Lovely Professional University, Admission Office
Video Play Icon25 Videos,
26 Photos
Lovely Professional University, Admission Office Logo

LPU Admission Office Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies

Map Pin IconConnaught Place, Delhi
Comment Icon126 Student Q&A
  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 2005
LPU Admission Office Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

Lovely Professional University, Admission Office Placement Overview 2025

₹ 250 LPA
Highest Salary
2225+
Companies Visited
3.9icon

(104 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   What is the placement record of Lovely Professional University, Admission Office?
A: 

As per the latest report, the LPU highest package offered to the batch 2025 stood at INR 300 LPA. Further, over 2,225 recruiters participated at Lovely Professional University in 2025 and offered over 6,000 job offers to the Class of 2025. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 53 LPA

INR 300 LPA (International)

INR 62.72 LPA (Domestic)

Average package

INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE)

INR 7.80 (MBA)

INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%)

Total recruiters

1,107

1,611

2,225+

Total offers

5,500+

7,443

6,000+

Q:   What is the highest package offered during Lovely Professional University, Admission Office placements?
A: 

The placements are going on for the Class of 2025 at Lovely Professional University. As of now, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 stood at INR 3 crore per annum. The highest packages offered during LPU placements 2025 is presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package (International)

INR 300 LPA

Highest package (Domestic)

INR 62.72 LPA

The LPU highest package trends witnessed during LPU placements between 2022 and 2024 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

HIghest package

INR 100 LPA

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 53 LPA

Q:   What is the average package for MBA students at Lovely Professional University, Admission Office?
A: 

The average salary offered to the top 10% MBA batch 2025 stood at INR 13.6 LPA. The LPU MBA average package offered in 2024 was INR 7.80 LPA. 

Q:   Does Lovely Professional University Admission Office provide 100% placement?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. As of now, the LPU highest package offered during the LPU placements 2025 stood at INR 300 LPA. Further, over 2,225 recruiters participated at Lovely Professional University in 2025 and offered over 6,000 job offers to the Class of 2025. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 53 LPA

INR 300 LPA (International)

INR 62.72 LPA (Domestic)

Average package

INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE)

INR 7.80 (MBA)

INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%)

Total recruiters

1,107

1,611

2,225+

Total offers

5,500+

7,443

6,000+

Lovely Professional University, Admission Office Placement Report 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Companies Visited
Info Icon
110716112225
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 54.75 L₹ 53 L₹ 2.5 Cr
Offers Made
Info Icon
550074006000
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   Does Lovely Professional University, Admission Office conduct on-campus placements?
A: 

Yes, LPU conducts placement drives annually for courses like BTech, MBA, BPharma, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the LPU highest package offered during the LPU placements 2025 stood at INR 300 LPA. Further, over 2,225 recruiters participated at Lovely Professional University in 2025 and offered over 6,000 job offers to the Class of 2025. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 53 LPA

INR 300 LPA (International)

INR 62.72 LPA (Domestic)

Average package

INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE)

INR 7.80 (MBA)

INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%)

Total recruiters

1,107

1,611

2,225+

Total offers

5,500+

7,443

6,000+

Q:   How are the placements at Lovely Professional University, Admission Office for the present scenario?
A: 

LPU has a great track record of placements. As of now, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 stood at INR 3 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 62.72 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 stood at INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 53 LPA

INR 300 LPA (International)

INR 62.72 LPA (Domestic)

Average package

INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE)

INR 7.80 (MBA)

INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%)

Total recruiters

1,107

1,611

2,225+

Total offers

5,500+

7,443

6,000+

The following tale showcases the Lovely Professional University packages offered to few top courses and branches during LPU placements in 2023 and 2024:

Discipline

Average Package (2023)

Average Package (2024)

BTech (CSE/IT)

INR 7 LPA

INR 7.92 LPA

BHMCT, BSc HM, BBA Tourism

INR 4 LPA

INR 4.06 LPA

BCA, BSc (CS/IT)

INR 5 LPA

INR 5.50 LPA

BBA, BBA (Hons)

INR 6 LPA

INR 5.38 LPA

BSc (Biotechnolgy/Microbiology)

INR 4.25 LPA

INR 5.51 LPA

BArch

INR 7.10 LPA

INR 7.79 LPA

BPharma

NA

INR 6.30 LPA

MTech (CSE/IT)

INR 6.5 LPA

NA

MBA

INR 7 LPA

INR 7.80 LPA

MCA, MSc (CS)

INR 6 LPA

INR 5.77 LPA

BJMC, MJMC

INR 3.8 LPA

INR 4.91 LPA

BEd, MEd

NA

INR 4.18 LPA

Q:   How good are B.Tech placements at Lovely Professional University, Admission Office?
A: 

LPU has a decent record of BTech placements. In 2025, the highest salary offered to the BTech students stood at INR 2.5 Crore per annum. The second highest salary offered was INR 1.03 crore per annum. These packages were offered to the students of BTech EEE branch. Earlier, the students of the BTech batch 2024 secured the highest package of INR 53 LPA.

Q:   What is the last date of the LPU NEST 2026 slot booking?
A: 

The last date to book the LPU NEST exam slot for phase 6 exam was August 15, 2026. For phase 5, slot booking was open till July 31, 2026. The candidates must make sure that slots are booked in advance. The exam slots are allotted based on availability.

Lovely Professional University, Admission Office Average Package 2025

MBA/PGDM
BBA
Average package trend
LPU Admission Office placements Average Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Website

Top Recruiters

Google
Microsoft
Amazon
Cognizant
Infosys
Accenture
Bosch Ltd
Goldman Sachs
TATA Consultancy Services
IBM
Wipro
CapGemini
Tech Mahindra
Ashok Leyland
KPMG
Aditya Birla Group
HP
Samsung
Federal Bank
VMware
NDTV
Zee News
India News
ABP News
PTI
Aaj Tak
INDIA TV
News Nation
ANI
Dainik Bhaskar
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 91 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Loved in first year but not in later years

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On LPU Admission Office Average Placement
Q:   Does Lovely Professional University, Admission Office really provide 100% placements with good average salaries?
A: 

LPU offers decent placements annually for courses like BBA, BCA, MBA, MCA BTech, etc. The following tale showcases the Lovely Professional University packages offered to different courses and branches during LPU placement in 2023 and 2024:

Discipline

Average Package (2023)

Average Package (2024)

BTech  (CSE/IT)

INR 7 LPA

INR 7.92 LPA

BHMCT, BSc HM, BBA Tourism

INR 4 LPA

INR 4.06 LPA

BCA, BSc (CS/IT)

INR 5 LPA

INR 5.50 LPA

BBA, BBA (Hons)

INR 6 LPA

INR 5.38 LPA

BSc  (Biotechnology/Microbiology)

INR 4.25 LPA

INR 5.51 LPA

BArch

INR 7.10 LPA

INR 7.79 LPA

BPharma

NA

INR 6.30 LPA

MTech  (CSE/IT)

INR 6.5 LPA

NA

MBA

INR 7 LPA

INR 7.80 LPA

MCA, MSc (CS)

INR 6 LPA

INR 5.77 LPA

BJMC, MJMC

INR 3.8 LPA

INR 4.91 LPA

BEd, MEd

NA

INR 4.18 LPA

Q:   What is the MCA average package offered at Lovely Professional University, Admission Office?
A: 

The average package offered to the top 10% of the Computer Application batch 2025 was INR 9.37 LPA. Earlier, the LPU average package offered to the MCA batch 2024 was INR 5.77 LPA.

Q:   What is the average placement of CSE branch at Lovely Professional University, Admission Office?
A: 

The LPU CSE average package offered to the BTech batch during the 2024 placement drive is stood at INR 7.92 LPA. The following table showcases the LPU CSE average package offered to BTech and M.Tech courses during LPU placements between 2023 and 2024:

Course

Average Package (2023)

Average Package (2024)

BTech CSE

INR 7 LPA

INR 7.92 LPA

MTech CSE

INR 6.5 LPA

NA

Q:   What is the average placement package offered at Lovely Professional University, Admission Office?
A: 

The LPU average package offered to the top 10% and 25% the batch 2025 stood at INR 12.3 LPA and INR 12.3 LPA. The top 10% average salary of the MBA, CSE and EEE batch 2025 was INR 13.6 LPA, INR 14.97 LPA and INR 12.97, respectively.

Lovely Professional University, Admission Office BTech Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.2/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On LPU Admission Office B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   How good are B.Tech placements at Lovely Professional University, Admission Office?
A: 

LPU has a decent record of BTech placements. In 2025, the highest salary offered to the BTech students stood at INR 2.5 Crore per annum. The second highest salary offered was INR 1.03 crore per annum. These packages were offered to the students of BTech EEE branch. Earlier, the students of the BTech batch 2024 secured the highest package of INR 53 LPA.

Lovely Professional University, Admission Office MBA Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 29.9 L₹ 29.3 L₹ 49.4 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 7 L₹ 7.8 L– / –
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
96%95%– / –
Offers Made
Info Icon
576803650
Eligible Students600841– / –
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.9/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On LPU Admission Office MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   Does Lovely Professional University, Admission Office have 100% placements for MBA?
A: 

LPU recorded 95% placements for the MBA batch passed out in 2024. Further, 100% of the MBA in Tourism and Hospitality batch 2024 were placed during LPU MBA placements 2024. 

Q:   What are the MBA packages offered during the recent Lovely Professional University, Admission Office placements?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has released the MBA placement details for the Class of 2024 on its official website. As per the latest report, the highest package offered during LPU MBA placements in 2024 stood at INR 29.3 LPA. Further, the LPU MBA average package offered in 2024 stood at INR 7.80 LPA. The key highlights of LPU MBA placements for the Class of 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

the highest package

INR 29.3 LPA (MBA, MBA Hospital and Healthcare)

INR 7.36 (MBA in Tourism and Hospitality)

INR 29.3 LPA (MBA)

INR 16.07 LPA (MBA in Tourism and Hospitality)

INR 29.3 LPA (MBA, MBA Hospital and Healthcare)

Average package

INR 7 LPA (MBA)

INR 4.50 LPA (MBA in Tourism and Hospitality)

INR 5.90 LPA (MBA, MBA Hospital and Healthcare)

INR 7.80 LPA (MBA)

INR 5.30 LPA (MBA in Tourism and Hospitality)

INR 5.10 LPA (MBA, MBA Hospital and Healthcare)

Placement rate

96% (MBA)

100% (MBA in Tourism and Hospitality)

100% (MBA, MBA Hospital and Healthcare)

95% (MBA)

100% (MBA in Tourism and Hospitality)

72 (MBA, MBA Hospital and Healthcare)

Total offers

576 (MBA)

9 (MBA in Tourism and Hospitality)

15 (MBA, MBA Hospital and Healthcare)

803 (MBA)

7 (MBA in Tourism and Hospitality)

13 (MBA, MBA Hospital and Healthcare)

Lovely Professional University, Admission Office BBA Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 45.2 L₹ 10 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 6 L₹ 5.38 L
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
90%89%
Offers Made
Info Icon
253209
Eligible Students280235
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.9/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On LPU Admission Office BBA Placements
Q:   What is the average placement percentage for BBA in Lovely Professional University, Admission Office?
A: 

As per the latest report, the average package offered to the top 10% of the Business Department batch stood at INR 13.60 LPA. The average package offered during LPU BBA placements 2024 was INR 5.38 LPA.

Q:   What is the placement percentage of BBA at Lovely Professional University, Admission Office?
A: 

LPU has released the placement details for the BBA batch passed out in 2024. As per the report, LPU recorded 89% placements for the Class of 2024. The placement rates recorded between 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Placement Percentage90%89%
Q:   Does Lovely Professional University, Admission Office offer placements to BBA students?
A: 

As per the LPU BBA placements 2024 report, the highest package stood at INR 10 LPA. Further, the LPU average package offered to BBA students in 2024 stood at INR 5.38 LPA. The key highlights of LPU BBA placements in 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

the highest package

INR 10 LPA

Average package

INR 5.38 LPA

Placement rate

89%

Total eligible students

235

Total offers

209

Lovely Professional University, Admission Office BPharma Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2024)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 8 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 6.3 L
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
90%
Eligible Students120
Offers Made
Info Icon
108
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.0/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On LPU Admission Office B.Pharma Placements
Q:   Is Lovely Professional University, Admission Office good for BPharma placements?
A: 

Yes, LPU offers decent placements for its BPharma students annually. As per the report, LPU recorded 90% placements for the BPharma Class 2024. The participating recruiters offered 108 job and internship offers to the students of the batch 2024. The highest package offered during LPU BPharma placements 2024 was INR 8 LPA. Further, the LPU average package offered to BPharma students in 2024 stood at INR 6.30 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the BPharma Class of 2024 are tabulated below:

ParticularsStatistics (2024)
the highest SalaryINR 8 LPA
Average SalaryINR 6.3 LPA
Placement Percentage92%
Total Eligible Students120
Offers Made108
 
Q:   What is the placement rate of BPharma at Lovely Professional University, Admission Office?
A: 

As per the report, LPU recorded 90% placements for the BPharma Class 2024. The same is tabulated below:

ParticularsStatistics (2024)
Placement Percentage90%

Lovely Professional University, Admission Office LLM Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2024)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 9 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 7.76 L
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On LPU Admission Office LL.M. Placements
Q:   What is the average package offered to LLM students at Lovely Professional University, Admission Office?
A: 

The average salary offered to top 10% students of the Law Department batch 2025 was INR 9.77 LPA. Earlier, the average package offered to LLM graduates was INR 7.76 LPA.

Q:   How good are the LLM placements at Lovely Professional University, Admission Office?
A: 

As per the latest report, the majority of LLM students who graduate in 2024 opted for self-business or higher studies. The students who opted for LPU placements in 2024 are placed with an average package of INR 7.76 LPA. The LPU the highest package offered to the LLM students in 2024 stood at INR 9 LPA. the key highlights of LPU placements for the LLM Class of 2024 are tabulated below:

ParticularsStatistics (2024)
the highest SalaryINR 9 LPA
Average SalaryINR 7.76 LPA
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in LPU Admission Office - B.Tech also showed interest in

Gurgaon
101-150 NIRF
₹8.56 L
Gurgaon
₹7.20 L
Gurgaon
#248 The Week
₹7.50 L
Noida
#37 NIRF
₹6.64 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Faridabad
201-300 NIRF
₹2.07 L
Sonepat
#15 Times
₹4.88 L
Noida
#14 Times
₹7.48 L
Gurgaon
101-150 NIRF
₹3.18 L
Greater Noida
101-150 NIRF
₹5.06 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

LPU Admission Office
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon104 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
What students say about Lovely Professional University, Admission Office
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruitment companies include teach giants like Google, Cognizant, Wipro, Infosys, Amazon, etc.
Based on 44 Reviews
DislikesView All
The placements are not up to par, and the companies that come here are mainly for the CSE or hotel management branch, judging by the package.
Based on 25 Reviews
S
Shivam Kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
4.8
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Review of Lovely Professional University.
Placements: The placement ratio of our college is very good and the packages vary from 5 to 25 lacs. There is also a very good opportunity for internship and I have taken a B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering, which is one of the best degrees at the college and provides many opportunities for placement in jobs.
Infrastructure: The hostel of our university is very good and it is well equipped with Wi-Fi. In our campus theories, there is also central library, which is very big and there is a lot of book and sitting space in which you can do your self-study. There are also many mess rooms and canteens in our university in which you can enjoy your food. There is also a hospital and here is an Olympic-size swimming pool and many playgrounds for sports activities.
Faculty: The teachers of our university are very good and they are helping in nature; they are knowledgeable and the teaching qualities are also good. Our course is relevant and it makes the students industry ready and the examination of our university is very tough and there are a lot of examinations that come from time to time, like CA and the midterm and the passing marks for that exam are 33%. You can't make a good CGPA for that; you need to score high.
Other: I have taken B.Tech Computer Science Engineering, which is one of the best course in the world that provides many opportunities for jobs and placement, and that is also career in which you will not get food every day; you will have new technology to learn and we will talk about the campus life of our college. It is also very good and the college manages to manifest an event on campus for students, and there is also scholarship based on LPU nest examination score.
Reviewed on 7 Oct 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sudhanshu Ranjan Gupta Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Lateral Entry) - Batch of 2026
3.0
2.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
It is not a good college for the electrical branch.
Placements: The placements are not up to par, and the companies that come here are mainly for the CSE or hotel management branch, judging by the package. The difference between CGPA and package is quite high. I mean, for a 9+ CGPA, you would be sitting for a maximum of 12 LPA, and no internship is provided.
Infrastructure: It is good but overpriced, and if one is taking a hostel - take BH5 or BH6 for boys, and for girls, BH5 or BH6 would be better as it is close to classes. The sports facilities are quite good because they have dedicated facilities for each sport. Medical facilities are enough to keep you alive.
Faculty: Teachers may give you quite a lot of work, but they are qualified and knowledgeable. However, the teaching style may not suit you, and the exam pressure is high because in 12 weeks you will have more than 24 internals, a minimum of 5 midterm papers, and 8 endterm questions. Along with these, you will be required to attend extra classes and exams.
Other: It is very crowded and busy during 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., but campus life is good, providing all sorts of clubs and activities. Festivals are interesting and good with lots of opportunities for extracurricular activities.
Reviewed on 17 May 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.4
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Review of Lovely Professional University, Admission Office.
Placements: Placement is average if we compare it to the number of students in B.Tech CSE. But the genuine student who works hard will definitely get excellent placement. Also, CGPA matters when sitting on the placement grounds. The college also provides internships from the second year .
Infrastructure: Very strong Wi-Fi throughout the campus. The infrastructure is just wow. One of the largest libraries that can be accessed throughout mid-night for hosts. The canteen and medical facilities are excellent. Air-conditioned rooms and a large auditorium are also there.
Faculty: Teachers are highly qualified; most of them are Ph.D. holders. Faculty members are very supportive. Different problems have different cabins where faculty members solve your problem with you. Very interactive classes are there. You learn a lot. But most of the faculty members are from Punjab itself.
Other: B.Tech CSE has a good placement rate in my college. The only thing is that you should have a good CGPA along with your coding and soft skills.
Reviewed on 12 May 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.6
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
The college has good Infrastructure and facilities to upgrade our skills.
Placements: The maximum number of students who sit for placement will be placed at this university. The placement percentage will be around 70 to 80 percent. The highest package in CSE is 64 Lacs from Google, the average is around 6 to 8 Lacs, and the lowest will be 4 Lacs. Every MNC's will be coming to university for placement. Internships start in the 3rd year and around 40 to 50 percent of students get them.
Infrastructure: Coming to the infrastructure, the university has everything like labs, Wi-Fi, classrooms with AC and the main thing, the library, which is on 5 floors and can accommodate 5000 students at a time, including a Mac lab. The hostel has 24/7 medical facilities, an on-campus hospital, Wi-Fi, and separate ground facilities for every sport. Many Olympic players are from LPU.
Faculty: The teaching will done with the help of PPT's and the qualifications of the teachers are also high; most of them have a Ph.D. Yes, the course provided by the university is relevant to industry because here it is compulsory to do some certification apart from the courses, which is compulsory. Semester exams will be of both objective and subjective, depending upon the subjects and coding-based tests for languages, and passing criteria is 40%.
Other: I chose this course because I was more interested in cyber security technology. I wish the university had more placement offers for cyber security. Daily, an event will be held on campus and if we want to participate, Dl's will be provided.
Reviewed on 29 Apr 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2022
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The infrastructure is really good, as well as the faculty!
Placements: Our college placements are really good, with the highest placement ranging between 54-58 LPA. More than 1000 recruiters hire for various positions. The lowest package in the college is 4 LPA. Internships are also provided in the 3rd year with a starting stipend of 8000 rupees.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the campus is excellent, and the campus is very vast. In our departments, we have computer labs, AC smart classes, Wi-Fi, libraries, etc. Every type of sports and coaching facility is available. The hostels are well-maintained and secured for both girls and boys.
Faculty: The course curriculum is well-designed and helps us learn and practice skills required for engineering and IT. The professors are qualified and knowledgeable, helping us from time to time. For sitting in exams, 75% attendance is compulsory, and we need 40% marks to pass in exams.
Reviewed on 18 Apr 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.0
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Good infrastructure but average faculty, placements are average.
Placements: Currently, I am in my first year. The strength of a B.Tech. computer is around 8K. The placement is average in LPU. Recently, our seniors got placed for 62 LPA, though not in campus placement. The rest of the placement drives happen on a regular basis, and a lot of companies are coming.
Infrastructure: Courses are planned well; at the beginning of the semester, they provide the details of the course that will be taught throughout the semester. Hostel rooms are good; all types of rooms, like AC and non-AC, are available as per the charges. The food quality provided in the hostel mess is average.
Faculty: Only a few faculty members are good. The rest just come and read the PPTs provided by the holding office. Examinations are easy; most weight is given to CA exams, which are taken in the class itself and depend on the teacher. So, the exam difficulty level is medium. The course curriculum could be improved.
Reviewed on 17 Apr 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Lovely Professional University, Admission Office Placement FAQs

Q:   Which are the top sectors where LPU, Admission Office alumni are working?
A: 

According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, the Engineering sector has placed the most number of LPU students. The sector-wise LPU alumni placement statistics are presented below:

LPU Alumni

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   Is it worth pursuing BTech at LPU?
4thumbs up
A: 

Yes, BTech at LPU is worth pursuing if you are interested in CSE courses and are willing to pay the fee. LPU was ranked at 50 under the 'Engineering' category. The university provides an industry-focused enviornment. The university actively conducts huge placement drives and helps students to upskill themselves. CSE, IT, and AI & Machine Learning courses often see an overall good placement report with top 50% students getting an average package of INR 10.21 lakh. Scholarships are also given to students through LPUNEST and hence, if you secure one, the ROI becomes a good attraction. However, lower branches may not perform as well even with a similar fee structure. Students can check reviews on Shiksha and decide for themselves.

Q:   What is the fee for PhD in LPU?
A: 

LPU PhD fee structure is a combination of several fee components including tuition fee, hostel fees, examinaition fees, caution deposit, and other fees. The LPU PhD tuition fee is INR 3 lakh.

The fees for the other components is yet to be revealed by LPU for PhD students. The LPU fees might be charged on either per semester of per annum basis.

Q:   What is LPU fees for BTech?
A: 

The total fee for BTech range from INR 4.5 lakh - INR 36 lakh. Admission to BTech course is based on LPUNEST or CUET UG scores. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission. Candidates need to first register with an application fee (INR 1,000 for males) and (INR 500 for females) for LPUNEST. 

Q:   Is LPU a good choice for MBA?
A: 

In 2024, the MBA candidates secured good placements offers. LPU has been ranked at 38 under 'Management' category in NIRF 2024 Rankings. MBA is one of the recognised courses of LPU. After completing course from the university, students are open to multiple placement opportunities. Find below the key highlights for LPU Placements:

Particulars

Statistics

MBA Highest Package in 2024

INR 29.3 LPA

MBA average package in 2023

INR 7 LPA

Note: In the absence of course-specific data, generic placement data is taken.

Check other MBA Colleges in Jalandhar.

Q:   What is the selection criteria for LPU PhD?
A: 

LPU selects candidates for PhD course based on LPUNEST PhD score. The university will also consider the academic performance of the candidates for final selection. Below is the weightage of selection parameter for PhD:

Selection ParameterWeightage
Entrance exam70%
Interview30%

Aspirants who have qualified GPAT (NET/ JRF) / CSIR (NET/ JRF) / ICAR (JR / SRF) examinations/ SLET (Punjab only) / GATE or GPAT scorecard/ ICAR (NET), SPM, Teacher Fellowship holder or passed MPhi. Programme (in regular mode only) are exempted from entrance examination LPUNEST (PhD).

Q:   Is CUET syllabus based on CBSE syllabus?
5thumbs up
A: 

No, CUET syllabus is not based on CBSE syllabus as claimed by Education Ministry in Rajya Sabha. The CUET exam is designed to assess the general understandig of the candidate in subjects he/she has opted for. CUET UG is on of the biggest UG entrance exam carnival conducted for admission in cebtral, state, private and deemed universities.

Candidates preparing for CUET UG exam must check the detailed CUET syllabus and CUET question paper to become familiar with the important topics and type of questions asked in the exam.  

Q:   How can I get admission in LPU for BTech?
A: 

LPU offers admission to BTech based on LPUNEST. Candidates apply for BTech CSE Software Product Engineering need to pass KQ test followed by a PI round. Additionally, candidates need to pass Class 12 in relevant subjects to apply for BTech course. After completion of the selection rounds, candidates need to pay a fee to confirm their seat. 

Q:   When will LPU NEST 2026 be conducted?
A: 

The Lovely professional university conducts the LPUNEST exam in multiple phases. Currently, phase 6 exam is ongoing, which started on August 4 and the last exam will be held on August 20, 2026.

The exams for phase 1 to 5 were held as per the schedule given here.

Phase 1 - January 10 to February 5, 2026

Phase 2 - April 4 to 30, 2026

Phase 3 - May 4 to June 2, 2026

Phase 4 - June 6 to June 30

Phase 5 - July 6 to 31, 2026

Q:   What are the facilities offered at LPU Admission Office?
A: 

LPU Admission Office offers modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure. LPU Admission Office offers a number of facilities to its students such as well-equipped classrooms, labs, Laundry, Mess, residential facilities etc.

Q:   How can I apply for BTech admission at LPU Admission Office?
A: 

To apply online in LPU BTech course through the official admission portal. University office guides applicants through registration, form submission, and entrance test details. Admissions are primarily offered through LPUNEST. For support, students may contact the university helpline.

Q:   Can I get direct admission at LPU Admission Office?
A: 

Lovely Professional University Admission Office offers seats to candidates based on their LPUNEST scores for most of the courses. The university also accepts national-level entrance exam scores for a few courses. Selected candidates are allotted seats based on their scores. For few courses such as BCA, selection is merit-based. 

Q:   Are admissions open at LPU Admission Office?
A: 

No, the admission at LPU admission office are closed for the batch of 2026. However, the university has extended the application deadline for BSc (Hons) Agriculture and BArch courses. Candidates seeking admission to any of these programmes can apply latest by Aug 31, 2026. 

Q:   How can I get admission at LPU Admission Office?
A: 

Lovely Professional University (Admission Office) offers admission to candidates based on their scores in entrance exam. The university conducts LPU NEST to shortlist candidates for UG and PG courses. Selected candidates have to participate in the counselling rounds to get a seat in the university. In addition to this, the university accepts several other national-level entrance exams like NATA, CAT, MAT, XAT, etc depending upon the course opted by candidates.

Q:   Can I take direct admission LPU MBA course?
A: 

LPU offers admission to MBA based on LPUNEST, CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT or NMAT score of the candidates followed by GDPI. Candidates must pass graduation with at least 55% aggregate or completed CS from the ICSI or CA from the ICAI or CMA from ICAI to apply for LPU MBA course.

After completion of the selection rounds, candidates need to pay a fee to confirm their seat. The total tuition fee for LPU MBA course ranges between INR 5.60 lakh and INR 21.6 lakh. The fee is calculated based on the semester fee. Click here to know more about MBA admission.

Q:   What is the LPU Admission Office ranking?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has been consistently ranked by multiple ranking bodies across several categories for years. A few of the important LPU Admission Office rankings are mentioned below:

Ranking Body

Category

Ranks

QS Ranking 2026

Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia

29

QS Ranking 2026

QS Asian University Rankings

187

QS Ranking 2026

World University Rankings

901-950

NIRF 2025

Innovation

11-50

NIRF 2025

Pharmacy

13

NIRF 2025

Agriculture and Allied Sectors

17

NIRF 2025

Architecture and Planning

24

NIRF 2025

Law

26

NIRF 2025

Amongst all Government & Private Universities India

31

NIRF 2025

Management

44

QS Ranking 2025

Asian University - Southern Asia

47

NIRF 2025

Engineering

48

QS Ranking 2025

Asian University

226

The NIRF rankings for 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated here once out.

Q:   Which courses are offered at LPU Admission Office?
A: 

LPU (Admission Office) offers more than 300 degree and Diploma courses at the UG, PG, and doctoral levels along with several distance learning courses via the LPU (Admission Office) Centre for Distance & Online Education.

Some of the courses offered at LPU Admission Office are as follows:

Course NameSelection Criteria
BTech
LPUNEST
MBA
LPU (Admission Office) NEST/ CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT + Video Essay + PI
BBA/ BBA (Hons)
LPU NEST (merit-based for some of the BBA specialisations)
MCA/ MCA (Hons)LPU NEST

 

qna

LPU Admission Office

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a week ago

As per LPU (Admission Office) BTech placement data 2025, over 1500 recruiters participated in the placement drive. The university received 6,000+ offers. LPU reports an average salary of around INR 14.97 LPA for the top 10% students. The LPU (Admission Office) BTech the highest package was of INR 64

...Read more

Y

Yash Mittal

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 11 months ago

Hi there, LPU offers  MBA (Master of Business Administration)  programme that is an industry immersion and enable the students to keep pace with changing technological advances, the university has industrial tie-ups with various top industry leaders. Studying these specialisation courses as a part o

...Read more

E

Earth

Beginner-Level 5

Answered 12 months ago

Dear reader,

LPU provides various opportunities for their students.

LPU's B.Tech degree graduates are equipped for a wide range of positions in the public and commercial sectors.  More than 2,200 recruiters, including top international corporations like Microsoft, Google, and Amazon, are drawn to the

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 12 months ago

Dear reader,

LPU has a great placement records and also has tie up with various MNC's.

The placement record at Lovely Professional University is good.  Numerous recruiters are drawn to it, including top Fortune 500 businesses.  LPU has a strong emphasis on employable skills and curriculum that is rele

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a year ago

hi

Lovely Professional University (LPU) presents outstanding job placement chances for B.Tech students, especially within the domains of Computer Science and Engineering (CSE). The institution consistently achieves remarkable placement statistics, with the peak salary package in the last few years re

...Read more

J

Jyoti Gohri

Contributor-Level 9

Content authored by:

author image
Shoaib Mehdi

Updated on Nov 21, 2025

LPU Admission Office
Take a look at Campus

LPU Admission Office Campus View(1)Header Image
LPU Admission Office Campus View(2)Campus View
LPU Admission Office Campus View(3)Campus View
LPU Admission Office Others(1)
LPU Admission Office Others(2)

LPU Admission Office
Contact Information

Address

5-7, Ground Floor, World Trade Centre, Near Hotel Lalit, Barakhamba Lane
Delhi

Phone
18001024431

(For general query)

01123416041

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->