Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sriganaganagar
There are nearly 3 colleges in Sriganaganagar that offer Mechanical Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 2.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Mechanical Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 533 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 421 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 303 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Orissa | 185 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 164 Colleges |
| Punjab | 163 Colleges |
| Haryana | 161 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 151 Colleges |
| Telangana | 130 Colleges |
| Bihar | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 85 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 81 Colleges |
| Kerala | 77 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 75 Colleges |
| Pune | 66 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sriganaganagar like Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Sriganaganagar are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 3 colleges in Sriganaganagar that offer Mechanical Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 2.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Mechanical Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 533 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 421 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 303 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Orissa | 185 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 164 Colleges |
| Punjab | 163 Colleges |
| Haryana | 161 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 151 Colleges |
| Telangana | 130 Colleges |
| Bihar | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 85 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 81 Colleges |
| Kerala | 77 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 75 Colleges |
| Pune | 66 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sriganaganagar like Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Sriganaganagar are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sriganaganagar
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sriganaganagar
The eligibility criteria for admission to Tantia University's BSc programme is 45% aggregate in 10+2. The university accepts the CBSE 12th and RBSE 12th exams.
The eligibility criteria for admission to Tantia University's BSc Agriculture programme is:
A minimum score of 50% on any examination that is comparable to the higher secondary school exam
Passing the BSc Agriculture exam
The eligibility criteria for BSc admission varies from college to college. Most universities or colleges require students to have a minimum score of 50–60% in their Class 12 exams to be eligible for undergraduate programs. However, some universities or colleges may have different percentage requirements for different courses.
Apex University is a member of Association of Commonwealth (ACU) and Association of Indian Universities (AIU). BTech & MBA are the flagship courses. Top recruiters during the placements include Cisco, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, TCS, Cognizant, Accenture, etc. It offers academic / merit scholarships to students pursuing Diploma / UG / PG programmes. The scholarships are based on performance in Class XII /Diploma/Graduation (or equivalent). Overall, it is a good institute in terms of infrastructure, faculty, range of courses, etc.
Yes, Mewar University awards various scholarships to undergraduate and postgraduate students. These scholarships are provided to deserving students. The below-mentioned are the scholarships offered by the Mewar University Rajasthan:
| Mewar University Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
| Meritorious student Scholarships | Special Scholarship for Economically Weaker Students | Extra-Curricular Excellence Scholarships |
| Government of India Scholarships | - | - |
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Sriganaganagar
National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.
As per the official website, 54 new companies were part of MBA placements 2026. The top recruiters of ICFAI University Jaipur in 2026 include TCS, Accenture, Flipkart, JK Cement, Avalara Technologies, Varun Beverages, ICICI Home Finance, DeltaX, etc.
Mahatma Jyoti Rao Phoole University frequently releases the cutoff lists for various undergraduate courses in June/July following the declaration of the board exam results.
- Courses based on Class 12 scores (boards like RBSE, CBSE) in the second or third week of June, 2023
- The final week of June 2023 for admission lists that take results from national entrance exams (CUET for BA/BSc, for example)
In addition, if seats are still available, the institution is anticipated to post two to three cutoff lists separated by approximately one week. Along with these lists, the opening and closing ranks for each round will be disclosed.