Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in West Bengal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
India is home to many Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. There are 120 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. These 120 colleges can be classified into 66 private owned, 7 public / government owned and 1 public private owned.
Location wise
West Bengal is home to many Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Delhi/NCR having maximum no. of Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. Refer to the table below West Bengal offering Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Cyber Security is the most popular specialisations followed by Computer Science Engineering in West Bengal. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 62 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 14 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 7 Colleges |
| Linux | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 3 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Switching & Routing | 2 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 2 Colleges |
| Wireless | 2 Colleges |
| Apache Hadoop | 1 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Law | 1 Colleges |
| Data Mining | 1 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology Law | 1 Colleges |
| J2EE | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in West Bengal.
India is home to many Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. There are 120 Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. These 120 colleges can be classified into 66 private owned, 7 public / government owned and 1 public private owned.
Location wise
West Bengal is home to many Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Delhi/NCR having maximum no. of Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. Refer to the table below West Bengal offering Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Cyber Security is the most popular specialisations followed by Computer Science Engineering in West Bengal. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 62 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 14 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 7 Colleges |
| Linux | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 3 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Switching & Routing | 2 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 2 Colleges |
| Wireless | 2 Colleges |
| Apache Hadoop | 1 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Law | 1 Colleges |
| Data Mining | 1 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology Law | 1 Colleges |
| J2EE | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in West Bengal. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in West Bengal.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 60 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 56 Colleges |
| ISC | 49 Colleges |
| WBJEE | 7 Colleges |
| GATE | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 5 Colleges |
| MAKAUT CET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| WBBSE | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| IEMJEE | 1 Colleges |
| CEE AMPAI Masters | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 1 Colleges |
| WBJEE JELET | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| ISI Admission Test | 1 Colleges |
| SNUET | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in West Bengal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Networking, Hardware & Security Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in West Bengal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
St Xaver University attracted 90 industry giants who offered a variety of job roles.
the highest salary offered oncampus in st xavier university is 17 LPA.
The top recruiters of St Xavier's University in 2022 included Flipkart, KPMG, Wipro, HCL, Bajaj Capital, Deloitte, ITC, Wipro, etc.
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
Admission of students in School of Advanced Computing, Bhawanipur Global Campus is usually given on merit and entrance examination. For all the undergraduate programs of B.Pharm admission, the applicants should minimum 10+2 level education with subjects like Physics, Chemistry and Biology and additionally they need to get entry in WBJEE. As for the postgraduate studies like M.Pharm, the candidate is usually expected to produce a valid GPAT score. Though there might be few direct management quota seats but that comes with its terms and conditions.
Yes, the Neotia University is worth it as it was established by the Ambuja Neotia Group and is recognised by the UGC. NTU Kolkata is also approved by the AICTE, BCI, PCI, Indian Nursing Council, and the Directorate General of Shipping (DGS). TNU courses are offered to students at undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral levels in various disciplines of Arts, Sciences, and Commerce. Further, the university also has a panel of guest lecturers to inspire students in their respective careers and to give them tips and invaluable insights in every course.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in West Bengal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Abacus Institute of Engineering and Management has all the qualities of a Tier 1 and Tier 1 colleges. The college has been ranked 286 by The Week for BTech. Abacus Institute of Engineering & Management has in-campus hostels for boys and girls. There are remedial classes conducted in the college for weaker students.
No, there is no ragging culture inside the campus of NIELIT Kolkata. Ragging in any form or type is banned in the NIELIT campus and special guidelines are made to avoid ragging. Students are penalised for not following the guidelines.
Most of the areas of the academic blocks, hostels, bus stands, and mess are under 24/7 camera surveillance. The institute has taken several measures to ensure safe campus for the students. Violations of the strict measures may result in warnings and serious actions against the accused.
Future Institute of Technology has the following seat reservation criteria:
10% Seats are filled up from JEE Main through centralized counselling.
80% Seats are filled up from WBJEE through centralized counselling.
10% Seats are filled up through Management quota. (Subject to course wise prior approval)
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in West Bengal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Behala College is located in the Parnasree Pally area of Behala, one of Kolkata's the oldest residential neighborhoods, offering a blend of an urban environment with access to local amenities and green spaces like a nearby lake and basketball court. The surrounding area is generally a typical residential locality within the larger Behala region, known for being a well-established part of the city with historical significance.
Yes, iLEAD Kolkata campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in center of Kolkata. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
IAER Kolkata offers courses in UG and UG Diploma level, recognised by NSDC and in affiliation with MAKAUT. The institute offers these courses on the basis of merit and valid scores in-house conducted entrance exams. Moreover, the institute offers 100% placement assistance and provides an option to study abroad in the final year through credit transfer in international universities.
Students have the provision to avail compulsory domestic or international internships, be a part of the study tour in India or Abroad. IAER Kolkata provides start-up and entrepreneurship guidance and mentoring. It draws emphasis in multiple skill development programs and provides platform for industry institute interactions.
Students need to provide certain documents at the time of NIMAS George Group of Colleges, Barasat. Candidates must ensure that these documents are valid and don't have any discrepancy. Find below the list of documents needed for admission to the college:
- Class 10 Marksheet and Certificate – 2 copies
- Class 12 Admit Card – 2 copies
- Class 12 Marksheet and Certificate – 2 copies
- Class 12 Admit Card – 2 copies
- Migration Certificate & School Leaving – 2 copies
- Passport-sized photograph – 6 copies
- Caste Certificate for other than general candidates – 2 copies
- Address Proof- 2 copies
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in West Bengal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The eligibility criteria differ from course to course. Applicants who want to be admitted to JISIASR, JIS University can check the table given below for course admission eligibility criteria:
| Course Name | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MSc | BSc/BTech with a 50% aggregate |
| MTech | BE/BTech/MSc/MCA with a 50% aggregate |
| PhD | MSc/MTech/BTech or other relevant degrees |
George College, George Group of Colleges offers UG programme across various streams such as Science, Management, Computer Application, and others. The fee strcture of the programme includes tuition fee, caution fees, one-time fees, registration fees etc. The below-mentioned are George College, George Group of Colleges fees:
| Courses | Fees |
|---|---|
| BBA | INR 2.2 lakh- 3.1 lakh |
| BSc | INR 2.2 lakh |
| BCA | INR 2.2 lakh |
The career opportunities after a commerce degree from Delhi will make you very excited about the field. A commerce degree holder can be placed as an investment banker, business consultant, senior accountant, financial analyst, advisor, or data analyst, among many others. With Delhi being one of India's most important financial and business hubs, commerce graduates from top Delhi colleges have access to some of the best job opportunities in banking, consulting, finance, FMCG, and e-commerce right within the city.
Seacom Group of Colleges offers various UG, PG, and Diploma courses. Courses offered at Seacom Group of Colleges are:
- BTech
- MBA
- BBA
- MCA
- BCA
- BHM
- BSc in Hospitality & Hotel Administration
- B.Pharm
- D.Pharm
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in West Bengal - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| Certificate | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
Yes, for an average student, School of Future, Techno India University is a good choice. Especially if a student is looking to get industry-oriented curriculum and build a strong network. The average package reported in 2025 was INR 12 LPA. As there are no entrance tests required for admission, any student meeting the basic eligibility can get a seat. The institute is UGC-recognised. Hence, if the ultimate goal is to get in a decent Engineering institute and get placed in leading companies without having to deal with a competitive admission process, then SoF, Techno India University is a good option.
GATE is the entrance to the M.Tech program at Dream Institute of Technology. For each place in the course, the institution accepts candidates who qualify in GATE. Apart from an applicant's GATE score, admission would be based on completed and recognized B.Tech degree with an aggregate of 60% or equivalent CGPA. In this regard, there is a case for candidates who may have relevant work experience or valid scores in sponsored category examinations. In addition to this, all the candidates will have to go through the PGET counselling process for getting themselves admitted.