M.A. Languages Colleges in Puri - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
In India, Languages is offered by 8 colleges in Puri. Among the total number of colleges offering Languages, division of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 4.
Location wise
Languages colleges in Puri are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 746 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 449 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 322 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 260 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 207 Colleges |
| Punjab | 192 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 178 Colleges |
| Kerala | 173 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 166 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 130 Colleges |
| Haryana | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 120 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 117 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 107 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 104 Colleges |
| Orissa | 91 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 77 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh - Other | 61 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 56 Colleges |
Specializations
Languages in Puri is offered in diversified specialisations such as English, Entrepreneurship, International Business etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 4 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Languages colleges in Puri. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Languages colleges in Puri:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa SAMS | 3 Colleges |
In India, Languages is offered by 8 colleges in Puri. Among the total number of colleges offering Languages, division of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 4.
Location wise
Languages colleges in Puri are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 746 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 449 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 322 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 260 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 207 Colleges |
| Punjab | 192 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 178 Colleges |
| Kerala | 173 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 166 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 130 Colleges |
| Haryana | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 120 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 117 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 107 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 104 Colleges |
| Orissa | 91 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 77 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh - Other | 61 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 56 Colleges |
Specializations
Languages in Puri is offered in diversified specialisations such as English, Entrepreneurship, International Business etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 4 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Languages colleges in Puri. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Languages colleges in Puri:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa SAMS | 3 Colleges |
M.A. Languages Colleges in Puri - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in Puri - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in Puri - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
There were 327 students who were placed at Ravenshaw University in 2025. The past year Ravenshaw University students placed are listed in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1,557 (UG 3-year) 1,076 (PG 2-year) | 1,383 (UG 3-year) 1,010 (PG 2-year) | 1,204 (UG 3-year) 823 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 574 (UG 3-year) 95 (PG 2-year) | 428 (UG 3-year) 34 (PG 2-year) | 279 (UG 3-year) 48 (PG 2-year) |
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in Puri - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
No, it is not hard to get admission in Utkal University Bhubaneswar. The university offers seats on both merit and entrance basis. Judging by the past year trends, the Utkal University admission chances are on a moderate level of difficulty. However, some courses, such as MBA, BA, MPhil see higher competition.
No, CUET application fee cannot be paid through offline mode. The registration process for CUET is completely online. Candidates will be required to pay the CUET application fee in online mode through any of the following mediums:
- Net Banking
- Credit Card
- Debit Card OR
- UPI
Upon the payment of the CUET application fee, the confirmation page will be generated for successful payment of the registration fee. In case, the conformation page is not generated, candidates are advised to approach the bank/payment gateway (in the
helpline number and e-mail given in the CUET Information Bulletin) for ensuring successful payment of the application fee and get the refund of the duplicate or multiple payments.
Sri University Bhubaneswar is a private university accredited by NBA and with A Grade by NAAC. Sri University Bhubaneswar is approved by ICAR. Check the top highlights of SSU University below:
- Sri University has by ranked at the 429th position by the QS ranking 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia.
- The the highest and median package recorded during SSU MBA placement 2025 was INR 15.5 LPA and 6.45 LPA.
- Top recruiters that have visited the university for placements are EY, Deloitte, KPMG, and others.
Therefore, we can conclude that joining Sri University is worth it.
The total tuition Fee for Master of Arts in Gandhi Institute of Engineering and Technology (GIET) is INR 40000 (for 2 years). Which is quite affordable and they also provide good quality of education.
Fee Structure:
Fee Components | Amount (for 2 years) |
|---|---|
The fees might include components other than tuition fees | INR 40,000 |
The fees might include components other than hostel fees | INR 1.58 Lakh |