
SGM Polytechnic College: Courses, Fees, Admission 2026, Reviews, Info
- Private Institute
- Estd. 1988
SGM Polytechnic College Popular programs
3 years
View All 4 Courses
SGM Polytechnic CollegeStudents Ratings & Reviews
4.2/5
- 4-51
S
Suhas R 
Diploma in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2022
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Review of SGM Polytechnic College.
Placements: The faculty members are good. 80% of students are placed in our college in mechatronics companies. The placements and internships are provided. The college also provides implant training to students.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi connection is available for college use only. Hostel facilities are available, and the food is good. Accommodation facilities are good. The hostel is a bit far from the college. Sports and games facilities are available, and one can easily make friends here.
Faculty: Professors are very helpful to us in preparing for exams. Their teaching is good. Labs are well-equipped. The pass percentage is 90%. Fresher's and farewell parties are held for students.
Reviewed on 13 Jul 2022Read More
Recommended Colleges
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in SGM Polytechnic College - After 10th Diploma also showed interest in
Is this recommendation relevant?
SGM Polytechnic College Infrastructure
The college is supported in its pedagogy through an excellent faculty as well as Auditorium, Boys Hostel, Cafeteria, Girls Hostel, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex, Wi-Fi Campus.
Library
Hostel
View Infrastructure Details
Students like you also explore these online courses
All courses
IT & Software
Business & Management Studies
Animation
Beauty & Fitness
Engineering
Humanities & Social Sciences
Design
Medicine & Health Sciences
Mass Communication & Media
Banking, Finance & Insurance
Teaching & Education
Science
Accounting & Commerce
Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
Hospitality & Travel
Law
Architecture & Planning
Aviation
Nursing
Data Science
View all courses
SGM Polytechnic College Faculty Details
| Faculty Details | |
|---|---|
| Director | - |
| Principal/Principal In-Charge | 1 |
| Professor & Equivalent | - |
| Lecturer | 22 |
| Assistant Professor | - |
| Associate Professor | - |
| Other Faculty Members | - |
View Faculty Details
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
SGM Polytechnic College Specializations
SGM Polytechnic College offers Specializations in fields of study such as;
| Courses | Total Seats | Specializations |
|---|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | 14-23 | Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering |
SGM Polytechnic College
Student Forum
Answered 2 years ago
SGM Polytechnic College is a reputed institute for After 1th Diploma. Students can opt these programs to pursue their career in Engineering. Institute has trained & experienced faculty who deliver these programs. SGM Polytechnic College has a review rating of 4.2 on the basis of reviews by students.
A
Atul Mishra
Beginner-Level 1
Answered 2 years ago
SGM Polytechnic College has courses such as After 1th Diploma which are primarily in the stream of Engineering. SGM Polytechnic College has specializations such as After 10th Diploma specializations in Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Eng
A
Atul Mishra
Beginner-Level 1
Answered 2 years ago
SGM Polytechnic College offers Diploma courses including . Additionally, it also has After 10th Diploma courses. These programs are offerred in Full Time mode. Seats intake availability for these courses at SGM Polytechnic College goes up to 69.
A
Atul Mishra
Beginner-Level 1
Content authored by:
Hemansh Bhardwaj
Updated on Jun 12, 2026
SGM Polytechnic College News & Updates
Latest
Popular
Jasleen Taneja · Jul 3, 2026
24.4K views · 5 comments

Anangsha Patra · Jul 2, 2026
31.8K views

Md Shahzad · Jun 30, 2026
13.2K views

Anangsha Patra · Jun 29, 2026
30.9K views

SGM Polytechnic CollegeContact Information
Address
Nanjanagud Taluk Mysore Dist Pincode-571119
Mysore ( Karnataka)
Is SGM Polytechnic College a good college/Institute?