Animation Colleges in Mohali - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are nearly 8 Animation colleges in Mohali. Out of these 8 Animation colleges in Mohali , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 5 & public / government: 3.
Location wise
Mohali has 8 Animation. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 284 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 237 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 151 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 147 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 139 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 138 Colleges |
| Delhi | 133 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 121 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 111 Colleges |
| Pune | 105 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 100 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 99 Colleges |
| Punjab | 89 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 86 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 66 Colleges |
| Telangana | 61 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 55 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 52 Colleges |
Specializations
Graphic / Web Design is the most popular specilsation in Mohali. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Graphic / Web Design | 6 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 5 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 4 Colleges |
| Web Design | 4 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 3 Colleges |
| Graphic Design | 3 Colleges |
| 3DS Max | 2 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 2 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 2 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 2 Colleges |
| Film Making | 2 Colleges |
| AutoCAD | 2 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 2 Colleges |
| Film Making | 2 Colleges |
| Illustrator | 2 Colleges |
| Photoshop | 2 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 2 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 2 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Animation admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, PSEB 12th and CBSE 10th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| CGCUET | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 8 Animation colleges in Mohali. Out of these 8 Animation colleges in Mohali , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 5 & public / government: 3.
Location wise
Mohali has 8 Animation. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 284 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 237 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 151 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 147 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 139 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 138 Colleges |
| Delhi | 133 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 121 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 111 Colleges |
| Pune | 105 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 100 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 99 Colleges |
| Punjab | 89 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 86 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 66 Colleges |
| Telangana | 61 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 55 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 52 Colleges |
Specializations
Graphic / Web Design is the most popular specilsation in Mohali. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Graphic / Web Design | 6 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 5 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 4 Colleges |
| Web Design | 4 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 3 Colleges |
| Graphic Design | 3 Colleges |
| 3DS Max | 2 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 2 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 2 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 2 Colleges |
| Film Making | 2 Colleges |
| AutoCAD | 2 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 2 Colleges |
| Film Making | 2 Colleges |
| Illustrator | 2 Colleges |
| Photoshop | 2 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 2 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 2 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Animation admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, PSEB 12th and CBSE 10th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| CGCUET | 1 Colleges |
Animation Colleges in Mohali - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Animation Colleges in Mohali - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
Yes, admissions 2026 are open Rayat Bahra University. The university offers UG, PG, diploma, certificate and PhD courses across various streams like Engineering, Scinece, Law, Pharmacy, Commerce, Nursing, and others. Students can apply directly through the official page.
Yes, CGC University Mohali offers on-campus hostel facilities to its students. The insitute has a capacity to accomodate a total of 4,800 students. Provision for seperate hostel buildings for male and female students are made. The students have choice for the room format and AC/Non-AC room type. The rooms are offered in 2 seater, 3 seater, 4 seater and 5 seater room format. The hostel rooms are furnished with basic amenities like a bed, an almira, a study desk and a personal locker. To ensure safety CCTV cameras and gaurds are on duty 24*7. Medical facility is also provided by a medical room operational 24*7 and in case of emergencies the nearest hospitals are contacted.
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
Commonly asked questions On Animation Colleges in Mohali - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Interested candidates can apply for the course of their interest online through the official website of CDAC. The online application process of CDAC is given below:
Step 1: Visit the C-DAC official website.
Step 2: Click on the slides for the respective course stating admission is open.
Step 3: Register and further aspirants may have to login to complete the application form.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:
- Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
- College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
- Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year
For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.
Commonly asked questions On Animation Colleges in Mohali - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The average package received by students during GNDU placements 2026 was INR 5.73 LPA.
Yes, candidates can get 100% fee waiver at CGC Landran. Chandigarh Group of Colleges (CGC) Landran offers the Empower Scholarship Scheme, providing up to a 100% semester fee waiver based on academic merit, entrance scores, sports achievements, and special categories like defense wards or single girl children. Students can also apply for central and state government scholarships.
1. Top companies that hire Art graduates are:
Top Companies for Arts Graduate | |
|---|---|
Microsoft Corporation | Robosoft Technologies |
AAPC | Lowe Lintas |
Cognizant | Saregama India Limited |
Yes you can join desh bhagat University, punjab directly by management seat and you have to buy the seat as per University fees structure and you have to join only if you have eligibility criteria then only you can join directly by management seat.you definitely you have to pay all fees as per the college
CT University is not hard to get, provided the majority of courses consider 45% to 50% of aggregate in Class 12. For majority of PG level programmes, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Apart from this, candidates must obtain a valid score in CTSET which is the University conducted exam for majority of courses provided by it.