Mechanical Engineering colleges in Jhabua
In India, Mechanical Engineering is offered by 2 colleges in Jhabua. Among the total number of colleges offering Mechanical Engineering, division of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Jhabua are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering in Jhabua is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mechanical Engineering colleges in Jhabua. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted
In India, Mechanical Engineering is offered by 2 colleges in Jhabua. Among the total number of colleges offering Mechanical Engineering, division of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Jhabua are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering in Jhabua is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mechanical Engineering colleges in Jhabua. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Mechanical Engineering colleges in Jhabua:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MP Vyapam | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Jhabua
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Jhabua
No, candidates cannot join IIT Indore without taking an entrance exam. Admission to UG/PG courses at IIT Indore is based on national level entrance exams such as JEE MAIN, JEE Advanced, GATE. For BTech, admission is based on JEE Main and JEE Advanced, followed by counselling process. The minimum eligibility for admission at IITI is passing Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate marks.
MANIT Bhopal offers PhD, postgraduate, and undergraduate courses to students. These courses are provided across the MBA, Architecture, Mathematics, MBA, Science, and various other streams. At the UG level, the college offers four-year BTech courses in Electrical, Civil, Mechanical, Electronics & Communication, Computer Science, Chemical, Material & Metallurgical Engineering, and others. The college also provides a five-year B.Arch and a Dual degree five-year programme in Mathematics and Data Science courses to students. At the PG level, the college offers MTech, MPlan, MCA, MBA, and MA courses to students. There are PhD programmes also available in the college.
Getting into IIITDM Jabalpur is moderately to highly competitive. For B.Tech admissions, you must qualify for JEE Main and secure a top rank during JoSAA Counselling. Below is the eligibility criteria for other courses:
- Students must score at least 75% aggregate marks in 12th board exams for SC/ST.
- If you are applying for the Bachelor of Design (B.Des) programme you will need to clear the UCEED exam.
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Jhabua
Various companies that come to LNCT Bhopal for placements are:
LNCT University Top Recruiters: | |
|---|---|
TCS | Cognizant |
Infosys | Mindtree |
Wipro | Amazon |
| Microsoft | IBM |
Amity University Gwalior selects students based on academic merit or entrance exam scores, or performance in personal interview. Check the table below to know about the selection criteria for some popular Amity University Gwalior courses:
Course Name | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
BPharm | Merit-based |
BTech | JEE Main/ State Engineering Entrance Exam/ AMCAT/ CUET-UG |
MBA | MAT, CAT, XAT, GMAT, NMAT, CMAT or Amity Test + PI |
BSc | Merit-based |
MPharma | Personal Interview (PI) |
MA | PI |
MTech | PI |
The basic eligibility for all the UG, PG, and doctoral programmes at RNTU Bhopal is merit in the last qualifying examination. However, the selection of candidates for all the courses is basis the scores obtained by the candidates in the AISECT Joint Entrance Exam (AJEE), a university-level entrance exam. The candidates must pass Class 12 for admission to UG courses with 45% aggregate and a graduation degree with 50 % aggregate for admission to PG.
The data for IPS Indore placements 2026 is out. As per the IPS Indore website, 563 companies participated in the closed campus drive and around 1948 students have been placed. Since the inception of the IPS Indore, more than 1 Lacs students have been placed with the historic the highest package of INR 4 Cr. More than 2000 recruiters have hired from the campus so far. IPS Academy Indore the highest package is INR 52 LPA.