Operations colleges in Tamil Nadu
There are 134 colleges offering Operations in Tamil Nadu. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 107 and public / government owned: 9.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Operations. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Operations colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 263 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 134 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 118 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 106 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 105 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 79 Colleges |
| Chennai | 68 Colleges |
| Delhi | 58 Colleges |
| Kerala | 52 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 52 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 42 Colleges |
| Telangana | 42 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 41 Colleges |
| All over India | 41 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 40 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 40 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 39 Colleges |
Specializations
Operations offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Operations specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 234 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 234 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 207 Colleges |
| Operations | 134 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 129 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 93 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 91 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 78 Colleges |
| International Business | 77 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 55 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 53 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 47 Colleges |
| Retail | 44 Colleges |
| Aviation | 29 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 23 Colleges |
| Project Management | 20 Colleges |
| Sports | 17 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 14 Colleges |
| Data Science | 14 Colleges |
| Marketing | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
TANCET is the most popular exam accepted by Operations in Tamil Nadu. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 92 Colleges |
| CAT | 31 Colleges |
| MAT | 26 Colleges |
| XAT | 23 Colleges |
| CMAT | 16 Colleges |
| ATMA | 13 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 4 Colleges |
| TANCET MBA | 2 Colleges |
| SRMJEEM | 2 Colleges |
| VITBEE | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Amrita CAT | 1 Colleges |
| VITREE | 1 Colleges |
| SAIU CAT | 1 Colleges |
There are 134 colleges offering Operations in Tamil Nadu. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 107 and public / government owned: 9.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Operations. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Operations colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 263 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 134 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 118 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 106 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 105 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 79 Colleges |
| Chennai | 68 Colleges |
| Delhi | 58 Colleges |
| Kerala | 52 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 52 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 42 Colleges |
| Telangana | 42 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 41 Colleges |
| All over India | 41 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 40 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 40 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 39 Colleges |
Specializations
Operations offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Operations specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 234 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 234 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 207 Colleges |
| Operations | 134 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 129 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 93 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 91 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 78 Colleges |
| International Business | 77 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 55 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 53 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 47 Colleges |
| Retail | 44 Colleges |
| Aviation | 29 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 23 Colleges |
| Project Management | 20 Colleges |
| Sports | 17 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 14 Colleges |
| Data Science | 14 Colleges |
| Marketing | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
TANCET is the most popular exam accepted by Operations in Tamil Nadu. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 92 Colleges |
| CAT | 31 Colleges |
| MAT | 26 Colleges |
| XAT | 23 Colleges |
| CMAT | 16 Colleges |
| ATMA | 13 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 4 Colleges |
| TANCET MBA | 2 Colleges |
| SRMJEEM | 2 Colleges |
| VITBEE | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Amrita CAT | 1 Colleges |
| VITREE | 1 Colleges |
| SAIU CAT | 1 Colleges |
Operations colleges in Tamil Nadu
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Tamil Nadu
The Department of Management Studies of IIT Madras has fully air-conditioned Wi-Fi-enabled lecture halls that are equipped with LCD projectors. DoMS IITM has a big library, conference halls, and provides various other facilities for students. The college has a big playground, modern classrooms, labs, canteen, and others.
Amrita University has been recognised by the UGC as a deemed university in 2003. NAAC has certified Grade-A++ to the university. Hence, this university is recognised. The university is also ranked at the 8th spot in Universities category by NIRF 2025.
NIT Trichy top recruiting companies include Google, Infosys, Facebook, Oracle, ITC, Intel, Microsoft, Volvo
Sony, Samsung, etc.
Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai provides various programmes and specialisations to students. For obtaining FORE School of Management admission, candidates are required to appear for the prescribed entrance tests. Students can visit the official website of the Great Lakes Institute of Management to learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include XAT, CAT, and NMAT.
The mode of application at Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education is online with students able to apply online through the university admissions portal so long as they complete the course eligibility.
Students must apply after they receive the entrance exam scores that is required for the courses though in the case of merit based admissions students can still apply before they give the final examination so long as they complete the course eligibility within a certain time frame.
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Tamil Nadu
SASTRA Deemed to be University location is Thirumalaisamudram, Thanjavur district, Tamil Nadu, India. SASTRA gained Deemed University status in 2001 by UGC.
SRM School of Management offers a large collection of courses in various domains of Management. Students can choose from BBA, MBA, and PhD courses. These programs prepare the students for a solid career prospect in the corporate industry. The BBA programs are offered in 3 distinct specializations: Business Administration, Digital Marketing, and Data Science. For students seeking SRM School of Management MBA admissions, below are the available specializations:
- Business Administration
- Banking and Financial Service
- Health Care and Hospital Management
- Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
- Business Analytics
- Digital Marketing
- Financial Services along with NSE
- Sports Management
- Logistics and Supply Chain Management
- Project Management
- Family Managed Business
LIBA Chennai does accept CAT scores for admission to PGDM courses. However, it is not compulsory. Aspirants can also apply for PGDM with XAT scores. Candidates applying for PGDM (Gulf/ FN/ OCI) programme can also appear for LIBA Admission Test. Selected candidates also need to pass WAT followed by GDPI.
Madras University admissions are both merit and entrance-based. For admission to courses such as MBA, MCA etc., the university accepts scores of entrance exam i.e. TANCET. Further, admission to courses such as MA, MSc, MCom, etc., admissions are offered based on scores of last qualifying exam. To secure a seat at UG & PG courses at Madras University, candidates have to go through the following selection process:
- Application Process
- Selection Rounds (Direct/ entrance-based)
- Counselling process/ Merit list release
For some courses, students may not require entrance exams for admissions but for others, entrance exams are essential. The mode of Karaikudi Alagappa University course admissions is online. Alagappa University Alagappa Puram course admissions is based on entrance exam scores and merit. The accepted entrance exams are CAT, TANCET, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, and others.
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Tamil Nadu
Yes, Thiagarajar School of Management is worth considering as it is affiliated with the Madurai Kamaraj University and has also been accredited A+ by NAAC. The college is recognised as a research center of Algappa University. Further, the Thiagarajar School of Management ranked 82 in the Management category by NIRF 2024.
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 3475 | 4624 | 6229 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 1612 | 1620 | 1793 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 378 | 535 | 480 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 2409 | 3570 | 4914 |
| B.E. in Production Engineering | 8196 | 9747 | 11403 |
Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology offers a large diversity of courses to students in various fields. Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as TNEA, TANCET, MATE, GATE, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
Commonly asked questions On Operations colleges in Tamil Nadu
The names of some of the top recruiters of Vivekananda Institute of Management Studies are mentioned below:
Vivekananda Institute of Management Studies Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Coca-Cola | Infosys | ITC Limited |
Nestle | Bajaj Finserv | Airtel |
SBI | HDFC Bank | Amazon |
Cognizant | IBM | Mankind |
KIT- KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology Rankings 2026 will be updated at this place once out. The below are the KIT- KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology Rankings under various categories:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category | 201-300 |
| Business Today 2024 under the Management category | 163 |
| NIRF 2024 under the Engineering category | 245 |
Regarded for its extensive offers in terms of facilities, faculty caliber, and career placement, Hindustan College of Arts and Science in Chennai seems to be well-regarded. It shows good industry ties with an approximate 85% placement rate and alluring packages from leading recruiters like Infosys, TCS, and Wipro. Well-stocked labs, spotless classrooms, and helpful faculty are all present on campus. Though personal preferences may differ, the college stands out among the other options in Chennai's educational scene for students because of its dedication to academic quality, real-world experience, and holistic growth.