IT & Software Colleges in Uttar Dinajpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 1 colleges offering IT & Software in Uttar Dinajpur. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of IT & Software. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top IT & Software colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by IT & Software in Uttar Dinajpur. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 1 Colleges |
There are 1 colleges offering IT & Software in Uttar Dinajpur. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of IT & Software. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top IT & Software colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by IT & Software in Uttar Dinajpur. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Uttar Dinajpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Uttar Dinajpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Both the AP LAWCET and CLAT entrance exam are conducted for admission to the Law schools in India, however, the syllabus for these exams are different on many parameters and candidates should strategise differently for both the exams. AP LAWCET exam has sections including Current Affairs, Legal Aptitude, Contract Law, Constitution, etc. and the CLAT entrance exam sections include English Language, Legal Aptitude, Mathematics, etc. AP LAWCET does not have mathematics subjects, AP LAWCET exam focus more on regional knowledge. CLAT generally covers the deeper aspects of the particular subject.
Techno Main Salt Lake have not officially released the cut off on their official website, but the cut off for CSE from WBJEE is around 9000-10000 and around 13000 from JEE mains. For IT has been around 50000 from WBJEE and 55000 from JEE Mains. And for Electronics it has been around 190000 to 200000.
Asansol Engineering College courses are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE. The combined seats available for various programmes provided by Asansol Engineering College goes up to more than 850.
| Course Name | Duration | Seats |
|---|---|---|
| CSE | 4 yrs | 240 |
| IT | 4 yrs | 180 |
| CSBS | 4 yrs | 60 |
| AIML | 4 yrs | 60 |
| CSE (IoTCSIBT) | 4 yrs | 60 |
| ECE | 4 yrs | 120 |
| EE | 4 yrs | 60 |
| CE | 4 yrs | 30 |
| ME | 4 yrs | 60 |
| BBA | 4 yrs | 120 |
| BBA (HOSP MGT) | 4 yrs | 60 |
| BSc (Data Science) | 4 yrs | 60 |
| BCA | 4 yrs | 120 |
| MCA | 2 yrs | 60 |
| MTech EE | 2 yrs | 13 |
| MTech ECE | 2 yrs | 13 |
No, the institute does not offer direct admissions. Candidates have to qualify the respective entrance test for admission. The accepted exam is IEMJEE for admission to BTech, BCA and BBA courses. The university also accepts national or state-level entrance exams like CAT/MAT/JEMAT for MBA and WB JECA for MCA. Shortlisted candidates based on exam score have to further participate in the course-specific selection rounda. To get more details the course admissions, click here. Candidates can also confirm with the institute regarding the same as the details mentioned here are as per various unofficial sources online.
The Heritage Academy has a spacious campus with multiple facilities available for students. Now and then, the college organises the intra-college and inter-college tournaments for students. The college arranges fests and several other events for students and teachers. The Heritage Academy has a state-of-the-art infrastructure. The Heritage Academy is spread across 20 acre of land. The college has an airy and spacious campus.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Uttar Dinajpur - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Filling the application form is the first & important step for taking admissions at NIT- Narula Institute of Technology. The application fee needs to be paid at the last step of the form. The fee is different for different streams, years and categories. This application fee is not generally refundable. Once you have paid the application fee you cannot ask for refund even if you don't want to move further with the application process.
In JISCE every course is best in their domain but as far as the innovation, research and holistic studies are concerned ECE (Electronics and Communication Engineering) is the best engineering course. CSE and CST are also equally best as the demand is very high for these course.
Students pursuing a course from Guru Nanak Institute of Technology can apply for TFW-Tuition Fee Waiver scheme offered by West Bengal Government. Students can also apply for West Bengal Freeship Scheme recommended by Directorate of Technical Education, Dept. of Higher Education, Govt. of West Bengal.
Aspirants meeting eligibility can apply online or offline at JIS University. Candidates can fill out the form on the university's website. Candidates need to pay an application fees to apply for a course. Admissions at JISU is merit and entrance-based.
Hello Aspirants.
We hope you are in good health!
Yes, the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) is indeed required if you want to secure a seat in the B.Tech programme at NSHM Durgapur.
You might be glad to know that there is one more exam that grants admission directly to the second year i.e. the third semester of the course. Through the West Bengal Joint Entrance Lateral Engineering Test (WB JELET), you can get admission to some of the B.Tech courses at NSHM Durgapur. 5 courses in B.Tech require WBJEE JELET and the eligibilty is Diploma in Engineering.
We advise you to go through the courses offered in B.Tech and decide which programme is suited for you.
We hope this was helpful. If you have more questions then make sure to ask us.
Thank you