Srinivas Group of Colleges B.Sc. Eligibility and Highlights 2026
Srinivas Group of Colleges offers a B.Sc. in various specialisations. The duration of the UG programme is 4 years. Srinivas Group of Colleges B.Sc. admission is subject to the fulfilment of the preset eligibility and selection criteria.
Q: What is the highest package offered during Srinivas Group of Colleges placements?
A:
The highest package offered during Srinivas Group of Colleges placements 2026 stood at IR 38 LPA. Tabulated below are the institute-wise the highest packages offered in 2026 drive:
Institute
Average Package (LPA)
the highest Package (LPA)
SIT
INR 6.50
INR 38.00
IMC
INR 2.80
INR 7.00
IHMT
INR 2.80
INR 5.00
IET
INR 3.25
INR 11.00
IPSLM
INR 3.33
INR 7.00
IAS
INR 3.75
INR 7.48
IE
INR 2.25
INR 3.25
IPT
INR 3.98
INR 6.60
ICIS
INR 3.05
INR 6.84
IAHS
INR 3.00
INR 34.10
SCP
INR 2.59
INR 6.60
Q: What is the reality of placements at Srinivas Group of Colleges?
A:
Srinivas Group of Colleges has good record of placements for programs like MBA, BTech, MCA, BBA, etc. In 2026, 3137 students registered for placements drive, of which 1566 were placed. the highest package offered was INR 38 LPA. Placement percentage recorded for institutes like SIT, IMC, IHMT and IET was 80.4%, 78.3%, 84.4%, 75.6%, respectively.
Q: What is the average package offered during Srinivas Group of Colleges placements?
A:
Check out the institute-wise average packages offered during Srinivas Group of Colleges placements 2026 from the table below:
Institute
Average Package (LPA)
Srinivas Institute of Technology
INR 6.50
Institute of Management & Commerce
INR 2.80
Institute of Hotel Management & Tourism
INR 2.80
Institute of Engineering & Technology
INR 3.25
Institute of Port, Shipping & Logistics Management
INR 3.33
Institute of Aviation Studies
INR 3.75
Institute of Education
INR 2.25
Institute of Physiotherapy
INR 3.98
Institute of Computer & Information Sciences
INR 3.05
Institute of Allied Health Sciences
INR 3.00
Srinivas College of Pharmacy
INR 2.59
Q: Is Srinivas Group of Colleges good for placements?
A:
Yes, Srinivas Group of Colleges offers good placements to its students. A total 3137 students registered during Srinivas University placements 2026, of which 1566 secured jobs. BTech students from SIT grabed the highest package of INR 38 LPA. MBA students from IMC achieved the highest and average salary of INR 7 LPA and 2.50 LPA.
Q: Can I apply offline at Srinivas Group of College?
A:
Yes, candidates can apply offline at Srinivas Group of College. Students can obtain the application form directly from the university campus. They can also download it from the official website to submit, for admissions in 2026.
Q: How to apply at Srinivas Group of Colleges?
A:
Check below step-wise Srinivas Group of Colleges application process:
Go to the website of Srinivas Group of Colleges
Click on 'Apply Now' on the Home page.
Register with the basic detail to get login credentials.
Login to fill out the form
Upload documents.
Pay the application fees
Submit the form.
Q: Can I get direct admission at Srinivas Group of Colleges?
A:
Yes, candidates can take direct admission at Srinivas Group of Colleges. Candidates must fulfil the course-specific eligibility and apply online on the official website of college.
Q: What is the eligibility criteria for B.E. / B.Tech at Srinivas Group of Colleges?
A:
Academic Requirement:
Candidate must be a pass in PUC/Higher secondary examination (10+2 pattern) or appearing in the current academic year with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as major subjects from any state board within India, CBSE, ICSE, with minimum 45% aggregate for General and 40% aggregate for SC/ST in PCM.
Srinivas Group of Colleges B.Sc.
Fees details 2026
Fee components
Amount (for 4 years)
₹ 5 L
₹ 5 L
These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.
Q: How to get admission in Srinivas Group of Colleges?
A:
Candidates wishing to take admission in Srinivas Group of Colleges should have passed Class 12 for UG courses and graduation for PG courses with minimum required marks. Candidates need to apply on the official website of college and appear for required entrance exam.
Q: What documents are required at the time of admission at Srinivas Group of Colleges?
A:
Check below list of general documents required at the time of admission at Srinivas Group of Colleges:
10th (SSLC) mark sheet and certificate
12th (PUC/HSC) mark sheet and certificate
Graduation mark sheets and degree certificate (for PG admissions)
Transfer Certificate (TC) from the last institution attended
Migration Certificate (if applicable)
Category/Caste certificate (SC/ST/OBC candidates)
Aadhaar card (mandatory)
Recent passport-sized photographs (6 copies)
Karnataka domicile / residence certificate (if applicable for state quota)
Q: Who can take admission in Srinivas Group of Colleges?
A:
Check the table below to know about eligibility and selection process of some of the popular Srinivas Group of Colleges courses:
Course
Common Eligibility
BDS
Class 12 with PCB with at least 50% marks
MDS
BDS
MTech
BTech in relevant discipline
BCA
Class 12 with at least 50% marks
MBA
Graduation
BSc
Class 12 (PCB) with at least 50% marks
Q: Is there any age criteria followed for getting admission in Srinivas Group of College?
A:
Yes, Srinivas Group of College follows the given below age criteria for admisison in different courses:
Medical/Nursing: For courses such as nursing, candidates must be at least 17 years old by December 31st of the admission year, with a maximum age limit of 35 years.
General UG/Engineering: Generally 17-year minimum age is expected for undergraduate courses.
Other Requirements: Admission is largely based on Class 12 marks, relevant entrance exams (e.g., SUAT, CET, NEET), and a minimum 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology/Mathematics
Recommended Colleges
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Srinivas Group of Colleges - B.Sc. also showed interest in
The seat intake can vary from one specialisation to another. Students who get through the selection process get a seat. The institute may follow the seat reservation rules of the state or central government. Students can check below table for the Srinivas Group of Colleges B.Sc. seat intake:
Q: What is the last date to apply at Srinivas Group of Colleges?
A:
The admission into UG and PG courses at Srinivas Group of Colleges is ongoing. Candidates must satisfy eligibility and appear in required entrance exam. Candidates can apply online on the official website of college.
Q: What courses are offered at Srinivas Group of College?
A:
Some of the courses offered by the Srinivas Group of College include: MBBS, MD, MS, BSc Nursing, MSc Nursing, BPT, MPT, BOT, BTech, MTech, BArch, BCA, MBA, BDS and MDS. Eligible candidates have to appear in entrance exams such as: NEET, GATE, PGCET, JEE Main and more depnding upon the course.
Students like you also explore these online B.Sc. courses
Srinivas Group of Colleges recorded 60.3% placements for Class 2026. Tabulated below are the institute-wise placement percentage recorded during Srinivas University placements 2026:
Institute
Total Students (Final Year)
Students Placed
Placement %
Srinivas Institute of Technology
620
398
80.4%
Institute of Management & Commerce
437
342
78.3%
Institute of Hotel Management & Tourism
288
243
84.4%
Institute of Engineering & Technology
123
93
75.6%
Institute of Port, Shipping & Logistics Management
According to the latest report, the average placement package grabbed by BTech students during Srinivas Institute of Technology placements 2026 was INR 7 LPA.
Yes, Srinivas Group of Colleges offers good placements annually for BTech courses. According to the latest report, 413 BTech students from Srinivas Institute of Technology registered for 2026 placements and 257 were placed. the highest and average package offered was INR 38 LPA and INR 7 LPA.
Who are the top recruiting companies of Srinivas Group of Colleges?