Certificate in Business & Management Studies colleges in Ahmedabad
There are 54 Business & Management Studies colleges in Ahmedabad. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 29 & public / government owned: 5.
Location wise
There are several Business & Management Studies in major cities across the country such as Ahmedabad and so on. Out of all the cities, All over India has 335 Top Business & Management Studies colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| All over India | 335 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 304 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 232 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 196 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 173 Colleges |
| Delhi | 130 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 124 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 121 Colleges |
| Pune | 106 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 102 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 93 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 76 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 75 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 64 Colleges |
| Punjab | 64 Colleges |
| Telangana | 64 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 60 Colleges |
| Chennai | 56 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies offers various specialisations like Digital Marketing, Sales & Marketing and Finance. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Business & Management Studies specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Digital Marketing | 14 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 14 Colleges |
| Finance | 9 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 9 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 7 Colleges |
| Operations | 6 Colleges |
| Retail | 6 Colleges |
| International Business | 5 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 4 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 3 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 3 Colleges |
| Advertising | 2 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 2 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Financial Planning & Analysis | 2 Colleges |
| Public Policy | 2 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 2 Colleges |
| Brand Management | 2 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Business & Management Studies in Ahmedabad is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 8 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 6 Colleges |
| ICSE | 6 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 6 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 4 Colleges |
| CAT | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| MICAT | 1 Colleges |
| PAT | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
There are 54 Business & Management Studies colleges in Ahmedabad. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 29 & public / government owned: 5.
Location wise
There are several Business & Management Studies in major cities across the country such as Ahmedabad and so on. Out of all the cities, All over India has 335 Top Business & Management Studies colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| All over India | 335 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 304 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 232 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 196 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 173 Colleges |
| Delhi | 130 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 124 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 121 Colleges |
| Pune | 106 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 102 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 93 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 76 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 75 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 64 Colleges |
| Punjab | 64 Colleges |
| Telangana | 64 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 60 Colleges |
| Chennai | 56 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies offers various specialisations like Digital Marketing, Sales & Marketing and Finance. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Business & Management Studies specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Digital Marketing | 14 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 14 Colleges |
| Finance | 9 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 9 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 7 Colleges |
| Operations | 6 Colleges |
| Retail | 6 Colleges |
| International Business | 5 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 4 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 3 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 3 Colleges |
| Advertising | 2 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 2 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Financial Planning & Analysis | 2 Colleges |
| Public Policy | 2 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 2 Colleges |
| Brand Management | 2 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Business & Management Studies in Ahmedabad is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 8 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 6 Colleges |
| ICSE | 6 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 6 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 4 Colleges |
| CAT | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| MICAT | 1 Colleges |
| PAT | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
Certificate in Business & Management Studies colleges in Ahmedabad
Commonly asked questions On Certificate in Business & Management Studies colleges in Ahmedabad
IIM Ahmedabad fees varies course-wise. Students selected for admission have to pay the course fees to confirm their seat. In case of withdrawal of admission, the institute refund fee after deduction of INR 1,000 towards processing charges. Check below IIMA course-wise fees:
| Course | Total Fees |
|---|---|
MBA | INR 20.1 lakh |
MBA-PGPX | INR 35 lakh |
| Blended PGP | INR 20 lakh |
| Blended PGP in BA & AI | INR 21 lakh |
MICA admissions are through a layered filtering process comprising of CAT/ XAT /GMAT performance followed by the performance in MICAT written exam and finally the GE and PI performance. The step 1 of MICA admissions is Psychometric test. This section is a qualifier. followed by the Step 2, which is for the candidates who qualify through Psychometric test, their relative performance on CAT /XAT/ GMAT is considered.
A minimum cutoff of the best of the three scores is considered of CAT /XAT total percentile or GMAT score. The next step is the MICAT exam followed by the GE and PI. However, CAT/ XAT/ GMAT percentile/ scores make up only the 20 per cent of the total weightage of the final composite score.
Yes, Gujarat University is good for MBA. It is one of the premier universities in Ahmedabad to offer quality education to students in Management field. The university offers an MBA programme for 2 years in full-time mode.
Nirma University accepts national or state-level entrance exams for providing admission to various UG and PG courses. Check below the accepted entrance exams for top courses:
Courses | Accepted Entrance Exam |
|---|---|
BTech | JEE Main |
MBA | CAT |
BSc | JEE Main/ GUJCET |
BBA | IPMAT |
MCA | CMAT |
Commonly asked questions On Certificate in Business & Management Studies colleges in Ahmedabad
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Ahmedabad University offers merit and need-based scholarships to students pursuing UG and integrated courses from the school. Below are details for some of the Ahemdabad University scholarships applicable for AMSOM students:
| Scholarship Name | Scholarship Criteria |
|---|---|
| Ahmedabad Scholarships | A one-time 100 per cent tuition fee waiver for the second semester will be provided |
| Merit Scholarships | Merit Scholarships are awarded from the second year onwards to the highest-scoring students of each programme based on their academic performance at the Universit |
| Mahatma Gandhi Scholars Programme | Scholarship will provide a full tuition fee waiver, and room and board for students from outside Ahmedabad |
The eligibility criteria for the CS foundation course is Class 12 or equivalent pass in any stream with 65% aggregate for economically backward students and 85% for academically bright candidates. While the executive course can be pursued by any candidate with a class 12 or equivalent exam pass certificate with the required aggregate/CS foundation programme pass/foundation exam pass of the institute of cost accountants of India/Common Proficiency Test (CPT) of ICAI, or Arts, Science, Commerce graduates/PG (excluding fine arts). Additionally, the applicant shall not be less than 17 years of age. Furthermore, for ICSI CS professional course can be only pursued by candidates who have cleared the CS executive exam. It must be noted that the Company Secretary courses cannot be pursued by candidates who have passed the qualifying exam in the fine arts stream.
Commonly asked questions On Certificate in Business & Management Studies colleges in Ahmedabad
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| Certificate | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
Commonly asked questions On Certificate in Business & Management Studies colleges in Ahmedabad
Commonly asked questions On Certificate in Business & Management Studies colleges in Ahmedabad
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
Shalby Academy is famous for its infrastructure and various placement opportunities that it offers to students. The college infrastructure is good and the faculty is exerienced as well.
Business & Management Studies Applications open. Apply Now