Civil Engineering colleges in Udupi
There are 7 colleges offering Civil Engineering in Udupi. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 4, public / government owned: 2 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Civil Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Civil Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 760 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 622 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 525 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 459 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 321 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 302 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 272 Colleges |
| Telangana | 265 Colleges |
| Haryana | 263 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 239 Colleges |
| Orissa | 233 Colleges |
| Kerala | 209 Colleges |
| Punjab | 204 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 197 Colleges |
| Bihar | 156 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Pune | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 117 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Civil Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
| Energy Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Civil Engineering in Udupi. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 5 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 2 Colleges |
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
There are 7 colleges offering Civil Engineering in Udupi. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 4, public / government owned: 2 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Civil Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Civil Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 760 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 622 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 525 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 459 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 321 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 302 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 272 Colleges |
| Telangana | 265 Colleges |
| Haryana | 263 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 239 Colleges |
| Orissa | 233 Colleges |
| Kerala | 209 Colleges |
| Punjab | 204 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 197 Colleges |
| Bihar | 156 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Pune | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 117 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Civil Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
| Energy Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Civil Engineering in Udupi. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 5 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 2 Colleges |
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
Civil Engineering colleges in Udupi
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in Udupi
NMAM Institute of Technology is, in fact, among the best engineering colleges in Udupi. It has an NIRF ranking of 101-150; NAAC A+ grade, and NBA accreditation that are credit worthy. Placements: This company is having 90% package with highest salary INR 52.63 LPA and average salary INR 8.1 LPA. Rankings: India Today #171 QS Asia #451-500. Student-faculty ratio: 15:1. Research publications: 500+ annually. Alumni network: 20,000+ strong. The physical beauty, reputation, academic dignity, industrial bonding knowledge of NMAMIT made it a top choice in Udupi.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidates passed Diploma are not eligible to take the Entrance Test as there are no lateral entry admissions. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidates must have passed Bachelor's degree of minimum of 3 years duration examination or equivalent and obtained an aggregate minimum of 50% marks (45% of marks in case of SC, ST and Category-I of Karnataka candidates). Final year students can also apply on provisional basis. |
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in Udupi
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed Grade 10, SSLC or its equivalent with a minimum of 35% marks from a recognised board/institute. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed Grade 10, SSLC or its equivalent with a minimum of 35% marks from a recognised board/institute. |
The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | INR 76 LPA | INR 33.4 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Information Technology | INR 76 LPA | INR 31.2 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 64 LPA | INR 25 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | INR 76 LPA | INR 29.8 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 19.1 LPA | INR 17 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 29 LPA | INR 12.88 LPA | INR 12.3 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 36 LPA | INR 13.1 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 43 LPA | INR 11.6 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | INR 35 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | INR 36.5 LPA | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Branch | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) | Lowest Package (2026) |
| Computer Science Engineering | 87 | 84% | INR 10 LPA |
| Information Technology | 66 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | 27 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | 21 | 81% | INR 11 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 99 | 85% | INR 5 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 82 | 76% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 133 | 83% | INR 5 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | 51 | 94% | INR 5 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | 75 | 81% | INR 5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 47 | 93% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | 30 | 77% | INR 5 LPA |
Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE tuition fee ranges between INR 1.2 L – INR 15 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, Manipal Institute of Technology is moderately costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes.
Yes, MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) is popularly regarded as a Tier 1 engineering college in India, especially within the southern and Karnataka context.
MSRIT holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and all its engineering programmes are accredited by the NBA. The institute offers 18 UG and 15 PG courses, affiliated with VTU, spanning branches like Aerospace Engineering, CSE, and AI & Data Science.
On the placement front, the numbers speak for themselves. As per 2026 data, students received a total of 1,892 offers from 358 companies, with the highest package touching INR 50 LPA and the average coming in at INR 7.66 LPA. Year after year, these figures point to strong, consistent recruiter interest in the institute's graduates.
Getting into MSRIT isn't easy either. The 2026 COMEDK cutoff (Round 3) ranged between 1,152 and 22,730, with CSE remaining the toughest branch to crack. This kind of selectivity is exactly what keeps the quality of incoming students consistently high year after year.
On the rankings front, MSRIT held its ground too. As per NIRF 2025, it was ranked 31st in Architecture & Planning and 75th in Engineering, a solid position considering the institute is up against thousands of others across the country.
What really stands out, though, is the research side of things. The institute has secured funding and collaborated with some big names, including IBM, DST, DRDO, UGC, Apple, Boeing, BRNS, and DBT, a level of research engagement you don't typically see at lower-tier colleges.
As for fees, BE/B.Tech programmes range from INR 2.6 Lacs to INR 13.3 lakh. The institute also supports students financially through scholarships like the Post Matric Scholarship, Defence Scholarship, and fee reimbursements for SC/ST candidates, backed by the Karnataka government.
Put it all together, strong accreditation, tough cutoffs, solid placements, and real industry-research ties, and it's easy to see why MSRIT is counted among India's Tier 1 engineering institutes. Of course, "Tier 1" was never an official label to begin with. It's simply a reputation the institute has built through years of consistent performance.
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in Udupi
IIT Dharwad or Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad is not very difficult to get admission at but it can be challenging for a candidate. IIIT Dharwad admission to UG level courses are granted based on the minimum aggregate of 75% in Class 12.
However, for admission to these courses, candidates are required to secure valid scores in entrance exams such as JEE Main, JEE Advanced. Apart from this, candidates must qualify for the JoSAA counselling. For admission to IIT Dharwad M.Tech and IIT Dharwad PhD programmes, candidates must secure valid scores in GATE.
Students who are applying for BTech admissions at Jain University Bangalore must give the JEE Main exam and meet the required cutoff.
Candidates who have received their session 2 result can follow the steps below:
- Check recent Jain Bangalore cutoffs to compare one's score.
- Apply through the university page.
- Keep JEE Main score card ready to upload.
Students who meet the cutoff will receive admission after going through the required processes.
The rank needed for admission at RVCE for the BE course via KCET differs by category, round and quota. For the General AI category, the rank needed for admission varied from 144 to 6656 for different BE course specialisations. Refer to the table below to know the branh-wise highest rank acceptable for the aforementioned category.
NMIT Bangalore reserves 2% seats for candidates with JEE Main score of at least 75. JEE category aspirants are eigible for Merit Scholarship seats, provided they score a minimum of 85 NTA score and not less than 80% aggregate in PCM in Class 12. The ranking is based on JEE Main NTA score.
Some of the BMS College of Engineering faculty details are mentioned in the table given below:
| Faculty Name | Faculty Qualification |
|---|---|
| Dr. G.Varaprasad | B.Tech (CSE) from Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupati in 1999, M.Tech (CSE) from Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belguam in 2001, and then Ph.D (CSE) from Anna University, Chennai in 2004 |
| Dr. Jyothi S Nayak | B.E. from NMAMIT, Nitte, Mangalore University, M.Tech from Manipal Institute of Technology, VTU, and PhD from VTU |