Best B.Com Colleges in Maharashtra
There are 1515 of colleges in Maharashtra that offer B.Com. 628 of private owned institutions, 580 of public private owned institutions and 25 of public / government owned institutions in the Maharashtra that provide the B.Com.
Location wise
There are currently 1515 colleges in Maharashtra that offer B.Com. The most colleges offering B.Com in Maharashtra are located in Karnataka. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the B.Com in the given Maharashtra, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 1838 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1659 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1515 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1408 Colleges |
| Telangana | 999 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 853 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 802 Colleges |
| Kerala | 644 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 574 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 549 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 545 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 472 Colleges |
| Punjab | 432 Colleges |
| Orissa | 411 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 377 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 367 Colleges |
| Haryana | 323 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 279 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 271 Colleges |
| Karnataka - Other | 263 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering B.Com in Maharashtra are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Accounting | 182 Colleges |
| Finance | 23 Colleges |
| Economics | 12 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Cost & Management Accounting | 9 Colleges |
| Financial Planning & Analysis | 6 Colleges |
| Taxation | 5 Colleges |
| International Accounting | 4 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 4 Colleges |
| Auditing & Control | 3 Colleges |
| Business Law | 3 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 3 Colleges |
| International Business | 3 Colleges |
| Capital Markets | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Accounting and Finance | 2 Colleges |
| Actuarial Science | 1 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a B.Com in a Maharashtra, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offerin
There are 1515 of colleges in Maharashtra that offer B.Com. 628 of private owned institutions, 580 of public private owned institutions and 25 of public / government owned institutions in the Maharashtra that provide the B.Com.
Location wise
There are currently 1515 colleges in Maharashtra that offer B.Com. The most colleges offering B.Com in Maharashtra are located in Karnataka. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the B.Com in the given Maharashtra, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 1838 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1659 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1515 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1408 Colleges |
| Telangana | 999 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 853 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 802 Colleges |
| Kerala | 644 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 574 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 549 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 545 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 472 Colleges |
| Punjab | 432 Colleges |
| Orissa | 411 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 377 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 367 Colleges |
| Haryana | 323 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 279 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 271 Colleges |
| Karnataka - Other | 263 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering B.Com in Maharashtra are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Accounting | 182 Colleges |
| Finance | 23 Colleges |
| Economics | 12 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Cost & Management Accounting | 9 Colleges |
| Financial Planning & Analysis | 6 Colleges |
| Taxation | 5 Colleges |
| International Accounting | 4 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 4 Colleges |
| Auditing & Control | 3 Colleges |
| Business Law | 3 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 3 Colleges |
| International Business | 3 Colleges |
| Capital Markets | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Accounting and Finance | 2 Colleges |
| Actuarial Science | 1 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a B.Com in a Maharashtra, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering B.Com in Maharashtra are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1437 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1427 Colleges |
| ISC | 994 Colleges |
| Mumbai University Admission | 65 Colleges |
| CUET | 8 Colleges |
| NMIMS - NPAT | 3 Colleges |
| Maharashtra State Board (MSBSHSE) | 3 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 1 Colleges |
| Christ University Entrance Test CUET | 1 Colleges |
| AIET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Goa HSSC | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
| SVU ET | 1 Colleges |
Best B.Com Colleges in Maharashtra
B.Com Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best B.Com Colleges in Maharashtra
Anil Surendra Modi School of Commerce BCom (Hons) curriculum is structured in way to make students -
- Understand the Rules and Regulation Laid Down by Accounting Body
- Demonstrate Ability to Understand Compliance as per Various Enactment
- Acquiring Conceptual Clarity of Various Functions and Ability to Analyze
- Various Functional Issues
The allotment of seats for the reserved category in the BCom programme at Balaji College of Arts, Commerce & Science depends on seat availability and the candidate's reserved category. The reservation for backward category candidates will adhere to the norms of the Government of Maharashtra, with 52% of seats being reserved for backward category.
Bhavan's College cutoff 2026 was released up to round 2 for admission to several UG-level courses for the AI quota categories.
For the General AI category, the overall cutoff ranged from 42.67 to 83.5 for the BCom, BSc, BMM, BMS and other courses. Among all, the least and the most competitive were B.Com. in Accounting and Finance and Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), respectively.
The list below contains the overall cutoff range for all other All India categories.
- OBC: 45 - 71.67
- SC: 36 - 59
- EWS: 60
- ST: 53.67 - 75.75
Commonly asked questions On Best B.Com Colleges in Maharashtra
KES Shroff College of Arts and Commerce Cutoff 2026 was released up to round 2 for admission to BCom and BSc courses and their various branches.
For the General AI category, the round 2 cutoff ranged from 35 to 83.83, wherein B.Sc. in Information Technology and B.Com. In Certified Management Accounting, were the least and most preferred courses for admission.
Students can refer to the table below to know the course-wise round 2 cutoff range.
| Course | KES Shroff College of Arts and Commerce Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. in Information Technology | 35 |
| B.Sc. in Data Science | 35 |
| Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) | 38.83 |
| B.A. in Film, Television and New Media Production | 42.83 |
| B.Sc. in Artificial Intelligence | 44 |
| B.Com. in Investment Management | 46 |
| B.Com. in Financial Markets | 46.33 |
| Bachelor of Management Studies | 46.5 |
| B.Com. in Banking and Insurance | 49.83 |
| B.Com. in Digital Business | 51.17 |
| B.Sc. in Cyber Security and Digital Forensics | 61.33 |
| B.Sc. in International Finance | 61.33 |
| B.Sc. in Fashion Technology | 69.2 |
| B.Com. in Certified Management Accounting | 83.83 |
Note: The cutoff will vary accordingly.
After the seat allocation process, selected candidates must present original and self-attested photocopies of documents for verification purposes at the university. Listed below are the required documents:
- Class 10 marksheet
- Class 12 marksheet
- Transfer certificate
- Migration certificate
- Identity proof
- Category certificate (if applicable)
- Income certificate (if applicable)
DY Patil University School of Management offers admission based on entrance exam or merit in the qualifying exam. Candidates seeking admission in MBA programme can qualify CAT, MAT, XAT, GMAT or MAH MBA CET followed by GD and PI rounds. Hence, direct admissions are usually not offered. However, students may connect with the admission desk of the institute to know more about DYPUSM admission chances.
Commonly asked questions On Best B.Com Colleges in Maharashtra
No, it is not difficult to get admission in K.P.B Hinduja College of Commerce. For UG course admissions, candidates must have valid Class 12 score in relevant subject. For PG courses, graduation is required in the specific domain. In MA, the selection of candidate is done on the basis of written test, group discussion and personal interview. Candidates are required to follow the procedure of the admission religiously.
Yes, there are need-based scholarships at K J Somaiya College of Science and Commerce. The scholarships are offered to students coming from financially disadvantaged backgrounds who wish to pursue education. The college offers scholarships thorugh private scholarship bodies. The need-based scholarships are as mentioned below:
- Smt. Sakarbai K Somaiya Scholarship
- Smt. Mayadevi S Somaiya Memorial Scholarship
To acquire the scholarships, candidates must priovide must demonstrate proven financial need and submit additional documents during application or interview process.
Yes, Guru Nanak Khalsa College provides BCom in Management studies. It is a three-year undergraduate course which was recently added by the college. Student looking for BCom MS course in Mumbai can apply at Guru Nanak Khalsa College.
Commonly asked questions On Best B.Com Colleges in Maharashtra
To get a seat in Ghanshyamdas Saraf College of Arts and Commerce for the UG courses, you have to first fill out the Pre-enrollment form on the University of Mumbai website and then submit the application form on the college's website with the required documents.
Since admission is based on merit. A merit list will be released on the official site. Students whose names are in the list are considered qualified for enrollment.
To confirm your seat, candidates have to submit the seat acceptance fee and sumbit all the required documents.
Commonly asked questions On Best B.Com Colleges in Maharashtra
SIES College of Commerce and Economics cutoff 2026 was published for admission to the BCom course for round 1.
For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff varied from 52.5 to 85 for various BCom course branches. Candidates who want admission to this course need to attain a percentile of at least 52.5 to be considered eligible for enrollment. Refer to the table below to know the cutoff for each branch.
| Course | SIES College of Commerce and Economics cutoff 2026 (Round 1) |
|---|---|
| Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) | 52.5 |
| B.Com. in Banking and Insurance | 62 |
| B.Com. in Accounting and Finance | 84 |
| B.Com. in Financial Markets | 85 |
Note: Other categories will have different cutoffs.