Chemistry colleges in Mehsana
There are 4 Chemistry colleges in Mehsana. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is public private owned: 2 & private owned: 2.
Location wise
There are several Chemistry in major cities across the country such as Mehsana and so on. Out of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has 522 Top Chemistry colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry offers various specialisations like Chemistry, Mathematics and Botany. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Chemistry specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 4 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 4 Colleges |
| Botany | 3 Colleges |
| Physics | 3 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 2 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Dietetics | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Home Science | 1 Colleges |
| Zoology | 1 Colleges |
| Nautical Science | 1 Colleges |
| Biomedical Science | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Chemistry in Mehsana is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 2 Colleges |
There are 4 Chemistry colleges in Mehsana. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is public private owned: 2 & private owned: 2.
Location wise
There are several Chemistry in major cities across the country such as Mehsana and so on. Out of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has 522 Top Chemistry colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry offers various specialisations like Chemistry, Mathematics and Botany. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Chemistry specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 4 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 4 Colleges |
| Botany | 3 Colleges |
| Physics | 3 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 2 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 2 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Dietetics | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Home Science | 1 Colleges |
| Zoology | 1 Colleges |
| Nautical Science | 1 Colleges |
| Biomedical Science | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Chemistry in Mehsana is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 2 Colleges |
Chemistry colleges in Mehsana
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Mehsana
Ganpat University Gujarat placements are decent. The university is visited by top companies for placements such as Kody Technolabs, Synoptek, etc.. Below are the Ganpat University Gujarat placement details:
| Particulars | Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 15 LPA |
| the lowest package | INR 3 LPA |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board. |
Yes, IIT Gandhinagar offers scholarships for Academic Excellence, scholarships for Excellence in Sports and Games, Scholarships for Financial Aids, along with a few donor scholarships to its students. These are offered to encourage talented students and assist the financially weak section towards better education. Some of the scholarships offered are listed below: Dr. JL Nayyar Scholarship, Professor DV Pai Scholarship, Santosh Rani Tandon Scholarship, MS Sita Jha Memorial Scholarship, Bipin and Rekha Shah Scholarships, Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Scholarship for Excellence in Sports and Games, Scholarship for Excellence in Arts & Culture, Tuition Fee Waiver for Undergraduate/Master Students, TATA Motors Limited - Financial Aid programmes and others.
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Mehsana
Yes, Gujarat University is good for MBA. It is one of the premier universities in Ahmedabad to offer quality education to students in Management field. The university offers an MBA programme for 2 years in full-time mode.
Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.
The Marwadi University and Atmiya University are both relatively new universities founded in 2008 and 2018 respectively. As compared to MU, AU is very new, hence it is still needs to be developed.
Both the universities offer students a wide range of courses with experienced faculty.
Comparing placement stats, MU has a placed 850+ students over 400+ companies with a the highest package being INR 22 LPA and median package being INR 4.5 LPA. More than 45 students got a package more than INR 5 LPA.
Whereas in AU, the highest package was INR 9.45 LPA and median package is INR 3.5 LPA. More than 300 companies visited the university.
So, MU has a better placement record than AU. Thus, we can say Marwadi University is better than Atmiya University.
Pandit Deendayal Energy University cutoff 2026 is out. The GUJCET Round 3 Closing Rank (General-Home State) was most competitive for Electronics and Communication Engineering (CR-932). The least competitive was BTech Computer Science and Business Systems with closing rank of 2045.
St. Xavier's College, Ahmedabad offers various facilities towards the holistic development in students. Some of the facilities are given below:
- Outdoor games, indoor games, counselling, cultural activities, student exchange programmes, etc.
- Research, Internships, NCC, NSS, Career Oriented Programmes (COP), Personal Growth Oriented Programme (PGOP), etc.
- Parking (two wheelers only), Wi-Fi, remedial classes, etc.