Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 105 Hospitality & Travel colleges in Rajasthan. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 65, public / government owned: 11 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Hospitality & Travel in major cities across the country such as Rajasthan and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 370 Top Hospitality & Travel colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 244 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 212 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 171 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 165 Colleges |
| Kerala | 149 Colleges |
| Punjab | 145 Colleges |
| Delhi | 143 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 139 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 115 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 113 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 105 Colleges |
| Haryana | 101 Colleges |
| Telangana | 97 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 93 Colleges |
Specializations
Hospitality & Travel offers various specialisations like Hotel / Hospitality Management, Travel & Tourism and Culinary Arts. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Hospitality & Travel specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 86 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 48 Colleges |
| Culinary Arts | 27 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 26 Colleges |
| Front Office Management | 22 Colleges |
| Food & Beverage Service | 21 Colleges |
| Event Management | 20 Colleges |
| House Keeping | 18 Colleges |
| Food Production | 17 Colleges |
| Catering | 15 Colleges |
| Bakery & Confectionery | 15 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 13 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 12 Colleges |
| Finance | 11 Colleges |
| Operations | 7 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 6 Colleges |
| Retail | 6 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 6 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 5 Colleges |
| Bartending | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Hospitality & Travel in Rajasthan is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 73 Colleges |
| ISC | 69 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 67 Colleges |
| CUET | 15 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 10 Colleges |
| ICSE | 9 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 9 Colleges |
| MAT | 5 Colleges |
| NCHMCT JEE | 5 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 5 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| NIMSEE | 2 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| IIHM eCHAT | 1 Colleges |
There are 105 Hospitality & Travel colleges in Rajasthan. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 65, public / government owned: 11 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Hospitality & Travel in major cities across the country such as Rajasthan and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 370 Top Hospitality & Travel colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 244 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 212 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 171 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 165 Colleges |
| Kerala | 149 Colleges |
| Punjab | 145 Colleges |
| Delhi | 143 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 139 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 115 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 113 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 105 Colleges |
| Haryana | 101 Colleges |
| Telangana | 97 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 93 Colleges |
Specializations
Hospitality & Travel offers various specialisations like Hotel / Hospitality Management, Travel & Tourism and Culinary Arts. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Hospitality & Travel specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 86 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 48 Colleges |
| Culinary Arts | 27 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 26 Colleges |
| Front Office Management | 22 Colleges |
| Food & Beverage Service | 21 Colleges |
| Event Management | 20 Colleges |
| House Keeping | 18 Colleges |
| Food Production | 17 Colleges |
| Catering | 15 Colleges |
| Bakery & Confectionery | 15 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 13 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 12 Colleges |
| Finance | 11 Colleges |
| Operations | 7 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 6 Colleges |
| Retail | 6 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 6 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 5 Colleges |
| Bartending | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Hospitality & Travel in Rajasthan is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 73 Colleges |
| ISC | 69 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 67 Colleges |
| CUET | 15 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 10 Colleges |
| ICSE | 9 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 9 Colleges |
| MAT | 5 Colleges |
| NCHMCT JEE | 5 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 5 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| NIMSEE | 2 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| IIHM eCHAT | 1 Colleges |
Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
No, Vardhman Mahaveer Open University (VMOU) is not hard to get. It is an open university with a flexible admission process. The University accepts students on the basis of the merit scores. For MBA course, candidates must appear for an entrance exam, VMOU MET. To fill out the application form online, candidates must visit the official website of the university and submit the required documents.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
No, compared to private or deemed universities, enrolling in undergraduate (UG) programs at Maharaj Vinayak Global University (MVGU) is typically not very expensive. Here are some details about the expenses:
1. Because MVGU is a state-owned private university, its undergraduate programme tuition rates are set and fair. For the duration of the course, the fees would range from Rs 50,000 to Rs 3 Lakhs.
2. For worthy and less fortunate students, MVGU offers generous scholarships and financial aid programs like fee waivers, concessions, installment plans, etc.
3. In comparison to many private colleges, the costs are fairly reasonable. Furthermore, the cost is significantly lower than enrolling in the same undergraduate programs at private or deemed universities.
4. Meals and hostel fees are also extremely low and heavily subsidized for MVGU students. The annual cost of shared housing is less than Rs 1 lakh.
5. Since MVGU owns its own campus and facilities, students do not have to pay outside expenses for things like rent, utilities, or commuting.
In conclusion, MVGU offers reasonably priced, high-quality UG education, as well as reasonable career and post-graduation study opportunities. A three-year undergraduate programme can be funded for a total of Rs 2–5 lakhs, which is a good deal of money.
Ananta Institute of Hotel Management has well-equipped hostel rooms. The hostel room includes a bed, cupboard, table, chair, attached washroom, and other amenities in the room. The hostel accommodation at AIHMAS is provided based on the merit list of admission.
As per the reviews on Shiksha (Jatin Kumar- B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027) the institute has been rated 4.2 out of 5. The review states that placement ratio is overall good for the college. The highest package offered this year is 15 LPA, which is offered by the Cvent company. Many companies like Miniorange, Tech Mahindra, Havells, etc., hire students.
Infrastructure: Overall, the infrastructure is okay. There are many new labs in my department. Processors of CPU are very good, like 4050 GPU of 12 GB and 32 GB ram, which is a very advanced system. The course curriculum is good. It is future-focused as it focuses on placement.
Commonly asked questions On Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Mahatma Jyoti Rao Phoole University frequently releases the cutoff lists for various undergraduate courses in June/July following the declaration of the board exam results.
- Courses based on Class 12 scores (boards like RBSE, CBSE) in the second or third week of June, 2023
- The final week of June 2023 for admission lists that take results from national entrance exams (CUET for BA/BSc, for example)
In addition, if seats are still available, the institution is anticipated to post two to three cutoff lists separated by approximately one week. Along with these lists, the opening and closing ranks for each round will be disclosed.
Kota University admission to the undergraduate, postgraduate, doctoral-level, certificate & Diploma courses is based on the entrance/merit score of candidates. The duration of all the PG courses is two years each. The mode of application for all the courses is online.
For all the candidates seeking admission to various UG, PG, and doctoral courses, selection will be based on entrance exam-based or merit-based as per the course opted by the candidate. Scores of national and state-level exams are also considered for several courses.
The University of Technology Jaipur is recognised by the UGC (University Grants Commission) and is sponsored by the Deepshikha Kala Sansthan, Jaipur. The university is a member of the AIU and some of the courses and departments are approved by the AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education), the Pharmacy Council of India, and the Bar Council of India. Choosing this university is the best decision a student can make ever in his/her life.
Yes, IIHM Jaipur offer a one-year Diploma programme. The course is available in only one specialisations, i,e., Hospitality Studies. Direct admission is offered to candidates who pass Class 10 and apply for the course.
The mode of Dangayach School of Hotel Management course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and other criteria decided by the college. Candidates willing to get admission must first visit the official website of the college. Then click on the Apply Now tab. Then select the required course. Then pay the application fee. Then fill out and submit the application form with the required information.
Commonly asked questions On Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Admission to MTech at Nirwan University is not done based on the scores obtained in any entrance exam. To be eligible for the course, the candidate must have passed graduation in a relevant stream from a reputed University with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.
Some helpful tips for students starting their first year at Singhania University
Yes, SGVU Jaipur gives hostel facilities to the students. The university has over six hostels, named after freedom fighters such as Surya Sen, Ashfakullah, Birsa Munda, Bismil, Panna Dhay, and Manikarnika. The hostels also offer mess facilities to students.
Career Point University offers scholarships to students pursuing UG course from the university. These scholarships are either based on Class 12 or CUET score. Below is the criteria to avail Career Point University scholarships:
BTech Scholarship Based on Performance in JEE Main/ State Entrance Test/ Class 12 Board Performance
| % in Class 12 | Scholarship in Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Above 95% | 60% |
| 90% to 94.99% | 50% |
| 85% to 89.99% | 40% |
| 80% to 84.99% | 30% |
| 70% to 79.99% | 20% |
| 60% to 69.99% | 10% |
Commonly asked questions On Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Mewar University awards various scholarships to undergraduate and postgraduate students. These scholarships are provided to deserving students. The below-mentioned are the scholarships offered by the Mewar University Rajasthan:
| Mewar University Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
| Meritorious student Scholarships | Special Scholarship for Economically Weaker Students | Extra-Curricular Excellence Scholarships |
| Government of India Scholarships | - | - |
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
No, the admissions to various courses at Mody University of Science and Technology is not difficult. All a student has to do is clear the entrance exams with valid scores. The accepted entrance exams are CUET. Candidates willing to get admission through CUET must first register for the CUET exam. Then appear for the CUET exam. Then choose the course and the college. Then pay the admission fee for the final admission.
No, Shri Khushal Das University is not expensive.
SKDU fees range from Rs 15,000 to Rs 1,50,000 per year, depending on the degree level, duration and specialisation of the course. The college offers 156 courses at Certificate, UG, Ph.D, Diploma and PG programmes. Furthermore, SKDU offers 13 courses in BSc, 6 courses in BA at the UG level. At the PG level, the students can choose a wide range of specializations - 21 courses in MA, 15 course in MSc. Admission to SKDU courses are open for the academic year 2024-25. For admission the college conducts CBSE 12th. In addition to this, scores of RBSE 12th are accepted by SKDU.
Commonly asked questions On Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
A variety of resources are provided, including PC and Mac computers, print, scan, and copy services, group study spaces, and more. The second level of Creighton Hall is home to the 4,000 square foot Hillsboro Campus Library. Students can issue books of their respective subjects from the library or can study in the library in their free lectures.
Admission exam results are accepted by UEI Global Jaipur for its management programs. The following are the selection criteria for different courses:
Bachelor of Hospitality Management (BHM): Admission is determined by the applicant's performance in the institute-conducted interview as well as the marks they received on the qualifying exam.
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA): Admission is determined by the candidate's performance in the institute-conducted interview as well as their standing in the qualifying exam.
MBA: Admission is determined by the results of the UEI Global Aptitude Test, the personal interview, and graduation marks.
Certificate programs: Admission is determined by the candidate's performance in the personal interview and qualifying exam (10+2 or equivalent).
The UEI Global Aptitude Test is the admission exam for UEI Global Jaipur. Online or offline applications are accepted for UEI Global Jaipur.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.