Mechanical Engineering colleges in Chhindwara
India is home to some of the top-rated Mechanical Engineering colleges. There are 2 Mechanical Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 1 private & 1 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Chhindwara are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Automobile Engineering and Civil Engineering are offered for the Mechanical Engineering in the Chhindwara. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges i
India is home to some of the top-rated Mechanical Engineering colleges. There are 2 Mechanical Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 1 private & 1 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Chhindwara are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Automobile Engineering and Civil Engineering are offered for the Mechanical Engineering in the Chhindwara. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Chhindwara that offer Mechanical Engineering:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Chhindwara
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Chhindwara
Many top international companies having presence in India hire electrical engineers and offer them handsome salary packages. Some of the top recruiters are given here:
- Larson & Toubro
- Tata Electric Companies
- Sterling
- Schneider Electric
- Crompton Greaves
- Siemens
- Exide Industries Limited
- Mellcon Engineers
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have completed 10+2 or equivalent with Physics, Maths & Chemistry/ Biotech./ Biology/ Tech. Voc. subject/ Comp. Sc./ IT/ Informatics Practices/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business studies as optional subjects with the above-mentioned aggregate percentage (40% for SC/ST/OBC candidates (except Creamy layer) candidates belonging to Madhya Pradesh) in subjects taken together. Candidates passed 10+2 with grading system, must have grades equi. to mentioned aggregate %. Candidates who had passed 10+2 with grace marks in any subject can also apply provided they have scored mentioned aggregate % excluding grace marks. Result awaited student are also eligible on provisional basis. OR Candidate who have passed Diploma in Engg. & Tech. examination with at least 45% masks (40% marks in case of candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC (excluding creamy layer) category of Madhya Pradesh) Subject to vacancies in the First Year, in case the vacancies at lateral entry are exhausted. |
No, candidates cannot join IIT Indore without taking an entrance exam. Admission to UG/PG courses at IIT Indore is based on national level entrance exams such as JEE MAIN, JEE Advanced, GATE. For BTech, admission is based on JEE Main and JEE Advanced, followed by counselling process. The minimum eligibility for admission at IITI is passing Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate marks.
Yes, MANIT is a good college that offers placement assistance to students. The college is rated 4.1/5 as per Shiksha's verified review. The the highest package offered during BTech MME placements for 2024 stood at INR 24 LPA. The average package received by students was INR 9.73 LPA. 88% of the BTech MME batch was placed during placements 2024. The college infrastructure is also good.
Getting into IIITDM Jabalpur is moderately to highly competitive. For B.Tech admissions, you must qualify for JEE Main and secure a top rank during JoSAA Counselling. Below is the eligibility criteria for other courses:
- Students must score at least 75% aggregate marks in 12th board exams for SC/ST.
- If you are applying for the Bachelor of Design (B.Des) programme you will need to clear the UCEED exam.
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Chhindwara
Various companies that come to LNCT Bhopal for placements are:
LNCT University Top Recruiters: | |
|---|---|
TCS | Cognizant |
Infosys | Mindtree |
Wipro | Amazon |
| Microsoft | IBM |
Amity University Gwalior selects students based on academic merit or entrance exam scores, or performance in personal interview. Check the table below to know about the selection criteria for some popular Amity University Gwalior courses:
Course Name | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
BPharm | Merit-based |
BTech | JEE Main/ State Engineering Entrance Exam/ AMCAT/ CUET-UG |
MBA | MAT, CAT, XAT, GMAT, NMAT, CMAT or Amity Test + PI |
BSc | Merit-based |
MPharma | Personal Interview (PI) |
MA | PI |
MTech | PI |
The basic eligibility for all the UG, PG, and doctoral programmes at RNTU Bhopal is merit in the last qualifying examination. However, the selection of candidates for all the courses is basis the scores obtained by the candidates in the AISECT Joint Entrance Exam (AJEE), a university-level entrance exam. The candidates must pass Class 12 for admission to UG courses with 45% aggregate and a graduation degree with 50 % aggregate for admission to PG.
Yes, management quota admission can impact scholarship eligibility at IPS Academy, Indore.