St. Joseph's College of Commerce
Video Play Icon1 Video,
9 Photos
St. Joseph's College of Commerce Logo

SJCC Bangalore B.A. Courses and Fees 2025

  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1972

St. Joseph's College of Commerce B.A. Eligibility and Highlights 2025

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   How to apply for admission to various courses at St. Joseph's College of Commerce?
A: 

SJCC Bangalore application process last date can be checked from the official site. To get admission, filling out the application form is imp. Follow the complete procedure of the SJCC Bangalore application:

  • Rech the SJCC Bangalore site.
  • Register with email-ID and the phone no.
  • Fill out the complete form of application.
  • Upload the photos & the signature.
  • Pay the complete fee for the application.
  • In the end, print the form of application.
Q:   Does St. Joseph's College of Commerce provide good placement facilities?
A: 
St. Joseph's College of Commerce has been rated 4.3 on placements on the basis of 101 reviews done by students. In St. Joseph's College of Commerce, 615 students were admitted in year 2016-17, out of which 565 graduated in 2018-19. From this, 284 qualified students got placed with a median salary of INR 333333 and 281 students got selected for higher studies. In year 2017-18, 940 students were admitted, out of which 848 graduated in 2019-20. From this, 467 qualified students got placed with a median salary of INR 369500 and 304 students got selected for higher studies. In year 2018-19, 940 students were admitted, out of which 908 graduated in 2020-21. From this, 546 qualified students got placed with a median salary of INR 400000 and 318 students got selected for higher studies.
Q:   What is the total tuition fee at St. Joseph's College of Commerce?
A: 

The total tuition fee at the St. Joseph's College of Commerce is given below:

CoursesTuition Fees
1.3 L - 4.2 L
3.3 L - 6.6 L
1.8 L - 9.1 L
Q:   What is the reality of St. Joseph's College of Commerce placements?
A: 

St. Joseph's College of Commerce has a good record of placements for course like BSc, BCom and BSC, etc. The overall the highest and average package secured by the batch 2025 was INR 9.75 LPA and INR 5.37 LPA. The median salary was INR 4.5 LPA. A total of 468 UG and PG students registered for 2025 drive of which 199 were placed.

SJCC Bangalore B.A.
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
Showing 1 Course
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
Trending

Explore popular private colleges

Students looking for B.A. courses have shown interest these colleges

Bangalore
Popular Specialisation
Psychology,Economics,Journalism,Political Science,Sociology,History,Tourism,Marketing,Statistics
₹1.75 L
Bangalore
Popular Specialisation
Journalism and Mass Communication,Psychology,Performing Arts - Western Music - Instrumental, English,Political Science and Economics,Theatre Studies, Psychology,Performing Arts - Classical Dance, Psychology,Communication and Media, Psychology,History and Political Science,Political Science and Sociology,English and Psychology,Performing Arts -Western Music - Instrumental, Psychology,Performing Arts - Classical Music, Psychology,Performing Arts - Classical Dance, English,English and Sociology,English and History,Psychology, English,English,English and Political Science
₹2.25 L
Bangalore
Popular Specialisation
Journalism and Mass communication (Professional)
₹5.25 L
Bangalore
Popular Specialisation
Journalism and Mass Communication
₹3.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Bangalore
#121 India Today
Popular Specialisation
History, Economics and Political Science,Journalism, English and Psychology,History, Economics and Journalism,Economics,History, Tourism, Journalism,Psychology,Journalism,Political Science,History,English,Tourism
₹1.26 L
Bangalore
Popular Specialisation
English, Psychology and Political Science,Applied Psychology,Journalism and Mass Communication,B.A. (Psychology, Sociology and Economics)
₹3.48 L
Bangalore
Popular Specialisation
Economics
NA
Bangalore
Popular Specialisation
Journalism and Mass Communication,B.A. (Performing Arts, English, Psychology),Journalism, English and Psychology,Political Science, Economics and Journalism
NA
Bangalore
Popular Specialisation
Psychology, Journalism, English
₹2.35 L
Bangalore
Popular Specialisation
B.A. (Journalism, Psychology)
₹1.08 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

SJCC Bangalore B.A.
Admission dates 2026

DatesPast Events
12 Jan '25
B.A. (Phase 1) Subject Knowledge Assessment & Document Verification
11 Jan '25
B.A. (Phase 1) Aptitude Test (SAT-Eng)

SJCC Bangalore B.A.
Seats

SJCC Bangalore B.A.
Comparison with similar colleges

Accordion Icon V3

Compare B.A. at SJCC Bangalore with other similar colleges

CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
₹ 6.12 LPA₹ 1.75 L - 3 L -/-
-/-₹ 6 L - 6.5 L -/-
₹ 4.28 LPA₹ 1.92 L - 3.73 L#71 The Week, 2026
₹ 6 LPA₹ 2 L -/-
₹ 3.37 LPA₹ 1.67 L - 2.8 L#110 India Today, 2026
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison

SJCC Bangalore B.A.
Explore Other Courses

Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

SJCC Bangalore

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 5 months ago

St. Joseph's College of Commerce students are taught based on the 

  • Web based learning
  • Role Play & practical assignments
  • Guest lectures & seminars
  • Case study and presentations
  • Panel discussions and symposiums
  • Simulation activities

N

Nishtha Singh

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 months ago

SJCC Bangalore popular programmes are BSc & BCom. BSc Economics, Mathematics & Data Analytics - with deep specialisation in the 3rd year students are taught statistical techniques & advanced tools. The curriculum covers Exploratory Data Analysis, Data Cleaning, the application of Machine Learning Al

...Read more

R

Rashmi Shukla

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 months ago

St. Joseph's College of Commerce admission registration fee of INR 5,000/ (Non-Refundable)
2. Programme fee as per the below table.

BA (English, Psychology & Communicative English) ProgrammeQualifying examinationForeign Nationals
Karnataka PU BoardOther State or Central Boards / ISC / CBSEInternational Boards / NRI students
1st Year
(2026-27)
94,5001,31,5002,44,6243,12,029
2nd Year
(2027-28 Approximate)
97,50097,50097,50097,500
3rd Year
(2028-29 Approximate)
99,50099,50099,50099,500

Additional Fees in Rupees (if applicable):

Parking Fees for Two Wheelers (per annum)6,500
Additional English – (Second Language fee per annum)12,000

N

Neha Pradhan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 months ago

List of documents - St. Joseph's College of Commerce

  • Application form photocopy
  • Valid ID
  • Class 10 marksheet
  • Class 12 marksheet
  • Caste certificate (if applicable)
  • A Letter from the Priest (if Catholic)
  • E- Admit card

J

Jagriti Pruthi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 months ago

No, direct admissions are not available at St. Joseph's College of Commerce. St. Joseph's College of Commerce admissions are merit and entrance tests based. Students must meet the eligibility and selection requirement to get admission in the college.

L

Liyansha Jain

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Nishtha Shukla

Updated on Nov 21, 2025

SJCC Bangalore
Take a look at Campus

SJCC Bangalore Campus Building(1)College Building
SJCC Bangalore Campus Building(2)Campus
SJCC Bangalore Campus Building(3)Campus
SJCC Bangalore ClassroomClassroom
SJCC Bangalore Campus View

SJCC Bangalore 
News & Updates

Latest
Popular

Online courses
you may be interested in

SJCC Bangalore
Contact Information

Address

163, Brigade Rd, Shanthala Nagar, Ashok Nagar
Bangalore ( Karnataka)

Phone
08025360646

(For general query)

08025360644

(For admission query)

Email
info@sjcc.edu.in

(For general query)

admission@sjcc.edu.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->