Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In India, Accounting & Commerce is offered by 10 colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Other. Among the total number of colleges offering Accounting & Commerce, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 5, public / government owned: 2 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Accounting & Commerce colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Other are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 1948 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1720 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1669 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1463 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 881 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 852 Colleges |
| Kerala | 681 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 602 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 598 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 588 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 572 Colleges |
| Punjab | 460 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 445 Colleges |
| Orissa | 433 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 379 Colleges |
| Haryana | 368 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 329 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 297 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 293 Colleges |
Specializations
Accounting & Commerce in Himachal Pradesh - Other is offered in diversified specialisations such as Accounting, CMS & e-Commerce Platforms, ERP etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 1 Colleges |
| ERP | 1 Colleges |
| Tally | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Accounting & Commerce colleges
In India, Accounting & Commerce is offered by 10 colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Other. Among the total number of colleges offering Accounting & Commerce, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 5, public / government owned: 2 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Accounting & Commerce colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Other are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 1948 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1720 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1669 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1463 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 881 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 852 Colleges |
| Kerala | 681 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 602 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 598 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 588 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 572 Colleges |
| Punjab | 460 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 445 Colleges |
| Orissa | 433 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 379 Colleges |
| Haryana | 368 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 329 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 297 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 293 Colleges |
Specializations
Accounting & Commerce in Himachal Pradesh - Other is offered in diversified specialisations such as Accounting, CMS & e-Commerce Platforms, ERP etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| CMS & e-Commerce Platforms | 1 Colleges |
| ERP | 1 Colleges |
| Tally | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Accounting & Commerce colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Other. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Accounting & Commerce colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Other:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Before joining any university/college, students priority is placed on the safety and security. Arni University takes care of the students' safety needs so that students can stay and study in peace. Arni University has CCTV cameras installed everywhere in the university. Security guards are installed everywhere in the university. The university has made the safety and security of students an utmost priority.
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
Eternal University has asamdhra esh has a placement and training cell that aims to provide students with opportunities to grow. The university is recognised by UGC, AICTE, INC, NCTE, DISR, DBT, and DRDO.
Here's some information about Eternal University's placements:
2021
25 recruiters participated in the placement drive. The median CTC was INR 3 LPA. Top recruiters included ICICI Bank, Max Hospital, Fortis Hospital, utrade solutions, Tenon Group, and Luminous Power Technology.
2022
The median package for UG 4-year and PG 2-year placements was INR 3 LPA. The median package for PG 3-year placements was also INR 3 LPA.
the latest data
The highest salary offered was INR 10 LPA (CTC). The average/the lowest salary offered was INR 3 -5 LPA (CTC).
Around 70% of students are placed. The lowest salary package offered is 3.5 LPA. The highest salary package offered is 4.7 LPA.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, admissions are possible without the JEE Main entrance exams. The other accepted entrance exam is HPCET. Candidates willing to get admission must first visit the official website. Then click on the Apply Now tab. Then, select the required course. Then, pay the application fee. Then, fill out and submit the application form with the required information.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
With a 70% MAT, you can attempt to gain admission to Shoolini University. The MBA programme at Shoolini University admits students based on their performance on the GMAT, CAT, or MAT, or on their state admission exam. Faculty interaction comes next. The candidates' results on the pertinent admission exams are considered during the selection process. The 60–80 percentile CAT score is required for admission to MBA schools. Various circumstances may cause this qualifying cutoff to vary from year to year. The All India Management Association (AIMA) administers the Management Aptitude Test (MAT), a national entrance test, to candidates seeking admission to over 800 B-schools in India for PGDM and MBA programmes. The exam is administered in four phases, over several sessions, in February, May, and September.
Himachal Pradesh University admission 2026 is currently open. Aspirants meeting the eligibility criteria can fill out the application form for the preferred course online. The university offers admission to candidates based on merit in their last qualifying exam or scores in entrance test conducted by the university.