Best Engineering Colleges in Alipurduar - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
India is home to some of the top-rated B.E. / B.Tech colleges. There are 1 B.E. / B.Tech colleges in India.
Location wise
Colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Alipurduar are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering are offered for the B.E. / B.Tech in the Alipurduar. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Alipurduar that offer B.E. / B.Tech:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| WBJEE | 1 Colleges |
India is home to some of the top-rated B.E. / B.Tech colleges. There are 1 B.E. / B.Tech colleges in India.
Location wise
Colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech in Alipurduar are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering are offered for the B.E. / B.Tech in the Alipurduar. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Alipurduar that offer B.E. / B.Tech:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| WBJEE | 1 Colleges |
Best Engineering Colleges in Alipurduar - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Alipurduar - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
The specialisation-wise seat intake for IIT Kharagpur BTech course for General, ST and SC students is as follows:
| BTech Courses | OPEN | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Aerospace Engineering | 13 | 5 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Agricultural and Food Engineering | 14 | 6 | 3 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering | 11 | 5 | 2 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Chemical Engineering | 25 | 9 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Civil Engineering | 27 | 10 | 5 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering | 25 | 9 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Electrical Engineering | 25 | 9 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering | 28 | 10 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Instrumentation Engineering | 13 | 6 | 3 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Manufacturing Science and Engineering | 14 | 5 | 3 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Mechanical Engineering | 30 | 12 | 5 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 19 | 6 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Mining Engineering | 19 | 7 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture | 14 | 5 | 3 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Industrial Engineering | 13 | 5 | 3 |
No, for Jadavpur University BE/ BTech admission, a valid WBJEE score is mandatory. To be eligible for the BTech programme offered at Jadavpur University, you need to pass Class 12 from a recognised board with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. Apart from the BTech course, Jadavpur University offers a four-year full-time BE programme, covering fourteen specialisations. Jadavpur University BE admission is also based on the WBJEE score.
Check below the placement details for NIT Durgapur 2024-2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 51 LPA | INR 80 LPA | INR 80 LPA |
Average Package | INR 7.35 LPA | INR 12.61 LPA | INR 12.16 LPA |
Placement Rate | 72.08% | 82% | 77.69% |
No. of Offers | 568 | 589 | 477 |
IIEST Shibpur BTech cutoff 2026 for the Aerospace Engineering specialisations in round 1 was 31402 for the General AI category. In 2025 and 2024, the first round cutoff was 27707 and 28523, respectively. This difference in the ranks says that the competition has been fluctuating over the past 3 years for this category.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Alipurduar - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Amity University starts its admission process with the release of the application form. Every year, the university releases the application form in November/ December. Hence candidates can apply for admission.
No, IEMJEE is not a mandatory entrance exam for BTech admissions at Institute of Engineering and Management. Candidates can also appear for WBJEE or JEE Mains to qualify for BTech courses.
Aside from BTech admission, candidates are also eligible to apply for scholarships through these scores at Institute of Engineering and Management.
MAKAUT has not released branch wise placement statistics. Refer to the table below for the overall placement highlights recorded during MAKAUT BTech placements:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Total Students | 106 |
No. of Students placed | 80 |
Median Package | INR 4.50 LPA |
Yes, JIS College of Engineering offers lateral entry for its BTech programme. The college accepts students through WBJEE JELET. The state governement conducts the exam to provide eligible candidates admission into the second year (third semester) of Bachelor's Degree courses in Engineering/Technology/Pharmacy in the government and private colleges of West Bengal. Interested students can visit the official website of the college to apply for the programme by providing the required documents.
It seems that NIT Narula Institute of Technology provides students pursuing a B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) with an unequal experience. Renowned firms like Microsoft, Amazon, and Juspay come to recruit and provide competitive salary packages up to 51 LPA off-campus; the college has a respectable placement record. Concerns around disparate placement rates and students choosing to forego college internships in favor of greater prospects elsewhere are present while this is happening. The campus has a number of sports facilities, immaculate classrooms, and Wi-Fi, however the catered food's quality and quantity need to be enhanced. Although teachers emphasize completing the curriculum on time and possess knowledge, students' assessments of how consistently they are taught vary.