Finance colleges in Tamil Nadu
There are nearly 234 colleges in Tamil Nadu that offer Finance courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 181 and public / government: 17.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Finance in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 468 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 312 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 266 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 206 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 205 Colleges |
| Pune | 189 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 161 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 158 Colleges |
| Kerala | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 121 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 119 Colleges |
| Punjab | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 96 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 85 Colleges |
| Telangana | 79 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Finance colleges in Tamil Nadu like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 234 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 234 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 207 Colleges |
| Operations | 134 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 129 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 93 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 91 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 78 Colleges |
| International Business | 77 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 55 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 53 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 47 Colleges |
| Retail | 44 Colleges |
| Aviation | 29 Colleges |
| Accounting | 25 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 23 Colleges |
| Project Management | 20 Colleges |
| Sports | 17 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 14 Colleges |
| Data Science | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Finance in Tamil Nadu are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 151 Colleges |
| CAT | 46 Colleges |
| MAT | 41 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 34 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 32 Colleges |
| ISC | 30 Colleges |
| XAT | 29 Colleges |
| CMAT | 23 Colleges |
| ATMA | 17 Colleges |
| NMAT | 7 Colleges |
| TANCET MBA | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 3 Colleges |
| SRMJEEM | 3 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| VITBEE | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
| Amrita CAT | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 234 colleges in Tamil Nadu that offer Finance courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 181 and public / government: 17.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Finance in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 468 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 312 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 266 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 206 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 205 Colleges |
| Pune | 189 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 161 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 158 Colleges |
| Kerala | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 121 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 119 Colleges |
| Punjab | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 96 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 85 Colleges |
| Telangana | 79 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Finance colleges in Tamil Nadu like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 234 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 234 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 207 Colleges |
| Operations | 134 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 129 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 93 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 91 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 78 Colleges |
| International Business | 77 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 55 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 53 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 47 Colleges |
| Retail | 44 Colleges |
| Aviation | 29 Colleges |
| Accounting | 25 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 23 Colleges |
| Project Management | 20 Colleges |
| Sports | 17 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 14 Colleges |
| Data Science | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Finance in Tamil Nadu are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 151 Colleges |
| CAT | 46 Colleges |
| MAT | 41 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 34 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 32 Colleges |
| ISC | 30 Colleges |
| XAT | 29 Colleges |
| CMAT | 23 Colleges |
| ATMA | 17 Colleges |
| NMAT | 7 Colleges |
| TANCET MBA | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 3 Colleges |
| SRMJEEM | 3 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| VITBEE | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
| Amrita CAT | 1 Colleges |
Finance colleges in Tamil Nadu
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in Tamil Nadu
The university prepares a course-specific MIT ADT merit list based on the specified selection criteria for that course. For example, the MIT ADT University B.Tech merit list is prepared based on the candidate's performance in JEE Main, MHT CET, PERA CET or Uni-GAUGE. Similarly, the MIT ADT College Merit List for M.Tech is based on the GATE or PERA CET scores obtained by the candidate. On the other hand, merit list for courses like BBA, B.Com, BCA, B.Sc etc., is generated based on candidate's performance in the most recent qualifying exam. Final admission applicants are subject to a final admission selection based on their performance rating from the MIT College of Art and Design.
Here are some of the factors that influence the MIT ADT College Merit List:
- The total number of applicants for a particular program.
- The candidate's performance in the entrance test/final aptitude test.
- Total number of places available in a particular program.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in Tamil Nadu
The eligibility criteria for KCT Business School varies course-wise. The criteria define the minimum educational qualification and aggregate required to apply for a course. Below is the eligibility criteria for MBA and PhD courses:
Course | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA | Graduate in Arts/Commerce/Science or Engineering/Technology with 60% aggregate |
| PhD | MBA/Post Graduate Diploma in Business Management or Administration awarded by Indian Institute of Management (IIM) /MS (By Research) in Management Sciences |
Vellore Institute of Technology - Chennai Campus is a private university and is recognised by the UGC.
Below given are the reasons to choose VIT Chennai:
- Placements: According to the VIT Chennai placements 2025, the the highest package offered to the students stood at INR 1.06 Crore per annum (internship and full time offer).
- Infrastructure: The institute has facilities like a library, auditorium, seminar or conference halls, internet & Wi-Fi, hostels, and canteen, among others.
Yes, RCAS powered by Sunstone offers a zero cost EMI option to pay the monthly fees at the institute. Candidates can avail the opportunity through the steps given below for the financial aid programme at the university:
Step 1: Book a seat at the university campus
Step 2: Speak to the assigned counselor about zero-cost EMI
Step 3: Provide the minimal digital documentation required
Step 4: Sit back, approval takes place within 72 hours
Step 5: Join the campus and start your monthly fee payments
Candidates usually consider Meenakshi College of Engineering as a blend of academics and vibrant student life. The College organises a variety of events and has departmental clubs to boost student life and culture. Some of the popular events include Technical Symposium, Hackathon events, and Civil Engineering and Management Fest. Recently, the college organised an industrial visit to Axles India, Pvt Ltd and over 59 students participated. On the other hand, the college has a decent placement record with INR 5 LPA as the highest placement record in 2024. The college is well-known for its PG courses.
The following eligibility criteria need to be met in order to be considered for admission to the M.Sc. programs in the School of Science and Humanities at SRM:
1. The candidate must possess a bachelor's degree (in any stream).
2. The applicant must have a score of at least 50% in the bachelor's degree (only aggregate marks are considered).
Some particular programs may, however, have requirements pertaining to the degree acquired, for instance, a bachelor's degree may be needed in a related area (B.Sc. In Mathematics for those pursuing M.Sc. in Computer Science). Also, you shall need to apply through e-counseling after satisfying the eligibility criteria.
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in Tamil Nadu
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences is not very Expensive, The most expensive course at this University is MBA which costs 3.5 lacs for 1 year. And the cheapest course is Bp.ed which costs 30k per year. Looking at these figures it can be said that this University is not very expensive. Mostly colleges charge more than 3.5 lacs for MBA on an average basis. If you are willing to take admission at this University you should not only consider the fees factor but you should consider other factors too like placements, infrastructure, faculty etc.
Dr. G.R. Damodaran College of Science courses are offered to students at UG, PG, and PhD levels, mainly in the fields of Business Management, Science, Computer Applications, etc. The flagship programmes offered at Dr. G.R. Damodaran College of Science are BSc and MBA. The college offers these programmes to students at UG and PG levels. Further, the college offers these programmes for a duration of 3 and 2 years, respectively with a comprehensive curriculum.
Candidates can apply for admission at Sankara College of Science and Commerce through the online mode. Admission to several courses at Sankara College of Science and Commerce is based on merit or entrance. Courses such as BCom, BSc and BBA require for candidates to qualify Class 12 with a minimum aggregate from a recognised board. Whereas, for courses such as MBA, MCom and MSc, candidates must qualify graduation with suggested aggregate and secure valid scores in accepted entrance exams.
Candidates must visit the official website of Sankara College of Science and Commerce and register for candidature. Following the application process, College conducts the selection process based on the merit results. For final admission, candidates must pay the fees and confirm a seat.
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in Tamil Nadu
S.A. Engineering College in Chennai is considered a good option for pursuing engineering, offering various courses and facilities. The campus is well-located, providing access to key amenities and industries. It has good industry relationships, contributing to a decent placement rate, with companies such as TCS, CTS, Wipro, and Infosys visiting the campus. Students from various branches, including Computer Science and Mechanical Engineering, report a strong academic environment and industry exposure, although the highest packages tend to be modest compared to top-tier institutions.
Yes, IMT CDL is a good college which offers PG and certificate courses to students. These courses are provided across the Finance, Management, and various other streams. The college has received various awards, such as the CSR Top Distance Learning by the Institute of India Award, National Education Awards, and others.
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in Tamil Nadu
The mode of Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and accepted entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are JEE Main, TNEA, and others. Candidates applying through JEE Main must first register for the JEE Main exams. Then appear for the JEE Main exam. Then with a valid score apply on the official website of the Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University. Only eligible students will be granted admission.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.