ 4.12 L#156 India Today, 2026
₹ 4.5 LPA₹ 4.6 L - 6 L151-200 NIRF, 2025
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

SR University Campus and Facilities

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 139 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Sports facilities

Multiple sports grounds & coaching present

Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic

Review Insights Star Icon
Attendance policy

Can't miss a single lecture without penalty

Review Insights Star Icon
Dress code

Students can wear whatever they want

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Paid compulsory courses

Review Insights Star Icon
Outside movement of girl students

Allowed within restricted timings

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Infrastructure
Q:   How is the infrastructure at SR University?
A: 

SR University has equipped infrastrcture with all the required facilities. The campus provides 24-hour safe, comfortable, inclusive, and secure accommodations for both boys and girls.

Q:   How are the faculty members at SR University?
A: 

SR University appoints well-experienced and trained faculty members with years of experience in the related field. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge for the students. The faculty engages the students with the latest activities and innovative teaching, and quality research.

Q:   Is there a ragging culture in SR University?
A: 

SR University has an Anti-Ragging Cell. Hence, the freshers will never meet with this problem while studying in this college. The college premises has strict laws against the student found guilty of any act such as abusing, assaulting, threatening, teasing and embarrassment to new students, among others.

View Infrastructure Details
Right Arrow Icon

SR University FAQs

Q:   Is SR University Tier 1 or Tier 2?
A: 

SR university is generally considered to be a Tier 2 university, however it has it its place in 98th NIRF rankings 2023 for engineering and is positioned in the university 101-150 rank band university in the category 

Additional features:

Flexibility of credit system: Allows students to choose career from different disciplines 

Minor specialization: Offerings various opportunities to attain a minor degree in a subject 

Research opportunities: offers research opportunities to interested students through interdisciplinary centres and sponsored projects 

Hope this helps 

Q:   How are internships at SR University?
A: 

The University has disclosed the highest stipend details for the internships 2025-26. The highets stipned offered during SR University internships 2025-26 was INR 1.10 Lacs per month. This was offered by Microsoft.  

Q:   How good is SR University?
A: 

SR University a reputed institute established by the Sri Rajeshwara Educational Society. The university provides scholarships to the deserving candidates. SR University hire expert faculty members with years of experience. The university has 92% placements rates and the highest package is INR 51 LPA.

Q:   Does SR University offers scholarships?
A: 

Yes, SR University provides scholarships to the deserving students. Below mentioned are the SR University scholarships:

SR University Scholarships
Merit-Based ScholarshipsChildren Without Both Parents ScholarshipsMore than 50% Disability
Real Siblings ScholarshipsAlumni ScholarshipsSports Scholarships
Q:   Does SR University offer scholarships to MBA students?
A: 

No scholarships have been mentioned for MBA students by SR University. Thus, candidates should try for government scholarships on both central and state level to get financial aid. These scholarships can be accessed through National / State scholarship portal.

Q:   Can I apply for SR University MBA admission offline?
A: 

No, candidates cannot apply for MBA at SR University offline. This is also applicable on all accepted entrance exams as registration on admission portal is mandatory.

Q:   Is it possible to apply for SR University MBA admission in final year?
A: 

SR University has not mentioned whether candidates are eligible for MBA admissions while in final year. Usually, entrance based admissions are open to such candidates. However, candidates are advised to enquire about this with admission office.

Q:   How can I apply for professional MBA at SR University?
A: 

SR University professional MBA admission is only open to its BBA students. If a student graduates from BBA course with a minimum aggregate of 65%, they get direct admission into professional MBA course.

Q:   What is the cutoff for SR University MBA admission?
A: 

So far, TSICET round 1 cutoff stands at 14796 for SR University MBA admission to general category. Rest of the cutoffs have not been released yet. However, minimum scores have been released for admissionto MBA in these exams which are as follows:

  • CAT/ XAT / MAT / GMAT / GRE / ATMA > 50 Percentile
  • GRE > 295
  • GMAT > 450
  • CMAT / NMAT > 160
Q:   Is work experience required to apply for SR University MBA admission?
A: 

No, work experience is not mentioned as a requirement for SR University MBA eligibility criteria. Candidates are allowed to apply for MBA as soon as they complete UG level graduation and get their entrance exam results.

Q:   Is there any management quota seat at SR University for BTech?
A: 

Yes, SR University does offer management quota seats for BTech courses. However, number of seats that fall in this category along with their selection criteria is currently unknown.

Q:   Are any BTech seats reserved for international students at SR University?
A: 

No, there is no mention of a reservation quota for international students taking admission into BTech at SR University. Such students are allotted seats available to AI general category.

Q:   Can I apply for SR University BTech admission offline?
A: 

No, candidates cannot apply for BTech at SR University offline. This is also applicable on all accepted entrance exams as registration on admission portal is mandatory.

Q:   Can I apply for SR University BTech course while awaiting Class 12 board exam results?
A: 

There is no clear information given by SR University on whether it is possible to apply for BTech before Class 12 board exam results are out.

Generally when admissions are entrance based, candidates are allowed to apply before these results are out. If selected, they are granted provisional admission until they submit their marksheet. Candidates should contact admission desk to confirm this.

Q:   How many years are spent in international institute during international BTech at SR University?
A: 

International BTech at SR University has two curriculums where one involves candidates beginning their study after second year at allotted institute. In second curriculum, international study is confined to final year only.

Q:   Are there any scholarships offered to SR University BTech students?
A: 

No scholarships have been mentioned for BTech students by SR University. Thus, candidates should try for government scholarships on both central and state level to get financial aid. These scholarships can be accessed through National / State scholarship portal.

Q:   How can I get admission into international BTech at SR University?
A: 

SR University international BTech courses have the same eligibility and selection criteria as domestic BTech courses.

However, candidates need to have a CGPA of higher than 7.5 and an IELTS score of 6.5 to pursue international portion of BTech curriculum after second or third year.

Q:   What is the hostel fees for MBA students of SR University?
A: 

Total hostel fees for MBA students at SR University is INR 2.4 lakh. This fees is charged on yearly basis in two installments for domestic MBA courses. However, internation MBA hostel fees will differ based on the location and institute allotted.

Q:   Which SR University MBA course is most expensive?
A: 

SR University MBA courses all have the same fees. Thus, no one specialisation is more expensive than the other among MBA courses.

Q:   Can I get refunds for BTech fees at SR University if I cancel my admission?
A: 

No, candidates are not entitled to receive fees refunds from SR University if they choose to cancel their admission from any BTech course. 

qna

SR University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

No, SR University does not offer any concession in MBA course fees to any student based on their category. If candidates need financial aid, they can apply for government or third party scholarships. Student loans are another option open to candidates.

S

Saurabh Khanduri

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

SR University BTech CSE fees structure is comprised of four installments of tuition and hostel fees. Tabulated below are more details of fees for BTech CSE courses:

Components Fees
Tuition FeesINR 12.73 Lacs - INR 13.63 lakh
Hostel Fees INR 3.45 Lacs - INR 4.95 lakh
One-Time PaymentsINR 30,000 to INR 35,000
Other FeesINR 15,000 Lacs to INR 1.1 lakh

S

Saurabh Khanduri

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 months ago

SR University has been ranked at 193 position for BBA course in 2025. The course ranking for 2026 has not been released yet. Whereas, KLH Global Business School has not been ranked for BBA course yet. The course ranking would be updated once it is released on the website of KLH Global Business Schoo

...Read more

C

Chandeep Singh

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 months ago

❌ No, direct admission (like management quota) is generally NOT available for BBA at SR University.

📌 How admission actually works:

  • You need to apply through the official application process

  • Admission is based on eligibility + application (and sometimes test/interview)

  • No official “direct/backdoor” ent

...Read more

Q

Quantifiers

Beginner-Level 5

Answered 7 months ago

Admission into SR University for BBA course, is done on the basis of entrance test. This test is conducted by the university itself. It consists of questions around aptitude, reasoning and English comprehension skills. Students must prepare well to increase their chances for BBA course admission at

...Read more

C

Chandeep Singh

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Saurabh Khanduri

Updated on Sep 4, 2026

Notification Header Icon

SR University Notifications

SR University
Take a look at Campus

SR University Campus BuildingCampus Building
SR University Campus ViewCampus View
SR University EntranceEntrance
SR University Others(1)
SR University Others(2)

SR University
Contact Information

Address

SR University, Ananthasagar, Hasanparthy
Warangal ( Telangana)

Phone
08702818311

(For general query)

8702818333

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->