IT & Software Colleges in Manipal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 6 IT & Software colleges in Manipal. Of the total number of colleges offering IT & Software, split of colleges by ownership is private: 3;
Location wise
Manipal is home to 6 IT & Software. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software is offered in varied specializations such as Big Data & Analytics, AI & Robotics, CAD / CAM / CAE, Networking, Hardware & Security, Programming, Computer Science Engineering, Cyber Security, Software Development, Embedded Systems & VLSI, Mechanical Engineering, Business Analytics, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Automation, IoT and Connected Devices . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Programming | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Software Development | 1 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| Automation | 1 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to IT & Software is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams.
There are 6 IT & Software colleges in Manipal. Of the total number of colleges offering IT & Software, split of colleges by ownership is private: 3;
Location wise
Manipal is home to 6 IT & Software. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
IT & Software is offered in varied specializations such as Big Data & Analytics, AI & Robotics, CAD / CAM / CAE, Networking, Hardware & Security, Programming, Computer Science Engineering, Cyber Security, Software Development, Embedded Systems & VLSI, Mechanical Engineering, Business Analytics, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Automation, IoT and Connected Devices . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each IT & Software specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 1 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Programming | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Software Development | 1 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| Automation | 1 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to IT & Software is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for IT & Software, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| NMAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 1 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Manipal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Manipal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Admission to BTech MIT Manipal is based on a mandatory entrance test, i.e., Manipal Entrance Test MET followed by online/physical counselling sessions. This exam is conducted every year in 3 phases. Interested students need to qualify the exam with valid scores in order to get admission. The total fee for the BTech course ranges between 8.1 L & 13.5 L. In order to be eligible for the BTech course at Manipal Institute of Technology, students must have scored at least 45-50% aggregate in 12.
MAHE Manipal has an Anti-Ragging Cell. Hence, the freshers will never meet with this problem while studying in this college. The college premises has strict laws against the student found guilty of any act such as abusing, assaulting, threatening, teasing and embarrassment to new students, among others.
TA Pai Management Institute was founded in 1981 and is a part of MAHE Manipal. The college has partnered with various international universities like University of Dubai, Macquarie University, etc. TAPMI Karnataka has a huge campus with modern facilities like smart classrooms, theatres, libraries, auditorium, etc.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Manipal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Yes, Christ University Bangalore has collaborated with various companies & organisations. Christ University Bangalore has signed MoUs with several industries and universities. The below-mentioned are Christ University Bangalore Karnataka collaborations:
| Christ Deemed University Bangalore Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Bodo University, Norway | Diakonhjemmet Hogskole, Norway | University of Paris-Dauphine, France |
| Griffith University, Australia | - | - |
Kristu Jayanti College is an autononous private college. Located in Bengaluru, the college was established in 1999. The college is acrredited with a 'A+' by NAAC. Kristu Jayanti College offers courses at UG, PG and doctoral levels in affiliation with Bengaluru North University.
St. Joseph’s University Bangalore admission for UG and PG programmes are open. Aspiring candidates can get admission based on merit and qualifying examination performance. A merit list is based on applicant marks at qualifying, entrance examination and performance in the interview.
Presidency College Bangalore is a renowned college recognised by UGC and approved by AICTE and accredited by NAAC with a grade of A+. The College offers at the UG and PG levels in the fields of Business & Management Studies, IT & Software and Accounting & Commerce, among others. The placement rate recorded during placement drive 2024 for MBA, MCA and BCom (EVE) programs was 100%. To conclude, Presidency College is a good option to be pursued.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Manipal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Mount Carmel College seems to have a good placement record. The highest package that Mount Carmel College gives is around INR 7.5 Lacs per annum. Well-reputed companies: Wipro, TCS, Accenture and Amazon would visit the campuses for recruitment. About 80% of students end up getting placed or secured internships through these opportunities.
After completing the undergraduate level course under Commerce, the candidates can find various jobs at entry or junior level in Accounting, Commerce, Banking and Finance and related fields such as Junior Accountant, Operations Management, Data Analyst, Research and Development Manager, Information Systems Manager, Project Manager, etc..
Also Read: Your Career After Doing a Course in Commerce
You May Also Consider: