Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Jaipur
Jewellery Design
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (7)
  • (5)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (1)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (12)
  • (30)
  • (13)
  • (7)
  • (5)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
12 results

Colleges offering Jewellery Design Courses in Jaipur

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.46 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Jewellery Design Applications open. Apply Now

₹1.96 L - 3.8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Colleges offering Jewellery Design Courses in Jaipur
Q:   What is the selection criteria for Jewellery Designing course (merit-based or entrance-based)?
A: 

The selection criteria for Jewellery Designing courses are most of the times based on both the entrance and merit.

While most colleges provide admission based on the merit score, some also conduct entrance exams such as CUET and MAH CET.

Q:   Can I pursue a BDes in Jewellery Designing abroad?
A: 

Sure you can pursue a BDes in Jewellery Design course abroad, but the number of colleges that are offering this programme abroad is very much limited. However, among them, the University of Dundee, Scotland, UK is one of the best choices. It is a full-time 3-year UG degree course costing around INR 21.46 lakh. The eligibility requirements to get a seat in this university are to pass Class 12 from a recognised board and clear the PTE and IELTS exams.

Q:   What is the difference between B.Des in Jewellery Design and Diploma in Jewellery Design?
A: 

The table below draws comparison between the highlights of both the courses. Students can see to know the major differences between BDes in Jewellery Design and Diploma in Jewellery Design:

Points of Difference 

B.Des in Jewelry Design

Diploma in Jewelry Design

Duration

3-4 Years

Varies from a few months to year 

Level 

Undergraduate degree

Diploma or certificate

Focus

Comprehensive, covers theory and practical aspects of jewellery design

Focus on skills and theory

Syllabus

Design principles, gemology, metalwork, CAD design, and business aspects.

Concentrated on hands-on skills and basic jewellery design techniques

Admission Requirements

 10+2 (high school) with specific subjects or entrance exams

Typically open to candidates with 10+2 (high school) qualifications without entrance exams.

Job Profiles

 Jewellery designer, Design Consultant, Gemologist, or Entrepreneurship in the jewellery industry

Jewellery design roles, or working in jewellery workshops.

Q:   Is entrance exam required for admission at Pearl Academy Jaipur?
A: 

Pearl Academy Jaipur considers scores in PAF Entrance Exam for admission to BDes and MDes courses. The exam includes GPT and DAT rounds. Selected candidates also need to pass a personal interview round.

Q:   How is the ranking of JECRC University?
A: 

JECRC University is one of the best institute for Engineering. The institute has been ranked by Times Engineering, Indian Today and The Week. The university has been ranked Top 30 Institutes Research Capability in India by the Times Engineering Survey 2026. Below mentioned are the rankings:

NIRFPrivate engineering category and within the top engineering institutions nationally55
IIRF Indian universities114
TOI, Times Engineering Survey 2026Engineering Institute in India25
India Today India's Best Universities 27
The WeekIndia's Best B-Schools 12
India Today 2025 Fashion Design51
India Today 2025 Law73
₹3.3 L - 19.4 L
₹1.76 L - 3.38 L
    – / –
₹5 K - 25 K
– / –
₹11.2 L
– / –
₹33 K - 7.6 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Colleges offering Jewellery Design Courses in Jaipur
Q:   Can I get admission at ARCH College of Design and Business without entrance exam?
A: 

Admission criteria to ARCH College of Design and Business is both, merit and entrance based and is different for all UG and PG programmes. To get into UG programmes, the eligibility criteria is the minimum aggregate in Class 12 or equivalent, along with entrance exams. Similarly, the eligibility criteria to get into PG programmes is graduation in any discipline, along with entrance exams for a few courses.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters at IISU during placements?
A: 

IISU offers placement support to its students. Notable organizations that visit the institute for recruitment include Galbatross Technologies Llp, Airwil Infra Ltd, Zobele India Pvt Ltd, Baywatch Resort Goa, Leica Microsystems, Dynamatic Technologies Ltd, Synergy Global Technologies Inc, Eicher, Seitz India Pvt Ltd, Uaeindia Business Council, Basell Automation Systems Pvtltd, Daya Industry, Grid Inddia Power Cable Pvt Ltd, Dishu Sarees Ambala, Banco Const Pvt Ltd, Hughes & Hughes Chem Ltd New Delhi, System Level Solutions, Induvidal, Infolink Technologies, Jssiet Rajpura, Excelling 3Dp Pvt Ltd.

Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at Gemological Institute of America (GIA)?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Gemological Institute of America (GIA) goes up to 20.
Q:   How expensive is studying at Indian Institute of Crafts and Design?
A: 

The Indian Institute of Crafts and Design offers UG, PG and Diploma level programmes. The Institute offers these programmes in various specialisations such as Fashion Clothing Design, Jewellery Design, Crafts Communication etc. IICD offers these courses for a total tuition fee of INR 40 K to INR 11.11 Lakh. Therefore, to conclude, the IICD fee structure is not very costly, considering everything that a course offers. 

Q:   Is Indian Institute of Gems and Jewellery Jaipur good for a PG Diploma in Jewellery Design and CAD Design? What is the placement scenario?
A: 

Indian Institute of Gems and Jewellery Jaipur offers good placements annually for its PG Diploma in Jewellery Design and CAD Design courses. The key highlights of Indian Institute of Gems and Jewellery, Jaipur placements for the Class of 2023 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest package

INR 6 LPA

Average package

INR 4 LPA

Placement rate

90%

₹1 L - 6 L
    – / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
₹45 K
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –