Diploma in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Sangrur
There are a 6 of colleges in a Sangrur in India that offer a Computer Science Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 4 and public / government: 2 that provide the Computer Science Engineering.
Location wise
Sangrur has 6 colleges presently offering Computer Science Engineering. Maharashtra has the highest number of Computer Science Engineering colleges in Sangrur. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Computer Science Engineering in Sangrur:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 445 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 364 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 295 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 217 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 210 Colleges |
| Punjab | 173 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 166 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 133 Colleges |
| Haryana | 127 Colleges |
| Orissa | 109 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 109 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 107 Colleges |
| Telangana | 100 Colleges |
| Bihar | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 86 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 78 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 72 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 59 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 59 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Sangrur are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 10th is the most well-liked exam that Computer Science Engineering accepts in Sangrur. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 4 Colleges |
| ICSE | 4 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 4 Colleges |
| SLIET SET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are a 6 of colleges in a Sangrur in India that offer a Computer Science Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 4 and public / government: 2 that provide the Computer Science Engineering.
Location wise
Sangrur has 6 colleges presently offering Computer Science Engineering. Maharashtra has the highest number of Computer Science Engineering colleges in Sangrur. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Computer Science Engineering in Sangrur:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 445 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 364 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 295 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 217 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 210 Colleges |
| Punjab | 173 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 166 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 133 Colleges |
| Haryana | 127 Colleges |
| Orissa | 109 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 109 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 107 Colleges |
| Telangana | 100 Colleges |
| Bihar | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 86 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 78 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 72 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 59 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 59 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering colleges in Sangrur are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 10th is the most well-liked exam that Computer Science Engineering accepts in Sangrur. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 4 Colleges |
| ICSE | 4 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 4 Colleges |
| SLIET SET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Sangrur
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Sangrur
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
Electrical Engineering professionals are engineering jack of all trades, as they make use of their knowledge of Physics and Mathematics along with computer programming skills to develop intricate circuit systems. These circuit boards run electrical signals to and from electrical components to accomplish everything from a mundane computer startup to controlling absolute power and precision of a rocket going out of earth's atmosphere.
Know more about -
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Sangrur
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
No, there is no entrance exam required for admission at Rayat Bahra University. The university accepts admisison based on merit. The university accepts application through online and offline mode.
CT University is not hard to get, provided the majority of courses consider 45% to 50% of aggregate in Class 12. For majority of PG level programmes, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Apart from this, candidates must obtain a valid score in CTSET which is the University conducted exam for majority of courses provided by it.
Established in 2004, Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology is a private institute located in Patiala, Punjab. Swami Vivekanand Institute of Engineering and Technology is one of the 9 colleges under SVGOI. It was established in 2014 under the approval of All India Council of Technical Education India (AICTE) The college offers undergraduate, postgraduate and diploma and certificate programmes.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Sangrur
Lovely Professional University has been consistently ranked by multiple ranking bodies across several categories for years. A few of the important LPU Admission Office rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranks |
|---|---|---|
QS Ranking 2026 | Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia | 29 |
QS Ranking 2026 | QS Asian University Rankings | 187 |
QS Ranking 2026 | World University Rankings | 901-950 |
NIRF 2025 | Innovation | 11-50 |
NIRF 2025 | Pharmacy | 13 |
NIRF 2025 | Agriculture and Allied Sectors | 17 |
NIRF 2025 | Architecture and Planning | 24 |
NIRF 2025 | Law | 26 |
NIRF 2025 | Amongst all Government & Private Universities India | 31 |
NIRF 2025 | Management | 44 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University - Southern Asia | 47 |
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 48 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University | 226 |
The NIRF rankings for 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated here once out.
Placements are good, approximately 90% of students get placed. Top companies come and recruit the students. It is the top recruiting university. The highest package offered here was 7 LPA and Average package is around 2-3 LPA and good packages are offered. Roles such as marketing are offered in the agriculture course.
At Gulzar Group of Institutes, the fees for various courses are as follows:
- BTech: INR 3,51,429 for a duration of 4 years
- MBA: INR 1,50,000 for a duration of 2 years
- BSc: INR 1,54,100 for a duration of 3 years
- BHM: INR 2,22,800 for a duration of 3 years
- BCA: INR 1,28,100 for a duration of 3 years
- BBA: INR 1,28,100 for a duration of 3 years
- BA: INR 1,28,100 for a duration of 3 years
- MSc: INR 1,10,000 for a duration of 2 years
These fees represent the approximate costs for pursuing the respective courses at Gulzar Group of Institutes.
Yes you can join desh bhagat University, punjab directly by management seat and you have to buy the seat as per University fees structure and you have to join only if you have eligibility criteria then only you can join directly by management seat.you definitely you have to pay all fees as per the college