MBA in Human Resources Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
In India, Human Resources is offered by 209 colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Out of all these colleges providing Human Resources, split of colleges by ownership is private: 162 & public / government: 18.
Location wise
Human Resources colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 245 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 209 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 198 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 184 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 171 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Pune | 126 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 110 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 89 Colleges |
| Punjab | 81 Colleges |
| Haryana | 79 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 63 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 61 Colleges |
| Kerala | 60 Colleges |
| Chennai | 59 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 57 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 56 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 52 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 49 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 46 Colleges |
Specializations
Human Resources is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 209 colleges offering each Human Resources specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 219 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 209 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 201 Colleges |
| International Business | 149 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 132 Colleges |
| Operations | 96 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 52 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 30 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 26 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 26 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 25 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 20 Colleges |
| Retail | 17 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 17 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 16 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 14 Colleges |
| Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Family Business | 8 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 7 Colleges |
| Pharma | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Human Resources are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Human Resources accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 97 Colleges |
| MAT | 92 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 92 Colleges |
| XAT | 63 Colleges |
| CMAT | 57 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 28 Colleges |
| ATMA | 23 Colleges |
| GMAT | 12 Colleges |
| NMAT | 11 Colleges |
| CUET | 10 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| GLAET | 2 Colleges |
| LUMET | 2 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
In India, Human Resources is offered by 209 colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Out of all these colleges providing Human Resources, split of colleges by ownership is private: 162 & public / government: 18.
Location wise
Human Resources colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 245 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 209 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 198 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 184 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 171 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 139 Colleges |
| Pune | 126 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 110 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 89 Colleges |
| Punjab | 81 Colleges |
| Haryana | 79 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 63 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 61 Colleges |
| Kerala | 60 Colleges |
| Chennai | 59 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 57 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 56 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 52 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 49 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 46 Colleges |
Specializations
Human Resources is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 209 colleges offering each Human Resources specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 219 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 209 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 201 Colleges |
| International Business | 149 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 132 Colleges |
| Operations | 96 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 52 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 30 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 26 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 26 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 25 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 20 Colleges |
| Retail | 17 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 17 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 16 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 14 Colleges |
| Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Family Business | 8 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 7 Colleges |
| Pharma | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Human Resources are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Human Resources accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 97 Colleges |
| MAT | 92 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 92 Colleges |
| XAT | 63 Colleges |
| CMAT | 57 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 28 Colleges |
| ATMA | 23 Colleges |
| GMAT | 12 Colleges |
| NMAT | 11 Colleges |
| CUET | 10 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| GLAET | 2 Colleges |
| LUMET | 2 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
MBA in Human Resources Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Human Resources Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
GNIOT Greater Noida tuition fee is INR 7.8 lakh. After final selection, candidates need to pay admission fee amount to confirm seats. It should be noted that the mentioned fee is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It can be revised and hence, is indicative.
The placements were so good. Almost 95% of the students in my batch were placed with good salary packages. The highest package for our batch was 12 LPA, the average was 5.11 LPA and the lowest package was 2.8 LPA. Top recruiting companies for MBA students are TCS, IBM, Swiggy, Extramarks, Amazon etc. 315 companies visited the campus. There were 1400 internships offered with 95 percent placement.
Best regards.
MBA+ is a course MBA+ is offered in association with IIM Bangalore certification + PG certificate in advance financial management and Risk Analysis. The eligibility criteria for the programme is graduation with 50% aggregate. Students will be selected for the course based on CAT/XAT/ MAT or UPSEE or MIMT's entrance exam followed by GD and PI.
Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University offers financial aid, and scholarships to empower and foster a diverse and inclusive learning environment. SRMU MBA scholarships are tailored to recognise the academic dedication, leadership, and diverse talents of students. The university makes quality education accessible by offering merit-based awards and specialised grants. SRMU provides a range of merit-based and need-driven scholarships to support and recognize exceptional talent. Given below is the information about some of the SRMU scholarships:
- SRMU SET Scholarship
- Merit-Based Scholarship
- COVID- 19 Frontline Scholarship
- Scholarship for Ward of Martyrs and Defense Persons
- Special Scholarship for Ward of Serving/ Retired Defense Persons/ National level sports person, and State-level sports person/ Sibling/ Blood Relatives/ Ward of Faculty/ Staff
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
CUCET 2026 Phase 2 exam has started. The authorities are conducting CUCET 2026 as an online, remote-proctored test until September 1, 2026.
I Business Institute
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Human Resources Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Shiv Nadar University requires a recognised bachelor's degree to qualify for the MBA. Candidates need a minimum 50% marks in graduation. The selection board accepts undergraduate degrees from any academic discipline. Students finishing their final exams this year can also submit applications.
Candidates fulfilling the scholarship criteria can get fee waiver. This allow students from all financial backgrounds to pursue desired PG course. The IILM Academy of Higher Learning PGDM course full fees for each scholarship category is mentioned below:
- 10% Scholarship - INR 6.9 Lakh
- 20% Scholarship - INR 6.4 Lakh
- 40% Scholarship - INR 5.4 Lakh
The mentioned fee details are as per official sources. Hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Human Resources Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
KIT Varanasi MBA cut-off is released in the form of CUET PG ranks. The closing rank for the All-India General category required for MBA admission in 2023 was 18,472. In 2022, the closing rank for the All-India General category was 11,410. Over the past two years, the admission cut-off showed a declining trend. It implies that getting admission to the institute's MBA programme got relatively easier in 2023. The cut-off for KIT MBA admission 2024 is expected to be released soon.
Aspirants can fill out the form on the university's website. Check steps below to apply for AKTU:
1: Go to the official website of AKTU
2: Click on admission link on the Home page.
3: Fill out the details and pay the application fee via online mode.
4. Submit it.
Yes, Goel Group of Institutions MBA admissions are currently open for the academic year 2026. Candidates who wish to apply for MBA admissions can start doing so after receiving their UG level degree and CUET-PG result. CUET-PG result is usually revealed within the last week of March.
ABES Engineering College accepts UPTAC score for admission to MBA. Previuos year cutoffs are given below-
| Courses | 2023 Cutoff By Rank | 2022 Cutoff By Rank |
|---|---|---|
MBA Finance | 11584 | 21503 |
MBA Information Technology | 11584 | 21503 |
MBA International Business | 11584 | 21503 |
MBA Marketing | 11584 | 21503 |
MBA Operations Management | 11584 | 21503 |
MBA Human Resource | 11584 | 21503 |
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Human Resources Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The choice between Mangalayatan University and Aryakul Group of Colleges for an MBA programme depends on individual needs and priorities. Mangalayatan University offers a dual specialisation program, an industry-focused curriculum, experienced faculty, and a decent placement record. It also has modern facilities and a good university reputation. However, it has higher fees, is located outside Aligarh city, and has limited hostel facilities.
Aryakul Group of Colleges has affordable fees, is conveniently located within Lucknow city, and has good student reviews, experienced faculty, and industry collaborations. However, it has limited dual specialisation options, is a newer institute, and has unclear placement data. Campus facilities may be less extensive than Mangalayatan.
Additional factors to consider include the chosen specialization, scholarship opportunities, career support services, and personal preferences. The "better" college for you depends on your individual needs and priorities. It is advisable to reach out to alumni and current students from both colleges for their firsthand experiences, which can provide valuable insights into the real-world aspects of each program.
Yes, candidates with a valid CAT score can get admission in the MBA course at IMRT Business School. Candidates offers direct admission to students who has a completed admission qualification. Further, the school also accepts various other entrance exams, including CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT. Candidates can also apply via the AKTU counselling process.
NIT Allahabad offers two-year MBA course across four specialisations. All the courses are offered in full-time mode. These are Marketing, Finance, Human Resource and Operations & System Management. Admission to all the programmes is through CAT.
Yes, SRMS Bareilly offers scholarship to MBA + PGP, Scholarship (UG) and Scholarship UG (In Entrance Examination) students. This scholarships is offered as financial assistance who are looking for admission at Shri Ram Murti Smarak IBS. For details, students can check the table presented below:
| Scholarship | Amount |
|---|---|
| Criteria (MBA + PGP) | Annual Scholarship |
| Students Securing 86% or more in university exam | Equivalent to % of marks (INR 86,000) |
| Students Securing 85% or more marks but below 86% marks in university exam | INR 35,000 |
| Students Securing 80% or more marks but below 85% marks in university exam | INR 25,000 |
| Students Securing 75% or more marks but below 80% marks in university exam | INR 20,000 |
| Scholarship (UG) | |
| More than 85% of university exam | INR 10,000 |
| 75% to 85% | INR 5,000 |
| Scholarship UG (In Entrance Examination) | |
| 86% and more in the entrance exam | INR 10,000 |
| 81% to 85% in university exam | INR 8,000 |
| 75% to 80% | INR 5,000 |