B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
Colleges in Madhya Pradesh offer the Computer Science Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Computer Science Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 230, public / government: 20 & public private: 4.
Location wise
There are 273 colleges in Madhya Pradesh that offer Computer Science Engineering. In Madhya Pradesh, Computer Science Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Computer Science Engineering in the given Madhya Pradesh, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 623 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 533 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 408 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 373 Colleges |
| Telangana | 302 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 299 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 296 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Haryana | 186 Colleges |
| Kerala | 180 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 180 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 173 Colleges |
| Punjab | 148 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 141 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 120 Colleges |
| Pune | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 115 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 114 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 101 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Computer Science Engineering in the Madhya Pradesh. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 247 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 235 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 218 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 176 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 124 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 87 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 73 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 20 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 12 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 11 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 10 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 9 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 8 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in ord
Colleges in Madhya Pradesh offer the Computer Science Engineering. Out of all the institutions that offer the Computer Science Engineering, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 230, public / government: 20 & public private: 4.
Location wise
There are 273 colleges in Madhya Pradesh that offer Computer Science Engineering. In Madhya Pradesh, Computer Science Engineering colleges are most prevalent in Tamil Nadu. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Computer Science Engineering in the given Madhya Pradesh, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 623 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 533 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 408 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 373 Colleges |
| Telangana | 302 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 299 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 296 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Haryana | 186 Colleges |
| Kerala | 180 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 180 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 173 Colleges |
| Punjab | 148 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 141 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 120 Colleges |
| Pune | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 115 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 114 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 101 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Computer Science Engineering in the Madhya Pradesh. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 247 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 235 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 218 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 176 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 124 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 87 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 73 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 20 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 12 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 11 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 10 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 9 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 8 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Computer Science Engineering in a Madhya Pradesh. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer Computer Science Engineering in Madhya Pradesh.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 175 Colleges |
| MPPET | 108 Colleges |
| ISC | 98 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 97 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 96 Colleges |
| MP BE | 85 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| SEE | 3 Colleges |
| VITEEE | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| ITM NEST | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| NMIMS CET | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
There are a total of 20 distance BTech in CSE colleges in India. Some of the colleges are mentioned below along with their total tuition fees:
| Distance BTech CSE Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Distance learning Centre-Karnataka State Open University | INR 12,500 |
| Aryabhatta Degree College | INR 14,000 |
| Wisdom School of Management, Bangalore | INR 25,000 |
| Proactive- Sandip University | INR 1 lakh |
| Study and Lead Educational and Welfare Society,Noida | INR 14,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
The following are the essential eligibility requirements for pursuing a Computer Science Engineering course at the undergraduate and graduate levels at BTech CSE colleges in India:
- BTech in CSE applicants must have taken the Class 12 exam from a recognised board with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects.
- Candidates must also have a minimum aggregate mark of 60% in the above subjects combined.
- MTech in CSE eligibility requirements: Applicants must have completed a BTech degree in the same specialisation with a passing percentage.
Hi, IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, VIT Vellore, IIT Madras, NIT Rourkela, etc., are among the BTech CSE colleges in Indiaand you can refer below for their average placement package and recruiters:
College Name | Annual Average Package | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
INR 22 LPA | Microsoft, Dr.Reddy's, Schlumberger, Reckitt Benckiser, Futures First, JSW, etc. | |
INR 17 LPA - INR 19 LPA | Flipkart, Adobe, Amazon India, JSW Group, Flipkart, etc. | |
INR 20 LPA - INR 21 LPA | RBS, KPMG, Bristlecone, Vedanta, Infosys, HCL, Mazars, Cognizant, ICICI Bank, Kelton Tech, TCS, etc.. | |
INR 7 LPA - INR 8 LPA | Wipro, Microsoft, AppDynamics, DE Shaw, Udaan, Cloudera, etc.. | |
INR 5 LPA | TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, and Capgemini |
Hope this information proves beneficial for you!!
The BTech CSE syllabus is incomplete without regular lab classes and internship programs because of the importance of programming, software development, and AI and ML knowledge required in the CSE field, which cannot be taught only through theory classes.
Premier institutes often collaborate with leading industrial partners to provide their students with the best internship exposure and training opportunities, which may act as an entry point to excellent earning opportunities later.
Know more about -
BTech CSE recorded the highest placement rate record of 96.20% during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026. The branch-wise students placed during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026 is presented below:
| Department | Students Registered (2026) | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Percentage (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | 79 | 76 | 96.20% |
| EE | 73 | 67 | 91.78% |
| ME | 72 | 66 | 91.67% |
| CE | 38 | 37 | 97.37% |
| MEMS | 39 | 32 | 82.05% |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
The entrance exam for BTech CSE admission is highly competitive because of the skyrocketing demand of the specializations among students after completing Class 12. The course is available at more than 4100 colleges across India, with cutthroat competition for seats at the IITs, NITs and other popular academic institutions.
Know more about -
The admission to the BTech in Computer Science Engg. course is based on both Class 12 board exam marks and entrance test scores. While JEE Main, JEE Advanced, & CUET are popular exams at the national level with a high number of student applications every year, there are various state-level entrance tests as well that you can consider giving, as given here:
- MHT CET - Maharashtra
- AP EAMCET - Andhra Pradesh
- TS EAMCET - Telangana
- KCET & COMEDK UGET - Karnataka
- TNEA Counselling after 12th - Tamil Nadu
- GUJCET - Gujarat
- WBJEE - West Bengal
- KEAM - Kerala
The institute offers a total number of 445 seats in the BTech course, from which IIITM Gwalior offers a maximum number of seats for BTech in CSE courses. The total number of seats offered to BTech in CSE specialisation is 75. Additionally, in the BTech + M.Tech integrated course, the institute offers a maximum number of seats in BTech + M.Tech in information Technology specialisation i.e., 90.
At the time of preparing the IIITDM Jabalpur BTech cutoff, there are several factors that can impact the increase and decrease of accepted ranks. Likewise, the authorities will consider examination and admission-related factors. The listed factors will be checked and considered by the authorities while determining the cutoff of IIITDM Jabalpur BTech cutoff:
- Previous years' cutoff trends
- Difficulty level of exam
- Total number of qualified candidates
- Total number of candidates applying for a specific course or institute
- Number of seats available for admission, etc.
After BTech, from LNCT University career scopes include:
· Software Development
· Core Engineering
· Research & Development
· Data Science and Analytics
· Cyber Security, etc.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
Yes, Amity University Gwalior offers a comprehensive CSE, programme. It is a UG level course given for a period of four years. The mode of education is full time. Students enrolled in it get to choose from different specialisations including CSE, ECE, and more. Admission to these courses is made based on marks obtained in the accepted entrance exam. Students can apply for the preferred course by visiting the official website of the university.
Rabindranath Tagore University provides B.E in various specialisations. Students enrolled in these specialisations are eligible to avail of various scholarships. Some of these scholarships are provided by the MP government through its online scholarship portal. Candidates belonging to the backward classes (SC/ST/OBC) and lower economic sections of society can apply for these scholarships. Further, the university offers Shiksha Mitra Scholarship (not for B.E CSE students) and Chancellor's Scholarship to meritorious students pursuing B.E.
Yes, BTech is available at IPS Academy Indore. The course is offered in full-time mode for four years. Moreover, it is available in many specialisations. Admissions in all specialisations are based on JEE Main scores. Students for counselling through the official website.
The B.Tech placements at Indore Institute of Science and Technology (IIST) are generally considered good, with placement rates typically exceeding 80% for most programs.
Strengths:
- High Placement Rates: As mentioned, most B.Tech programs at IIST achieve placement rates above 80%, with some branches like CSE exceeding 90%. This indicates strong industry connections and employability potential for graduates.
- Reputed Companies: IIST attracts several renowned companies for campus placements, including IT giants like Infosys, TCS, Wipro, Cognizant, and Accenture, along with core engineering firms like Bosch, Tata Motors, and Mahindra & Mahindra.
- Average Salary Packages: While salary packages can vary depending on the company and branch, the average package for B.Tech graduates at IIST typically ranges between 4.5 LPA and 5.5 LPA, which is considered decent for fresh graduates in Indore.
- Career Support Services: The institute provides career guidance and placement assistance to students through workshops, mock interviews, resume writing sessions, and industry interaction events.
Potential Drawbacks:
- Competition for Top Companies: Popular branches like CSE and ECE might see intense competition for placements with top companies, requiring strong academic performance and technical skills to stand out.
- Limited Diversity in Job Profiles: Although several companies visit the campus, placement opportunities might be concentrated in the IT sector, with fewer options in specific core engineering domains.
- Salary Packages Compared to Top Colleges: While the average salary packages are satisfactory, they might not be as high as those offered by premier engineering colleges across India.
The B.Tech placements at IIST are positive, offering decent job opportunities for graduates. However, it's essential to consider individual programme statistics, competition levels, and desired career paths to make a well-informed decision. Remember, placement success also depends on individual efforts, academic performance, and skill development beyond academics.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
Yes, Candidates who wish to become a professor after BTech in Electrical Engineering will also be required to complete MTech and PhD in the required discipline.They must clear GATE in order to pursue M.Tech and later pursue PhD in the same discipline. They must demonstrate excellent research skills by grabbing fellowships and submitting research papers across SCOPUS indexed journals.
OIST Bhopal application form can be filled out via both online mode. The step by step process to register online is as follows:
Step 1: Go to the official website of the Oriental Group of Institutions.
Step 2: The registration form flashes on the screen, if not, click on 'Admission 2024' and the form will appear on the screen.
Step 3: Fill out the asked details (personal/edcuational) carefully.
Step 4: Click on 'Submit' to submit form.
SIRT has an excellent placement record. In 2022, 70% of students from the Sagar Institute of Research and Technology (SIRT) in Bhopal were placed. The highest package was INR 23 LPA, the lowest was INR 2.8 LPA, and the average package was around INR 4.5 LPA. Top recruiting companies like TCS, Cognizant, Wipro, Hexaware, NewVision Software, etc., visit the campus for placements.
The JLU Bhopal application forms require students to upload various documents. Check out the below list to know all the documents required to complete the application process:
- Class 10 and 12 marksheets
- Recent passport-size photograph (colour)
- Copy of Aadhar Card (Indian Citizens)
- Copy of Valid Passport (International Citizens)
- Digital Signatures
- Category certificate
- Income certificate
The total seat intake for BTech & BTech (Hons) is 600. Check below specialisation-wise BTech seat intake:
| Specialisation | SAGE University, Bhopal BTech/ BTech (Hons) Seat Intake |
|---|---|
| BTech Computer Science Engineering | 300 |
| BTech (Hons) CSE Artificial Intelligence | 60 |
| BTech (Hons) CSE Data Science | 60 |
| BTech (Hons) CSE Cyber Security & Forensic | 60 |
| BTech (Hons) CSE Cloud Computing | 60 |
| BTech (Hons) CSE Internet of Things | 60 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.
No, AKS University is not better than Rewa Engineering College. Top recruiters like Infosys, Accenture, and TCS visit the campus, and REC offers strong placement statistics, especially for core engineering fields.AKS University's placement unit is expanding and showing encouraging results, particularly in IT-related sectors.
Because REC is a government university, its fees are significantly less than those of AKS University, which is private. Rewa Engineering College (REC) is a government-affiliated university with a lengthy history that is renowned for its rigorous engineering core curriculum and focus on hands-on learning.Private institution AKS institution offers a wider selection of specialisations, including more recent subjects like data Science and artificial intelligence, along with a more up-to-date campus.
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 exam takes place in the month of April every year. Whereas, the application form for Session 2 will be available on the JEE Mains website. The exam is conducted by NTA.