B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Raisen
The colleges in the location that offer the Computer Science Engineering are 1. Colleges can be classified into 1 private owned in the Raisen.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Computer Science Engineering, including Raisen and others. The top Computer Science Engineering colleges in Raisen are located in Tamil Nadu out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 623 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 533 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 408 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 373 Colleges |
| Telangana | 302 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 299 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 296 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Haryana | 186 Colleges |
| Kerala | 180 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 180 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 173 Colleges |
| Punjab | 148 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 141 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 120 Colleges |
| Pune | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 115 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 114 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 101 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Raisen that offer Computer Science Engineering are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Computer Science Engineering accepts in Raisen is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the Computer Science Engineering are 1. Colleges can be classified into 1 private owned in the Raisen.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Computer Science Engineering, including Raisen and others. The top Computer Science Engineering colleges in Raisen are located in Tamil Nadu out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 623 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 533 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 408 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 373 Colleges |
| Telangana | 302 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 299 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 296 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Haryana | 186 Colleges |
| Kerala | 180 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 180 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 173 Colleges |
| Punjab | 148 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 141 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 120 Colleges |
| Pune | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 115 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 114 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 101 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Raisen that offer Computer Science Engineering are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Computer Science Engineering accepts in Raisen is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Raisen
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Raisen
CSE branch received the highest package of INR 254.3 LPA during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026. The branch-wise the highest package offered during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026 are presented below:
| Department | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSE | INR 254.3 LPA |
| EE | INR 137 LPA |
| ME | INR 47 LPA |
| CE | INR 47 LPA |
| MEMS | INR 56 LPA |
NIT Bhopal BTech cutoff 2026 ranged from 1983 to 6433 for the SC AI category in the first round. This cutoff was released in the form of ranks. The NIT Bhopal BTech cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to both SC AI and SC HS quota categories.
For the SC HS quota, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 2334 to 7645 for admission to the BTech course and its various branches. See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff for both SC AI and HS quota for all branches.
| Course | SC AI Round 1 cutoff 2026 | SC HS Round 1 cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 2818 | 3891 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 3532 | 4465 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1983 | 2334 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 4761 | 5710 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 5630 | 6464 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 5607 | 6951 |
| B.Tech. in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering | 6433 | 7645 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mathematics and Data Science | 3220 | 3166 |
| B.Tech. in Energy and Electrical Vehicle Engineering | 4863 | 5431 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Engineering and Computational Mechanics | 4244 | 5569 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering with E Mobility | 3684 | 4509 |
Students who belong to the General AI category need a JEE Main rank of at least 15078 or below to be eligible for admission at IIITM Gwalior for any BTech branch. This is as per the IIITM Gwalior JEE Main cutoff 2026 for round 1.
See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff for all courses. Please know that these are the ranks for the General AI category; other categories will have different ranks.
| Course | JEE Main Last Round cutoff 2026 (Round 1) |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 8073 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Scientific Computing | 10098 |
| Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Information Technology | 11968 |
| Integrated B.Tech. in Information Technology + MBA | 13711 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 15078 |
During IIIT Jabalpur placements 2023, more than 100 top recruiters visited the campus.Below table shows some of the top recruiters of The Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design, and Manufacturing, Jabalpur:
IIIT Jabalpur Placements 2023: Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Publicis Sapient | Grofers | Blue Conch Technologies |
JSW | Infosys | Cogoport |
Trilogy Innovation | Zensar | Deloitte |
Commvault | Morphle Labs | TATA Technologies |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Raisen
Yes, candidate can take direct admission in Laxmi Narain College of Technology Bhopal through college level counselling. College level counselling takes place only if there are vacant seats. To take direct admission, candidates must visit college on the assigned date and time. The college prepares a merit list on the basis of candidates present.
Yes, Amity University Gwalior offers scholarships to students enrolled in the BTech programme. These scholarships are offered to award and support meritorious students. Interested students can check below to know the amount of scholarship and respective eligibility criteria:
- 100%: 95% & above aggregate in Class 12 (CBSE/ISC Only)
- 50%: 90% - 94.99% aggregate in Class 12 (CBSE/ISC Only)
Rabindranath Tagore University provides B.E in various specialisations. Students enrolled in these specialisations are eligible to avail of various scholarships. Some of these scholarships are provided by the MP government through its online scholarship portal. Candidates belonging to the backward classes (SC/ST/OBC) and lower economic sections of society can apply for these scholarships. Further, the university offers Shiksha Mitra Scholarship (not for B.E CSE students) and Chancellor's Scholarship to meritorious students pursuing B.E.
IPS Indore has released the NIRF report for the four-year Engineering courses. Given below is the information about IPSA Indore BTech placements as per the NIRF report:
IPS Indore Placement Data (as per NIRF Report 2026)
| Course | Median Salary (2025) | Number of Students Placed |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering UG 4-Year | INR 4.09 LPA | 196 |