MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
In India, Finance is offered by 219 colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Among the total number of colleges offering Finance, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 172 and public / government owned: 18.
Location wise
Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 214 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 187 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 172 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 144 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 135 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Punjab | 77 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 63 Colleges |
| Kerala | 62 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 59 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 57 Colleges |
| Orissa | 51 Colleges |
| Indore | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance in Uttar Pradesh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Human Resources, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 219 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 209 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 201 Colleges |
| International Business | 149 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 132 Colleges |
| Operations | 96 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 52 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 30 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 26 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 26 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 25 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 20 Colleges |
| Retail | 17 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 17 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 16 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 14 Colleges |
| Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Family Business | 8 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 7 Colleges |
| Pharma | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh:
In India, Finance is offered by 219 colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Among the total number of colleges offering Finance, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 172 and public / government owned: 18.
Location wise
Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 214 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 187 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 172 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 144 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 135 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Punjab | 77 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 63 Colleges |
| Kerala | 62 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 59 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 57 Colleges |
| Orissa | 51 Colleges |
| Indore | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance in Uttar Pradesh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Human Resources, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 219 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 209 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 201 Colleges |
| International Business | 149 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 132 Colleges |
| Operations | 96 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 52 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 30 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 26 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 26 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 25 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 20 Colleges |
| Retail | 17 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 17 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 16 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 14 Colleges |
| Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Family Business | 8 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 7 Colleges |
| Pharma | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 100 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 98 Colleges |
| MAT | 95 Colleges |
| XAT | 67 Colleges |
| CMAT | 61 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 29 Colleges |
| ATMA | 25 Colleges |
| GMAT | 14 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| CUET | 11 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| GLAET | 2 Colleges |
| LUMET | 2 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The exact number of seats information is not available but I can say that:
- The overall students strength is 4000+.
- The faculty student ratio is 1:20
Yes, Christ University Delhi offers an MBA programme. This programme is offered with four specialisations, including Finance, HR, and more. Tabulated below are the key highlights of this programme:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Two years |
Mode | Full time |
Eligibility | Completed UG degree with a minimum of 50% |
Selection Criteria | Entrance test score + GD + PI + Micro Presentation + WAT |
Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.
Yes, SRMS Bareilly offers scholarship to MBA + PGP, Scholarship (UG) and Scholarship UG (In Entrance Examination) students. This scholarships is offered as financial assistance who are looking for admission at Shri Ram Murti Smarak IBS. For details, students can check the table presented below:
| Scholarship | Amount |
|---|---|
| Criteria (MBA + PGP) | Annual Scholarship |
| Students Securing 86% or more in university exam | Equivalent to % of marks (INR 86,000) |
| Students Securing 85% or more marks but below 86% marks in university exam | INR 35,000 |
| Students Securing 80% or more marks but below 85% marks in university exam | INR 25,000 |
| Students Securing 75% or more marks but below 80% marks in university exam | INR 20,000 |
| Scholarship (UG) | |
| More than 85% of university exam | INR 10,000 |
| 75% to 85% | INR 5,000 |
| Scholarship UG (In Entrance Examination) | |
| 86% and more in the entrance exam | INR 10,000 |
| 81% to 85% in university exam | INR 8,000 |
| 75% to 80% | INR 5,000 |
NIT Allahabad offers two-year MBA course across four specialisations. All the courses are offered in full-time mode. These are Marketing, Finance, Human Resource and Operations & System Management. Admission to all the programmes is through CAT.
Finance Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The hostel fee for the MBA at Rama University may include various components, such as mess charges, hostel accommodations, security deposit, etc. However, the total hostel fee for the MBA at Rama University is INR 1.5 lakh. It must be noted that the mentioned fee has been sourced from the official website. It is still subject to change and, hence, is inductive.
Taking admission to an MBA at the R.R. group of Institutions is not hard. To get into an MBA at the R.R. Group of Institutions, you should have a minimum of 50% marks in graduation in any stream from any recognised university.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The VBSPU the highest package has not been released. However, the course-wise median package is out. During 2023 placements, the highest median package stood at INR 7 LPA and was offered to MBA students. The table below depicts the Veer Bahadur Singh Purvanchal University placement package for 2023:
Course | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|
| MBA | INR 7 LPA |
BTech | INR 3.30 LPA |
BPharma | INR 2.80 LPA |
The two-year Post-Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) programme is offered by the Master School of Management. Applicants seeking admission to the PGDM programs must be holders of a Bachelor's degree in any discipline from an accredited university with a minimum of 50% marks.
Candidates are admitted based on their performance in the institute's Group Discussion and Personal Interview rounds after receiving their scores from the CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, and ATMA. Case Analysis and Personal Interviews (CAPI) are conducted by MSM following the application from the screening process.
The cut-off 2023 is yet not out, however, for your convenience, you can have a look at the MSM UPTAC cutoff 2022. The MSM UPTAC cutoff for all the branches of MBA was 15980.
Finance Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Yes, candidates can get admission in JIIT Noida MBA course without CAT score, since admission to the MBA course is subject to multiple other entrance exams such as MAT/CMAT/XAT/GMAT/ATMA/CUET-PG. Candidates can secure admission with any of the mentioned exams' scores.
Apart from tuition fees, MBA students at Mohammad Ali Jauhar University may incur additional charges such as INR 68,000 annually for hostel accommodation, INR 1,500 for educational tours (if applicable), INR 250 per semester for sports, INR 300 per semester for library use, INR 525 per semester for NRSC (if applicable), INR 500 per semester endorsement fees (from the third semester onward), and INR 100 for the ID card. These costs contribute to student facilities and services.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The Dronacharya Group of Institutions accepts the following entrance exam scores for admission to its MBA program:
Common Admission Test (CAT): administered by IIMs; Management Aptitude Test (MAT): conducted by AIMA; Xavier Aptitude Test (XAT): administered by XLRI; Common Management Admission Test (CMAT): administered by AICTE; AIMS Test for Management Admissions (ATMA): administered by AIMS
Andhra Pradesh Integrated Common Entrance Test (APICET) and the Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT)
To be eligible for MBA admission at the Dronacharya Group of Institutions, a candidate must have a valid score on either one of these admission exams.
If an applicant has taken more than one exam, the institutes take into account their best score. Although there is no minimum score requirement, greater scores improve selection odds.