Diploma in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Mohali
There are 8 Computer Science Engineering colleges in Mohali. Of the total number of colleges offering Computer Science Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 6;
Location wise
Mohali is home to 8 Computer Science Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 445 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 364 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 295 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 217 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 210 Colleges |
| Punjab | 173 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 166 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 133 Colleges |
| Haryana | 127 Colleges |
| Orissa | 109 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 109 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 107 Colleges |
| Telangana | 100 Colleges |
| Bihar | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 86 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 78 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 72 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 59 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 59 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Automobile Engineering, Embedded Systems & VLSI, Food Technology, Soil & Water Conservation Engineering, VLSI Design . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Computer Science Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Soil & Water Conservation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Computer Science Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or universi
There are 8 Computer Science Engineering colleges in Mohali. Of the total number of colleges offering Computer Science Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 6;
Location wise
Mohali is home to 8 Computer Science Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 445 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 364 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 295 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 217 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 210 Colleges |
| Punjab | 173 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 166 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 133 Colleges |
| Haryana | 127 Colleges |
| Orissa | 109 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 109 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 107 Colleges |
| Telangana | 100 Colleges |
| Bihar | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 86 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 78 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 72 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 59 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 59 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Automobile Engineering, Embedded Systems & VLSI, Food Technology, Soil & Water Conservation Engineering, VLSI Design . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Computer Science Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Soil & Water Conservation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Computer Science Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Computer Science Engineering, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 6 Colleges |
| ICSE | 6 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Mohali
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Mohali
No, there is no entrance exam required for admission at Rayat Bahra University. The university accepts admisison based on merit. The university accepts application through online and offline mode.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Mohali
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Mohali
CT University is not hard to get, provided the majority of courses consider 45% to 50% of aggregate in Class 12. For majority of PG level programmes, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Apart from this, candidates must obtain a valid score in CTSET which is the University conducted exam for majority of courses provided by it.
Established in 2004, Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology is a private institute located in Patiala, Punjab. Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology is one of the 9 colleges under SVGOI. It was established in 2014 under the approval of All India Council of Technical Education India (AICTE) The college offers undergraduate, postgraduate and diploma and certificate programmes.
Lovely Professional University has been consistently ranked by multiple ranking bodies across several categories for years. A few of the important LPU Admission Office rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranks |
|---|---|---|
QS Ranking 2026 | Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia | 29 |
QS Ranking 2026 | QS Asian University Rankings | 187 |
QS Ranking 2026 | World University Rankings | 901-950 |
NIRF 2025 | Innovation | 11-50 |
NIRF 2025 | Pharmacy | 13 |
NIRF 2025 | Agriculture and Allied Sectors | 17 |
NIRF 2025 | Architecture and Planning | 24 |
NIRF 2025 | Law | 26 |
NIRF 2025 | Amongst all Government & Private Universities India | 31 |
NIRF 2025 | Management | 44 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University - Southern Asia | 47 |
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 48 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University | 226 |
The NIRF rankings for 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated here once out.
Placements are good, approximately 90% of students get placed. Top companies come and recruit the students. It is the top recruiting university. The highest package offered here was 7 LPA and Average package is around 2-3 LPA and good packages are offered. Roles such as marketing are offered in the agriculture course.