Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sirohi
There are 1 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sirohi. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Sirohi and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 533 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 533 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 421 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 303 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Orissa | 185 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 164 Colleges |
| Punjab | 163 Colleges |
| Haryana | 161 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 151 Colleges |
| Telangana | 130 Colleges |
| Bihar | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 85 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 81 Colleges |
| Kerala | 77 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 75 Colleges |
| Pune | 66 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering and Computer Science Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Sirohi is CBSE 10th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
There are 1 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sirohi. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Sirohi and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 533 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 533 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 421 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 303 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Orissa | 185 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 164 Colleges |
| Punjab | 163 Colleges |
| Haryana | 161 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 151 Colleges |
| Telangana | 130 Colleges |
| Bihar | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 85 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 81 Colleges |
| Kerala | 77 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 75 Colleges |
| Pune | 66 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering and Computer Science Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Sirohi is CBSE 10th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sirohi
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sirohi
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed class 10th examination or its equivalent with Science and Mathematics subjects and secured at least 35% marks from a recognised board. |
Apex University is a member of Association of Commonwealth (ACU) and Association of Indian Universities (AIU). BTech & MBA are the flagship courses. Top recruiters during the placements include Cisco, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, TCS, Cognizant, Accenture, etc. It offers academic / merit scholarships to students pursuing Diploma / UG / PG programmes. The scholarships are based on performance in Class XII /Diploma/Graduation (or equivalent). Overall, it is a good institute in terms of infrastructure, faculty, range of courses, etc.
Yes, Mewar University awards various scholarships to undergraduate and postgraduate students. These scholarships are provided to deserving students. The below-mentioned are the scholarships offered by the Mewar University Rajasthan:
| Mewar University Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
| Meritorious student Scholarships | Special Scholarship for Economically Weaker Students | Extra-Curricular Excellence Scholarships |
| Government of India Scholarships | - | - |
National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sirohi
As per the official website, 54 new companies were part of MBA placements 2026. The top recruiters of ICFAI University Jaipur in 2026 include TCS, Accenture, Flipkart, JK Cement, Avalara Technologies, Varun Beverages, ICICI Home Finance, DeltaX, etc.
Mahatma Jyoti Rao Phoole University frequently releases the cutoff lists for various undergraduate courses in June/July following the declaration of the board exam results.
- Courses based on Class 12 scores (boards like RBSE, CBSE) in the second or third week of June, 2023
- The final week of June 2023 for admission lists that take results from national entrance exams (CUET for BA/BSc, for example)
In addition, if seats are still available, the institution is anticipated to post two to three cutoff lists separated by approximately one week. Along with these lists, the opening and closing ranks for each round will be disclosed.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.