Chemistry colleges in Ankleshwar
There are 2 colleges offering Chemistry in Ankleshwar. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public private owned: 1 and private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Chemistry. Of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has the most Top Chemistry colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry offers diversified specialisations like and emistry. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Chemistry specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Chemistry in Ankleshwar. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
There are 2 colleges offering Chemistry in Ankleshwar. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is public private owned: 1 and private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Chemistry. Of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has the most Top Chemistry colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry offers diversified specialisations like and emistry. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Chemistry specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Chemistry in Ankleshwar. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
Chemistry colleges in Ankleshwar
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Ankleshwar
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Com | Candidate who have passed any Diploma or ITI (NCVT/GCVT Certificate) for which recognised board has issued certificate of equivalence certifying equivalence with higher secondary certificate are also eligibile to apply |
| BBA | Candidate who have passed any Diploma or ITI (NCVT/GCVT Certificate) for which recognised board has issued certificate of equivalence certifying equivalence with higher secondary certificate are also eligibile to apply |
| BCA | Candidate who has completed three years Diploma engineering and possesses higher secondary equivalence issued by state government/ central government is also eligible from a recognised board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate who have passed any Diploma or ITI (NCVT/GCVT Certificate) for which recognised board has issued certificate of equivalence certifying equivalence with higher secondary certificate are also eligibile to apply |
IIT Gandhinagar highest package data is not released by the Institute. According to the data available, branch-wise average and median package offered during BTech and MTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Average Package 2025 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
CL | INR 17.52 LPA | INR 14.27 LPA |
EE | INR 23.88 LPA | INR 21 LPA |
ME | INR 14.55 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
MSE | INR 9.62 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA |
CE | INR 12.4 LPA | INR 13.65 LPA |
CSE | INR 23.21 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA |
MTech / Dual Degree Branch | Average Package 2025 | Median Package 2025 |
BE | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
CL | INR 10.55 LPA | INR 10.55 LPA |
CE | INR 7.29 LPA | INR 7.2 LPA |
CSE | INR 16.73 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
EE | INR 11.79 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
ESS | INR 4.8 LPA | INR 4.8 LPA |
ME | INR 11.78 LPA | INR 11.48 LPA |
MSE | INR 11.9 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
Yes, Gujarat University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Ahmedabad. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
BSc fees vary greatly between courses offered at Parul University based on course duration and specialisation.
In 2026, BSc course fees can vary between INR 2.4 Lacs - INR 9.04 lakh. This fees can either be charged in three or four yearly installments. These installments will be charged near the beginning of each year.
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Ankleshwar
The Marwadi University and Atmiya University are both relatively new universities founded in 2008 and 2018 respectively. As compared to MU, AU is very new, hence it is still needs to be developed.
Both the universities offer students a wide range of courses with experienced faculty.
Comparing placement stats, MU has a placed 850+ students over 400+ companies with a the highest package being INR 22 LPA and median package being INR 4.5 LPA. More than 45 students got a package more than INR 5 LPA.
Whereas in AU, the highest package was INR 9.45 LPA and median package is INR 3.5 LPA. More than 300 companies visited the university.
So, MU has a better placement record than AU. Thus, we can say Marwadi University is better than Atmiya University.
Over 125 companies participated in the BTech placements 2026.The table below showcases the PDEU placement data for different schools:
| Particulars | SOET Placement Statistics (2026) | SOT Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Companies visited | 125+ | 64 |
St. Xavier's College, Ahmedabad offers various facilities towards the holistic development in students. Some of the facilities are given below:
- Outdoor games, indoor games, counselling, cultural activities, student exchange programmes, etc.
- Research, Internships, NCC, NSS, Career Oriented Programmes (COP), Personal Growth Oriented Programme (PGOP), etc.
- Parking (two wheelers only), Wi-Fi, remedial classes, etc.