B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
There are a 332 of colleges in a Uttar Pradesh in India that offer a Mechanical Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 277, public / government: 40 and public private: 2 that provide the Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh has 332 colleges presently offering Mechanical Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Mechanical Engineering in Uttar Pradesh:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 373 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 332 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 286 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 285 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 254 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 182 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 138 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 104 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 65 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 33 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 20 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 19 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 17 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 13 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most well-liked exam that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Uttar Pradesh. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept var
There are a 332 of colleges in a Uttar Pradesh in India that offer a Mechanical Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 277, public / government: 40 and public private: 2 that provide the Mechanical Engineering.
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh has 332 colleges presently offering Mechanical Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Mechanical Engineering in Uttar Pradesh:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 373 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 332 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 286 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 285 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 254 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 182 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 138 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 104 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 65 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 33 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 20 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 19 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 17 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 13 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most well-liked exam that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Uttar Pradesh. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 225 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 204 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 65 Colleges |
| ISC | 65 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 63 Colleges |
| CUET | 31 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| AMUEEE | 2 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 2 Colleges |
| UPCAT | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 1 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| GLAET | 1 Colleges |
| SHIATS Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| SRMS EET | 1 Colleges |
| NSAT | 1 Colleges |
| IUET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Yes, Bennett University has a good record of BTech placements. In 2025, the highest and average package offered to BTech students was INR 137 LPA and INR 11.10 LPA, respectively. Over 450 recruiters participated in the drive and presented various job offers to the students.
Yes, there is an online IILM National Scholarship & Aptitude Test (IILM-NSAT). The Class 12 pass students can take this 40 minutes test. Result will be released in the last week of December. Top 5% will get 100% tuition fee waiver, next 10% will get 50% waiver and next 20% will get 25% tuition fee waiver.
Find below the comparison between a popular universities for their BTech course on the basis of certain parameters such as total fees and the highest package:
University Name | BTech Total Fee | BTech the highest Package |
|---|---|---|
Lucknow University | INR 4.8 lakh | INR 23.61 LPA |
BHU | INR 3.2L - INR 8 lakh | INR 23 LPA |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fees are taken from an unofficial source. Hence, are indicative. Also, the highest package offered for both the universities is the overall placement data.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
GLBGI Advantages:
Industry partnerships and placements: Assures 100% placement in a variety of areas, with the Mathura/NCR region possibly benefiting more.
Reputable programs: Recruiters are drawn to certain B.Tech programs because of their well-established reputations.
Reduced fees: In general, B.Tech programs are less expensive than those at GLA University.
Strengths of GLA University:
Academic reputation: Draws top-notch instructors and students; nationally ranked higher than GLBGI.
Greater programme scope: Provides specific B.Tech alternatives not provided by GLBGI.
Facilities and infrastructure: A cutting-edge campus with state-of-the-art labs.
On this basis of this, candidates can choose the one they want.
Yes, of course. SRM is far better in every aspect whether its placement, faculty, or infrastructure. The placement was so good in SRM compared to ABES. The faculty members and infrastructure were really good in SRM for B.Tech.So SRM University is better than ABES engineering college. In terms of overall rating the SRM campus has 4.8 rating in terms of placement and ABES have 4.5 ratings.
Best regards.
Shiv Nadar University provides seven modern choices for its BTech aspirants through its School of Engineering. Students can choose from Computer Science, Civil, Mechanical, or Electrical and Computer Engineering. There are also unique choices like Chemical Engineering with special tracks in Bioenergy or Modelling.
Babu Banarasi Das University (BBDU) is situated in Lucknow, the capital of Uttar Pradesh. This university offers you more than 100 courses in different streams.
BBDU has a placement cell that helps the students get placed in their final years. The placement cell conducts placement-related activities like group discussions, mock interviews, tests, guest lectures, and many more.
The placement for B.Com (Hons.) students is 15 to 20% and the average package offered is 4 Lacs per annum as the placement percentage of engineering courses is quite good.
The highest package offered was 14.75 Lacs per annum.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
CUET 2027 admit card will be released on the official NTA CUET UG website, at least a week before the exam begins. Candidates will be able to downloda their CUET hall ticket until exam day.
Ambalika Institute of Management and Technology offers various specialisations in B.Tech such as civil engineering, information technology, mechanical engineering etc.
Let's have a look at tha placement report for B.Tech in CSE and B.Tech in IT:
B.Tech in CSE: 106 students chose to be a part of the campus placement drive, among which, 73 students were placed in different renowned companies. (68.8% of students were placed.) A total of 37 companies visited the campus for recruitment.
B.Tech in IT: 13 students chose to be a part of the campus placement drive, among which 7 students were placed in different renowned companies. (53.84% students were placed.) A total of 37 companies visited the campus for recruitment.
Also, in terms of salary package provided, B.Tech in CSE performed better than B.Tech in IT.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
To get admission at SR Group of Institutions, studnets must meet the minimum eligibility requirements set by the institution. Aspirants must have a valid score in CUET/ JEE Main exam to get admission. Students can apply online as well as offline for admisison.
Comparing the B.Tech programs at Dronacharya Group of Institutions and GNIOT (Greater Noida Institute of Technology) requires a detailed analysis of various factors. The "better" choice depends on individual preferences, academic priorities, faculty, infrastructure, industry exposure, and placement records. Here are some key points to consider:
Accreditation and Recognition
Academic Reputation
Infrastructure and Facilities
Industry Connections
Placement Records
Specializations and Electives
Location
Alumni Network
Feedback and Reviews
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University offers financial aid, and scholarships to empower and foster a diverse and inclusive learning environment. The scholarships are tailored to recognise the academic dedication, leadership, and diverse talents of students. SRMU makes quality education accessible by offering merit-based awards and specialised grants. SRMU provides a range of merit-based and need-driven scholarships to support and recognize exceptional talent. Given below some of the SRMU Lucknow BTech scholarships:
- Merit-Based Scholarship
- Special Scholarship for National level sports person, State-level sports person/ Sibling/ Blood Relatives/ Ward of Faculty/ Staff
- Scholarship for Ward of Martyrs and Defense Persons
- SRMU SET Scholarship
- COVID- 19 Frontline Scholarship
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Greater Noida Institute of Technology, IPU offers admission to candidates based on their entrance exam scores. Aspirants applying for BTech need to pass JEE Main. Admission to BTech (lateral entry) course is based on IPU CET scores of the candidates. Aspirants must contact the institute for admissions under Management Quota.
The selection process for BTech courses at SRMCEM Lucknow includes entrance-examination scores, followed by a counselling process. Before this, applicants are required to complete the primary eligibility criteria, which requires applicants to complete their Class 12 from PCM stream with a minimum aggregate of 45% (40% for reserved categories). The names of the accepted entrance exams are CUET UG/ JEE Mains.
The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.